1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

2GB(2*1GB) OCZ 3200 Pt clockable to same level as 1GB (2*512) OCZ 3200 Pt ?

Discussion in 'Memory' started by ademcg, 24 Mar 2006.

  1. ademcg

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 29 Jul 2005

    Posts: 2,081

    Location: Warrington

    Guys,
    I might be be showing my noobishness a litle here :o but here goes.

    I have in my gaming rig at the minute 2* 512mb matched pair (Dual Channel Kit) of OCZ 400 (PC3200) Platinum Rev 2, this is running in my DFI board quite happily at 3.0 v and 240MHz.

    I am wanting to buy 2 Gb (Dual Channel kit 2 * 1024mb) OCZ 400 (PC3200)Platinum.

    My question is, will I be able to pop the 2 gig kit straight in and not have to fettle the current set up:

    Dram Freq: 166 (Dram / FSB: 5/06).

    CAS = 2
    Trcd = 3
    Tras = 8
    Trp = 3
    Trc = 7

    They appear to have very similar specs but you know what difficulties ram can pose ! :confused:

    Advice guys plz
     
  2. PinkFloyd

    Capodecina

    Joined: 21 Sep 2005

    Posts: 14,293

    Location: Bradley Stoke, Bristol

    The 2x1GB sticks won't touch the 2x512 TCCD sticks.
    My GB set of Platinums did DDR600 @ 2.5-4-4-7 @ 2.8v, if a 2 GB set could do that I'd be running down the street after them!

    2GB sets don't overclock anywhere near as well, with loose timings you may be looking at 260-270 I would say, check out some of the various other threads for what people have obtained, I have got DDR520 out of my current set that is pretty similar to the 2x1GB set you are looking at, and thats with 2.5-4-4-8 @2.8v
     
  3. marc2003

    Capodecina

    Joined: 6 Feb 2004

    Posts: 20,208

    Location: England

    are you ever so slightly insane? why are you chucking 3v through your current 1gb kit? it should be doing 240 at stock volts of 2.75 with timings of at least 2.5-3-3-6 if not better.... :confused:
     
  4. welshtom

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 17 Aug 2004

    Posts: 3,463

    Location: Pencoed

    and also, you dont need to clock the ram to silly speeds on Athlon 64's

    220mhz is plenty, nicer to have the timings
     
  5. ademcg

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 29 Jul 2005

    Posts: 2,081

    Location: Warrington

    Erm, yeah I thought that when I bought them, but this was not the case.

    I am not insane :eek: that is what it took to get them stable at 235MHz, and before you ask if I played around with the timings, yes over the course of many sleepless nights.
    In any case, these chips are rated by OCZ upto 2.9 V without invalidating warranty, so 3.0V isn't as high as you might think, many people on here and on DFI-Street are pushing lots more through.