1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

3200+ venice, cant get over 2.2

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Camalot, 17 May 2006.

  1. Camalot

    Soldato

    Joined: 7 Mar 2005

    Posts: 6,633

    Location: Wolverhampton

    Im on ASrock Duel Sata,stock fan etc

    2x512mb Geil Value ram.

    I set all mobo settings from the asrock thread, i can get it to 220x10 with a 166 divider but anything over that just isnt stable, ie i boot up with no signal on monitor :eek:

    Any tips?

    [​IMG]
     
  2. grahamjenks

    Hitman

    Joined: 8 Oct 2005

    Posts: 604

    What are your temps like at 2.2 - use something like speedfan to check.
     
  3. Camalot

    Soldato

    Joined: 7 Mar 2005

    Posts: 6,633

    Location: Wolverhampton

    Not sure whats what :(

    [​IMG]
     
  4. Goody_GTI

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 20 Mar 2006

    Posts: 2,494

    Location: Nottingham

    are you reducing your ht multiplier? i.e. it is normall at x5 as standard and it needs to be reduced if you increase the fsb - (fsb * ht multi = ht speed) and normally needs to be kept under 1000, just a common problem that causes unstability and its easy to forget (iv been there myself :p )
     
  5. dalex

    Hitman

    Joined: 14 Jan 2005

    Posts: 810

    Location: gatesheed(gods country)

    put your memory at 2t instead of 1t
    dave
     
  6. Goody_GTI

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 20 Mar 2006

    Posts: 2,494

    Location: Nottingham

    or try increasing the voltage
     
  7. Camalot

    Soldato

    Joined: 7 Mar 2005

    Posts: 6,633

    Location: Wolverhampton

    Its set to x4 (800) in bios :)

    230x4 is still under 1000, still doesnt get signal to monitor :(

    Maybe somthing to do with voltages? Think it was something like 1.45 in bios? Dont know lol
     
  8. Camalot

    Soldato

    Joined: 7 Mar 2005

    Posts: 6,633

    Location: Wolverhampton

    Wont that slow it down? Going to try 230x10 at 2t then.
     
  9. dalex

    Hitman

    Joined: 14 Jan 2005

    Posts: 810

    Location: gatesheed(gods country)

    whats the gaphics card like , have same mobo and was thinking of that card,if you need any settings for mobo just give me a shout
    dave
     
    Last edited: 17 May 2006
  10. Camalot

    Soldato

    Joined: 7 Mar 2005

    Posts: 6,633

    Location: Wolverhampton

    Im pleased with the card atm :) Not really sure i have things set right. I get bad stuttering in F.E.A.R but far cry maxed out is great.

    I got cpu to 240x10 on 133 divider, memory 2t, if i put memory on 166 divider i get no signal :(

    Tried the voltage to 1.445 in bios i think, still diddnt help !

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  11. Camalot

    Soldato

    Joined: 7 Mar 2005

    Posts: 6,633

    Location: Wolverhampton

    PC just randomly restarted at 2.4 so guess its not stable. Its at 2.2 again now 166 divider.

    Awww :(
     
  12. dalex

    Hitman

    Joined: 14 Jan 2005

    Posts: 810

    Location: gatesheed(gods country)

    whats the rest of your system ,is it sata hd etc
    what bios version is asrock mobo

    Overclock Mode: CPU, PCIE Async
    - CPU Freq: 240
    - PCIE Freq: 100
    Boot Guard: on
    Spread System: off
    Cool'n'Quiet: off

    Multiplier/Voltage: auto
    Proc Voltage: 1.450 (no vmod)

    Memory Clock: 200 (DDR400)
    Flex. Option: off

    MA Timing: 2T

    CPU-NB Speed: 800
    NB-SB Speed: 800

    HTTtoPCIE Bridge: auto
    DRAM Voltage: high
    TRY ONE THING AT AT TIME IF IT DOESNT FIX ISSUE PUT IT BACK AND MOVE ONTO NEXT ONE
    if it doesnt fix it basic diagnostics are needed , ie temps of cpu and graphics ,power supply ,mem test ,board drivers , card drivers etc
    have a look at the asrock mobo thread
    also look at the rebels haven computer forum as they have an asrock section
    dave
     
    Last edited: 17 May 2006
  13. Camalot

    Soldato

    Joined: 7 Mar 2005

    Posts: 6,633

    Location: Wolverhampton

    Thanks mate, going to have a mess with that later.

    Right now i need to get ready my gf is coming :)

    Tnx for help ill post again when i test it :)

    - ide hdd and bios 1.9
     
    Last edited: 17 May 2006
  14. dalex

    Hitman

    Joined: 14 Jan 2005

    Posts: 810

    Location: gatesheed(gods country)

    not a problem
    dave
     
  15. Camalot

    Soldato

    Joined: 7 Mar 2005

    Posts: 6,633

    Location: Wolverhampton

    Tried your settings mate, im in windows at 2.3 now but 2.4 still says no signal and just ends up resetting bios.

    Using 1.9
     
  16. Gashman

    Mobster

    Joined: 28 Mar 2006

    Posts: 4,379

    Location: Jarrow, Tyne And Wear

    thats bizarre, most venice' seem to do 2.5Ghz without any problems or even voltage increase, maybe you got a chip that just doesn't clock well, is that a possibility?
     
  17. cymatty

    Capodecina

    Joined: 27 Sep 2004

    Posts: 13,305

    Location: South Yorkshire

    Have you tried dropping the multiplier to 9 and increasing the htt that way, i am at something like 280 ht x9 multi =2520mhz.