1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

146 on DFi + Vapor Chill

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by BIGGUN, 27 Feb 2006.

  1. BIGGUN

    Associate

    Joined: 6 Oct 2004

    Posts: 42

    Location: Stoke On Trent

    Hi guys anyone tried this yet just woundering what sort of clock's i could get with this sys.

    I wanna upgrade to a DFi expert mobo and also the gainwood goes like hell gfx card 2 Gig of Mushkin xp4000 so the buget is a little tight so was lookin at the 146 as i have seen some mad clock's have seen 3813 out of this i know this aint poss with vapor chill but woundered if 3 or 3.1 would be poss. All advise would be appericated

    Thanx John
     
  2. Meetgrinder

    Gangster

    Joined: 16 Nov 2002

    Posts: 224

    I'm also interested to learn what sort of clocks you can get with this setup - still looking for a 2nd hand phase change unit or sorting out a water cooling solution. Looks like I'll have to stump up for a DFI Expert board too judging from the reviews in various mags/web sites.

    This hobby is never cheap *sigh* :)
     
  3. stigggeh

    Mobster

    Joined: 2 Apr 2004

    Posts: 2,899

    i think opti's have cold bug, so i would check up on that first, it maybe a problem
     
  4. BIGGUN

    Associate

    Joined: 6 Oct 2004

    Posts: 42

    Location: Stoke On Trent

    Last edited: 27 Feb 2006
  5. cliffy

    Hitman

    Joined: 14 Nov 2005

    Posts: 908

    I got 3.27Ghz out of my 146 under my MAch II, only got the Mach II on the weekenbd tho and have'nt had chance to have a proper play, more could be possible
     
  6. paradigm

    Caporegime

    Joined: 26 Aug 2003

    Posts: 36,663

    Location: Staffordshire

    You should be able to get close to 3GHz with that setup but don't be surprised if you need a high core voltage (which can lead to premature CPU failure due to electro-migration).

    Oh and its VAPOCHILL.
     
  7. Martynt74

    Capodecina

    Joined: 20 Feb 2004

    Posts: 16,095

    Location: Higher Walton

    The Vapochill SE/XE/Classic that it sounds like you have probably wont get cold enough for the cold bug to kick in so you should be ok :)

    Hopefully 3ghz will be easily hit
     
  8. Defcon5

    Soldato

    Joined: 4 Sep 2005

    Posts: 6,424

    Location: Whitwood, West Yorks

  9. Martynt74

    Capodecina

    Joined: 20 Feb 2004

    Posts: 16,095

    Location: Higher Walton

    More than likely a hugely bugged copy of CPU-Z :p
     
  10. BIGGUN

    Associate

    Joined: 6 Oct 2004

    Posts: 42

    Location: Stoke On Trent

    Yeah i got the Mach II vapor chill so looks like a nuts clock is poss then nice one guys thanx just ordered me bits from OC so should be here tomorrow.....
     
  11. paradigm

    Caporegime

    Joined: 26 Aug 2003

    Posts: 36,663

    Location: Staffordshire

    Mach II Vapor Chill?

    Is it a VAPOCHILL (note, no R) LS, or is is an nVentiv (now gone bust) prometia Mach II?
     
  12. Martynt74

    Capodecina

    Joined: 20 Feb 2004

    Posts: 16,095

    Location: Higher Walton

    ECT took over so the Prometeia is sill going and active nowadays
     
  13. Jimbo Mahoney

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 6,374

    I'm over 3Ghz on water with 1.65v (3Ghz only needs 1.55v), and I know Tom (welshtom) got 3.2Ghz with an Opty 146 on phase, maybe more?
     
  14. welshtom

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 17 Aug 2004

    Posts: 3,463

    Location: Pencoed

    bah mine was never under phase. all water :p
     
  15. Havana_UK

    Mobster

    Joined: 14 Oct 2004

    Posts: 4,923

    Location: location, location

  16. Jimbo Mahoney

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 6,374

    Damn, I always forget that!

    Sorry matey!
     
  17. sepulchre

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 30 Sep 2003

    Posts: 2,054

    Location: Not so Sunny Dundee

  18. Jokester

    Don

    Joined: 7 Aug 2003

    Posts: 41,546

    Location: Aberdeenshire

    I've seen a 148 with a 13x multi :p .

    Opteron's can be hit and miss when it comes to being cold bugged. I had a 144 that just couldn't handle the cold, then a 148 that hit about 3.3GHz and was happy as larry on phase.

    You've obviosuly got to use a MB that can hit high FSBs as well though.

    Jokester
     
  19. sepulchre

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 30 Sep 2003

    Posts: 2,054

    Location: Not so Sunny Dundee

    Actually Jokester, didnt you manage something similar by swapping chips about?
     
  20. Jokester

    Don

    Joined: 7 Aug 2003

    Posts: 41,546

    Location: Aberdeenshire

    [​IMG]

    Yep, this is it here, could have done with that happening to my 165 to be honest.

    Jokester

    Edit:- It was fully unlocked until I reset the BIOS