1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

24 pin

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by EKsparky, 1 Aug 2006.

  1. EKsparky

    Associate

    Joined: 16 Sep 2005

    Posts: 93

    Please answer waiting to power up 24 pin

    Quick question Just putting together my new system :)
    My first intel Do i need to connect all 24 pins from the powersupply as well as the 4 pin atx.
    only on my other buillds amd only used 20 pins + 4 pin atx cabble
    Gigebyte ds3
    Enermax liberty 500w
    thanks
     
    Last edited: 1 Aug 2006
  2. LoadsaMoney

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Jul 2003

    Posts: 29,873

    Location: In a house

    Welcome to the forums. :)

    I know on AMD boards that a 24-pin motherboard will work with only a 20-pin plugged in, not sure about Intel though, although i can't see why not, if it hasn't got enough power with just a 20-pin though it will probably just not boot, or it may boot but be unstable. :)
     
  3. EKsparky

    Associate

    Joined: 16 Sep 2005

    Posts: 93

    so will it hurt if i plug it in i don t want to blow it all b4 i even begin
     
  4. shimy182

    Mobster

    Joined: 6 Sep 2005

    Posts: 3,814

    Location: Cambridge

    you have to plug in everthing im sure. so the 24pin and the 4 pin
     
  5. LoadsaMoney

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Jul 2003

    Posts: 29,873

    Location: In a house

    No it won't hurt at all if you plug the 24 pin, and the 4 pin in as said above. :)
     
  6. Justintime

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 24 Jul 2006

    Posts: 8,869

    Location: Edmonton, London, UK

    May or may not work, but it won't blow anything up.
     
  7. manveruppd

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 24 Feb 2004

    Posts: 1,086

    Location: Leeds/Cyprus

    Didn't your PSU come with an adaptor?