1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

2003 server ip problem

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by Mason64, 16 May 2006.

  1. Mason64

    Hitman

    Joined: 16 Jan 2006

    Posts: 940

    Location: North Wales

    Current setup.

    DHCP - using range 192.168.0.1-192.168.0.254 (subnet mask 255.255.255.0) one scope on my dhcp server only.

    I want to change to 192.168.1.1 and so on.

    how do i go about doing this? do i need to turn my router DHCP off or do i need to turn my dhcp server off on the server? as i want all my pc's running on ip range 192.168.1.1 ( thats my router address )

    not sure if u get me.

    should i just have static ip's for example

    just have my server as 192.168.1.2 and the gateway 192.168.1.1 which is what my router is?

    Thanks
    Dave
     
  2. csmager

    Soldato

    Joined: 30 Dec 2003

    Posts: 5,770

    Location: London

    Wouldn't it make more sense to change your router IP address?

    You can do what you suggest if you must, and you can use either DHCP server. I'd recommend using the Windows 2003 one though, as it is far more configurable and integrated much better into AD.
     
  3. crashuk

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 7 Dec 2005

    Posts: 2,691

    so your server is 192.168.1.2
    your routers lan int is 192.168.1.1
    your dhcp is 192.168.0.1 delete it and make a new dhcp have have the range from 192.168.1.10 192.168.1.100.
     
  4. Mason64

    Hitman

    Joined: 16 Jan 2006

    Posts: 940

    Location: North Wales

    My Router is 192.168.1.1

    i want my server to be 192.168.1.2

    and i want dhcp to do the rest how can i do that with windows 2003 ?

    or whts the best way to go around this.

    you think i should tell DHCP to start from 192.168.1.10 - 192.168.1.254

    also if i did that do i need to turn off dhcp on my router?

    i would do it the easy way and just change my routers ip but every time i do that it doesnt work.
     
  5. Jez

    Caporegime

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 32,660

    Yes, you need to disable DHCP on all other devices, and simply set a DHCP scope on the server to 192.168.1.10-192.168.1.100 (or whatever, i always stop it early so that i have plenty of room for statics out of range of the scope)
     
  6. Mason64

    Hitman

    Joined: 16 Jan 2006

    Posts: 940

    Location: North Wales

    If disable DHCP on the server and keep it on the router is that best? also how do i disable dhcp on windows 2003 can i just delete it from the server roll?

    do i need to just tell the router to give the ip 192.168.1.2 to the server all the time?

    and then all computers will pick up an ip from the router when logging on ?
     
  7. csmager

    Soldato

    Joined: 30 Dec 2003

    Posts: 5,770

    Location: London

    Set the server as a static IP.

    You can use either the server or router for DHCP, but I'd use the server for reasons mentioned earlier.
     
  8. crashuk

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 7 Dec 2005

    Posts: 2,691

    keep the routers ip as 192.168.1.1
     
  9. Jez

    Caporegime

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 32,660

    Out of interest, why are you running a 2k3 server if you dont know the basics of setting up a DHCP scope? :confused:
     
  10. csmager

    Soldato

    Joined: 30 Dec 2003

    Posts: 5,770

    Location: London

    Plus I can't see that changing the router IP instead of all this messing about would be that hard. Change IP, update DHCP info with new gateway address, job done. Takes under 1 minute.
     
  11. Mason64

    Hitman

    Joined: 16 Jan 2006

    Posts: 940

    Location: North Wales

    because i have just started a MCSE on AD. and i want to get a little network set up at home say 5 pc network just to start me off.

    So basiclly

    keep the router as 192.168.1.1 i also want to keep the routers dhcp. do i then not set up 1 on windows 2003 and then tell the router to keep 192.168.1.2 for the server ?
     
  12. csmager

    Soldato

    Joined: 30 Dec 2003

    Posts: 5,770

    Location: London

    Using the router as DHCP is unwise, as I've said. The Windows 2003 DHCP will provide you with far more control, flexibility and centralisation. It also dishes out DNS server settings (so that lookups go to the Windows server, which then forwards them to the internet if needed), and it also enters DNS entries for each of its DHCP leases which it keeps up to date.

    Using your router as DHCP will most probably result in you breaking AD (or preventing it working properly if/when you install it).
     
  13. crashuk

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 7 Dec 2005

    Posts: 2,691

    did you click on my link thats the info you need, you dont need the routers dhcp, you can put a static ips on your pcs if you like, so turn the routers dhcp off and follow the tut on the link i posted above.
     
  14. Mason64

    Hitman

    Joined: 16 Jan 2006

    Posts: 940

    Location: North Wales

    quick talk thu how to set up dhcp then :) just add the role with 192.168.1.10 - 192.168.1.100 say

    and thats it? then turn the dhcp off on the server ?
    what if i have 2 xp home pc's that want to go online still do i just give them a ip address like 192.168.1.101 and so on with the gateway as the routers ip?
     
  15. csmager

    Soldato

    Joined: 30 Dec 2003

    Posts: 5,770

    Location: London

  16. crashuk

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 7 Dec 2005

    Posts: 2,691

    the dchp will give out ips from 10 all the way to 100, or you can give them static ips from 101 onwards.
     
  17. Mason64

    Hitman

    Joined: 16 Jan 2006

    Posts: 940

    Location: North Wales

  18. crashuk

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 7 Dec 2005

    Posts: 2,691

    lol
    just follow the link.
     
  19. csmager

    Soldato

    Joined: 30 Dec 2003

    Posts: 5,770

    Location: London

    I don't mind giving help. It's just giving the same help three times - just got a bit frustrated! :p
     
  20. Mason64

    Hitman

    Joined: 16 Jan 2006

    Posts: 940

    Location: North Wales

    Thanks lads

    sorry again :) will get that sorted now see if it works Just installing AD now