Soldato
Ok not all of these were worth renewing but there are some crazy decisions again this year. Everyone add what they know and anything I have missed.
Cancelled:
Tomorrow People - I really enjoyed this one! Great first season and the final eps were amazing. Yet another great cliff hanger that will never be resolved. This is the only one that really really disappoints me, I am hoping for a fan campaign!
Star Crossed - No big surprise really, I enjoyed it but it was a stretch even for my god like powers to suspend disbelief. The main girl who was supposed to be in high school actually seemed to have wrinkles.
Dads - Seth MacFarlane comedy, I actually really enjoyed this. It was a real old skool sitcom with a live audience and great cast.
Enlisted - Another Fox sitcom to bite the dust. It was pretty dreadful.
Rake - Based on an Auzzie series of the same name. Had a high production value, great acting and good scripts yet something about it I didn't find engaging.
Almost Human - This was doomed to fail when broadcast out of order. A classic sign that an Exec somewhere is an utter retard and didn't want it in their line up. Same thing happened to Firefly. Saying that it was pretty light weight as it went and not *that* good.
The good news! What has been renewed already:
2 Broke Girls - Ok this is a Marmite comedy but there is something about it that I really do enjoy, not just Max's boobs.
Archer - WOOOOP WOOOP. One of the best things on at the moment.
Arrow - This series just gets better and better.
Beauty and the Beast - I couldnt stand more than the first 2 or 3 eps of this. No idea why this gets renewed, presumably Kristin Kreuk is sleeping with an Exec. Or perhaps I need to give it more of a chance. But she is very unconvincing as a "kick ass and take names later" cop... or indeed anything as her acting is appalling.
Bones - Kinda gone off it at the moment, but it has historically been good so benefit of the doubt.
Brooklyn Nine-Nine - I was worried this would get cancelled because I really enjoy the style of comedy. It is similar to Community in some ways, just not quite so wacky.... yet.
Silicon Valley - I really enjoy this. Getting better with each ep.
Suits - Woohoo! One of my favorites.
Supernatural - One I've been meaning to get into, up to season 10 now!
The 100 - Not a big fan, still watching it though. Not nearly as good as the tomorrow people!!!!
The Big Bang Theory - Still ticking along, still funny and worth watching.
The Blacklist - YES! Excellent new show.
Vampire Diaries - This makes me happy
The Originals - This makes me happy
The Walking Dead
Two and a Half Men - I am still enjoying this! Ashton Kutcher is doing a great job.
Under the Dome
White Collar
Currently unknown ... or "on the bubble" as they say ...
Continuum
Community
Castle
Intelligence
Agents of Shield
Once Upon A Time
The Crazy Ones - Really good new fresh crazy comedy. Worth renewing.
---Final seasons---
Here is the list of great shows in their final season, not technically canned... more a planned ending.
The News Room - This should have more than just 3 seasons. Great show, good acting and fantastic writing by Sorkin as always.
Californication
True Blood
Warehouse 13
Mad Men
True Blood
Cancelled:
Tomorrow People - I really enjoyed this one! Great first season and the final eps were amazing. Yet another great cliff hanger that will never be resolved. This is the only one that really really disappoints me, I am hoping for a fan campaign!
Star Crossed - No big surprise really, I enjoyed it but it was a stretch even for my god like powers to suspend disbelief. The main girl who was supposed to be in high school actually seemed to have wrinkles.
Dads - Seth MacFarlane comedy, I actually really enjoyed this. It was a real old skool sitcom with a live audience and great cast.
Enlisted - Another Fox sitcom to bite the dust. It was pretty dreadful.
Rake - Based on an Auzzie series of the same name. Had a high production value, great acting and good scripts yet something about it I didn't find engaging.
Almost Human - This was doomed to fail when broadcast out of order. A classic sign that an Exec somewhere is an utter retard and didn't want it in their line up. Same thing happened to Firefly. Saying that it was pretty light weight as it went and not *that* good.
The good news! What has been renewed already:
2 Broke Girls - Ok this is a Marmite comedy but there is something about it that I really do enjoy, not just Max's boobs.
Archer - WOOOOP WOOOP. One of the best things on at the moment.
Arrow - This series just gets better and better.
Beauty and the Beast - I couldnt stand more than the first 2 or 3 eps of this. No idea why this gets renewed, presumably Kristin Kreuk is sleeping with an Exec. Or perhaps I need to give it more of a chance. But she is very unconvincing as a "kick ass and take names later" cop... or indeed anything as her acting is appalling.
Bones - Kinda gone off it at the moment, but it has historically been good so benefit of the doubt.
Brooklyn Nine-Nine - I was worried this would get cancelled because I really enjoy the style of comedy. It is similar to Community in some ways, just not quite so wacky.... yet.
Silicon Valley - I really enjoy this. Getting better with each ep.
Suits - Woohoo! One of my favorites.
Supernatural - One I've been meaning to get into, up to season 10 now!
The 100 - Not a big fan, still watching it though. Not nearly as good as the tomorrow people!!!!
The Big Bang Theory - Still ticking along, still funny and worth watching.
The Blacklist - YES! Excellent new show.
Vampire Diaries - This makes me happy
The Originals - This makes me happy
The Walking Dead
Two and a Half Men - I am still enjoying this! Ashton Kutcher is doing a great job.
Under the Dome
White Collar
Currently unknown ... or "on the bubble" as they say ...
Continuum
Community
Castle
Intelligence
Agents of Shield
Once Upon A Time
The Crazy Ones - Really good new fresh crazy comedy. Worth renewing.
---Final seasons---
Here is the list of great shows in their final season, not technically canned... more a planned ending.
The News Room - This should have more than just 3 seasons. Great show, good acting and fantastic writing by Sorkin as always.
Californication
True Blood
Warehouse 13
Mad Men
True Blood
Last edited: