1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

144 CAB2E / 7800GT's Overclocked a Treat

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Predator, 18 Jan 2006.

  1. Predator

    Gangster

    Joined: 12 Jan 2003

    Posts: 446

    Location: Woking

    Built my new PC at the weekend which contains the following:

    AMD Opteron UP 144 San Diego 1.8GHz 1MB Cache (Socket 939)
    DFI LanParty NF4 SLI-DR EXPERT (Socket 939) PCI-Express
    Western Digital Raptor 74GB WD740GD 10,000RPM SATA 8MB Cache
    G.Skill 2GB DDR HZ PC4000 (2x1GB) CAS3 Dual Channel Kit
    NEC ND4551 16x16 DVD±RW Dual Layer ReWriter (Black)
    Thermaltake Armour Case (Black)
    Thermaltake PurePower TWV 500W ATX2.0 Modular PSU
    2 x XFX GeForce 7800GT Extreme LED Edition 256MB GDDR3 VIVO
    Thermaltake Watercooling Kit

    I currently have my oppy running at:

    2792.3Mhz (9 x 300Mhz) - (4 x HTT) - (166Mhz divider)
    CPU: 1.525V (idles at 30deg - 38 on full load)
    LDT: 1.37V
    DRAM: 2.83V
    NB: 1.64 (idles at 50deg - seems a little warm)

    memory has been left on auto

    CAS#: 3.0
    RAS to CAS#: 3
    RAS precharge: 3
    Cycle Time: 6
    Bank Cycle: 7

    Geforce 7800GT's are both running at 490Mhz (up from 450Mhz)

    I get 12312 in 3DMark05 which is kinda nice.

    If any one has any comments or suggestions regarding this build so far, I'm open to suggestions. TIA!
     
    Last edited: 20 Jan 2006
  2. matt_fsr

    Soldato

    Joined: 20 Jul 2005

    Posts: 5,710

    Location: Durham

    Update your signature? :p
     
  3. Predator

    Gangster

    Joined: 12 Jan 2003

    Posts: 446

    Location: Woking

    After all that, all you have to say is update your sig...

    thx for the feedback :o
     
  4. Baker

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 27 Sep 2004

    Posts: 937

    You did it though didn't you. :p

    As for feedback... I'd shag it.
     
  5. Predator

    Gangster

    Joined: 12 Jan 2003

    Posts: 446

    Location: Woking

    you can have my sloppy seconds then :eek:
     
  6. Jameslee

    Associate

    Joined: 13 Jan 2006

    Posts: 91

    Location: Halifax

    Would I be able to get anything near this? I have the same RAM as yourself, but the stepping is cacje and the board is the DFI Infinity.

    hoping to at least reach 2.5/6

    But thats a nice clock you got there, as well as the score :)
     
  7. Predator

    Gangster

    Joined: 12 Jan 2003

    Posts: 446

    Location: Woking

    Like youself, up to around a week ago I was a total noob to this. One of the main things I've learnt is that no matter what gear you buy, every set up is different and the main thing you need is "luck" and "patience"!

    With that RAM, the cpu will tick over at 2.25 (9 x 250FSB), but the work starts when you tinker with HTT settings and voltages.

    I don't think anyone here can say for sure what speeds you'll get, but I reckon you should get up to 2.5 / 2.6

    Just don't rush it. End of the day we're all as bad as each other here. Get 2.5 and you want 2.6. Get 2.6 and so on!! Just make sure its cooled, its stable and put together 110% right!!

    My plan was to spend the least and build the best for bucks. I was lucky ;)
     
  8. Messiah Khan

    Capodecina

    Joined: 1 Sep 2005

    Posts: 10,000

    Location: Scottish Highlands

    HTT=4x300mhz=1200, shouldn't this be under 1000? Have you tried lowering it to 3 and pushing the fsb further?
     
  9. brocksta

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 23 Jul 2004

    Posts: 1,994

    Location: Dublin / Southend On Sea

    is it prime stable? also thats a lot volts going through the poor thing. Although i suppose its down to personal preference really.
     
  10. Predator

    Gangster

    Joined: 12 Jan 2003

    Posts: 446

    Location: Woking

    Yes I've tried HTT x 3 and running at 310 but its not a happy bunny.

    Its VERY stable running Prime etc at the current speed
     
  11. malccy

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 25 Mar 2005

    Posts: 1,907

    Location: Torquay, Devon, UK

    Good clock mate. It does'nt have to be under 1000 although a preference; so 1200 is fine.
     
  12. Predator

    Gangster

    Joined: 12 Jan 2003

    Posts: 446

    Location: Woking

    Ahh kewl.

    Just wanna get it up to 2.8 but it just doesn't wanna have it!!

    Here it is in all its glory

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: 20 Jan 2006
  13. Itsjody

    Gangster

    Joined: 8 Jun 2005

    Posts: 140

    Location: Barnsley|Yorkshire

    I got mine running at 2.8, 9 x 3.12, HTT @ x 3, memory at 166 divider, prime stable for 24 hrs :)
     
  14. Predator

    Gangster

    Joined: 12 Jan 2003

    Posts: 446

    Location: Woking

    Can you let me know what voltages please?
     
  15. Itsjody

    Gangster

    Joined: 8 Jun 2005

    Posts: 140

    Location: Barnsley|Yorkshire

    MBM5 reports the following:

    vcore&vid - 1.49
    LDT - 1.63
    DRAM - 2.74
    Chipset - 1.49.

    It runs at about38/39 idle and about 48 full load.
     
  16. Predator

    Gangster

    Joined: 12 Jan 2003

    Posts: 446

    Location: Woking

    LDT seems a little high, but I'll give it a go later on today.

    Thanks
     
  17. Itsjody

    Gangster

    Joined: 8 Jun 2005

    Posts: 140

    Location: Barnsley|Yorkshire

    I updated the bios on my motherbaord, and it seems to have taken away the option to change the LDT volts.