1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

256MB NVIDIA BFG GF 7600GT OVCLOCKED SLI Help please

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by dave00, 23 May 2006.

  1. dave00

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 21 May 2006

    Posts: 121

    Location: Newcastle

    I have decided on a graphics card but may have a problem with my psu
    these are the specs of my psu
    Bestec
    MODEL: ATX-300-12Z REV :BC
    INPUT : 100-127V-7A . 200-240V-4A 60/50Hz
    OUTPUT:+12V / 19A . -12V / 0.8A
    300W MAX +5V/ 30A. +5VSB / 2A peak 2.5a
    +3.3V / 28A.

    +5V & 3.3V 180W MAX +5V & +12V 288W MAX

    Would have posted photo but batteries dead on digy
    this is specs of graphics card i want, oh yes ;)
    Product Specifications:

    Product Details: Generic 2 Port SATA2 PCI-E Host Card
    Device Type: Graphics card / Graphics adapter / Video card
    Chipset: NVIDIA GeForce 7600 GT

    Core Clock: 580MHz (vs. 560MHz standard)
    Memory Clock: 1450MHz (vs. 1400MHz standard)
    Memory: 256MB
    RAMDAC: Dual 400MHz
    Interfaces: 1 Dual-Link DVI-I, 1 Single-Link DVI-I, HDTV
    System Requirements: CPU with processor speed of 1GHz of higher, 256MB of RAM, A 350W PCI Express compliant system power supply (with 12V current rating of 20A or more), A vacant x16 PCI Express slot
    Features: -PCI Express x16
    -NVIDIA SLI multi-GPU ready
    -Superscalar GPU architecture
    -NVIDIA CineFX® 4.0 engine
    -High Speed GDDR3 memory nterface
    -Microsoft DirectX 9.0 Shader Model 3.0 support
    -NVIDIA® nView™ multi-display technology

    Additional Information: 23.2GB/second memory bandwidth

    will i need to get a 400w psu like this one
    ATX 400W PAXPOWER ULTRA QUIET PSU BLACK
     
  2. Jay_t

    Hitman

    Joined: 19 May 2005

    Posts: 714

    Location: The Lake District

    Your PSU looks too weak to me. What brand is it? I would say you should a new PSU before you get anything else for PC.

    Get a decent brand like Enermax, Sparkle, OCZ etc. If you are on a budget get a Hiper Type R.
     
  3. King_Boru

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 9 Jan 2005

    Posts: 2,356

    Location: Canada

    I would suggest a 450W minumum PSU for the 7600GT.
     
  4. Gashman

    Mobster

    Joined: 28 Mar 2006

    Posts: 4,379

    Location: Jarrow, Tyne And Wear

    according to these 'what PSU do i need' things that tell you how much W you need to run your desired system, it says 7600GT in SLI on my system would only require 420W power supply :eek:
     
  5. King_Boru

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 9 Jan 2005

    Posts: 2,356

    Location: Canada

    yes but if you went out and purchased a 420watt psu the actuall efficiency will be more like 375 - 395.
     
  6. Mikey1280

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 1 Jan 2006

    Posts: 1,526

    Location: South East London

    Would get a new psu as said above, tagan, fsp, enermax, seasonic would be fine, if you want to keep the PSU for some time I would recommend getting something around 500w.

    Btw are you buying two 7600GTs to put in Sli?
     
  7. dave00

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 21 May 2006

    Posts: 121

    Location: Newcastle

    have bought a x800GTO Limited edition. also went for a
    400w akasa paxpower 12v 2.0 atx ultra quiet psu
    i was going to buy a 3D Fuzion Geforce 7600 GT 256mb PCI Express,
    quite a story really had checked info for the shop address and looked at
    mini map online and thought i would find it easy. but had no luck and gave
    up so i went to another shop. it wasent till i got back i thought check google earth and traced my steps was :eek: shocked :eek: to find i was on the right road just needed to keep going for like 10 minutes more but gave up

    saying that though i cant complain awsome card 1 thing though the psu cables there was a hell of a lot and canny chunky aswell i have had to tie em up with that plastic stuff that ties cables together and make it tidy as poss
    hell of an effort to keep them away from fans so as not to ruin airflow there
    was 1 more thing i connected the pci-express power connector to x800
    and there was a another little connector with 3pins :confused: didnt have owt that would fit this also on the static bag was a sticker saying to connect some connector to power then to card and to HD also very :confused:
     
  8. dave00

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 21 May 2006

    Posts: 121

    Location: Newcastle

    sorry have played hitman blood money stuck settings on ultra and plays very smooth and graphics are amazing :cool:
    did some1 say x800 does not have sm3 cause can i ask what smoothvision is
    cause thats whats on my card
     
  9. King_Boru

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 9 Jan 2005

    Posts: 2,356

    Location: Canada

    non of the x800 range has sm3. this is only available on the x1000 series and above.

    SmoothVision™ HD
    2x/4x/6x Anti-Aliasing modes
    Sparse multi-sample algorithm with gamma correction, programmable sample patterns, and centroid sampling
    Lossless Color Compression (up to6:1)at all resolutions, including widescreen HDTV resolutions
    Temporal Anti-Aliasing
    2x/4x/8x/16x Anisotropic Filtering modes
    Up to 128-tap texture filtering
    Adaptive algorithm with bilinear (performance) and trilinear (quality) options