1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

360 HD on Monitor question

Discussion in 'Console Games & Hardware' started by kkbigal, 12 Dec 2006.

  1. kkbigal

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 24 Jul 2003

    Posts: 1,422

    Location: West Mids

    I'm using a Samsung 244T (24") monitor with my Xbox 360 and I have a qustion about HD. Now I know it supports HD no problem because I'm playing at 1080i but I feel it really should be a sharper image than I'm getting. It feels a bit soft and murky and not pin sharp when using the DVI input for my PC.

    Is this down to me using the HD component cable that comes with the Xbox and would I see a sharper image using one of the VGA leads that's available? :)
     
  2. DaveyD

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 19 Jan 2003

    Posts: 12,647

    Location: Warwickshire

    Does it look any different / better on 720p, or 1080p (if the monitor supports it via component)? Else you could always try 1080p on the monitor via VGA.
     
  3. kkbigal

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 24 Jul 2003

    Posts: 1,422

    Location: West Mids

    720p looks no different to 1080i - not that I could see any. I haven't downloaded the dashboard update that added 1080p yet :)

    Both modes do look a lot better than non-HD though.
     
  4. Matt Van Dam

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 4 Jun 2003

    Posts: 1,275

    Location: IOM - made in Stoke

    Just a point, I haven't got the option to change the 720p/1080p through my VGA cable, running through the Dell 2407, I've downloaded the recent dashboard update which has allowed me higher resolutions (up tp 1920x1200), is this normal?
     
  5. silversurfer

    Capodecina

    Joined: 13 Jul 2004

    Posts: 19,332

    Location: Stanley Hotel, Colorado

    I never updated my xbox 360 from new but it still had the 720p and better options when using the vga cable. Something is clearly up there.


    List all your options for us
     
  6. Matt Van Dam

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 4 Jun 2003

    Posts: 1,275

    Location: IOM - made in Stoke

    Under display options, originally I could change my aspect ratio and resolution, no option for the 720p/1080p etc (where should this appear?). The aspect ratio has since become locked following the dashboard update and is fixed to widescreen but unlocking higher resolutions.

    I'm using the official Microsoft VGA cable
     
  7. cokecan

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 4 Jan 2004

    Posts: 7,662

    Location: Nottingham

    it should have 1280x720 as standard before any dash updates anyway
     
  8. Cronox

    Gangster

    Joined: 6 Jul 2006

    Posts: 324

    Mine is the same as this using the MS VGA HD cable. I can change the resolution to but couldn't see an options to set 720p, 1080i or 1080p
     
  9. Wyrdo

    Capodecina

    Joined: 19 Feb 2004

    Posts: 15,055

    Location: Darlington, UK

    1080P support was only added in the fall dashboard update, it wasn't available before that.
     
  10. Wyrdo

    Capodecina

    Joined: 19 Feb 2004

    Posts: 15,055

    Location: Darlington, UK

    And if you're using VGA you won't see those options, you'll have a list of resolutions instead.

    1280x720 = 720p
    1920x1080 = 1080p

    And so on.
     
  11. Matt Van Dam

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 4 Jun 2003

    Posts: 1,275

    Location: IOM - made in Stoke


    Tremendos! Thanks for that, I thought that was probably it but since I'm an Xbox 360 n00bie I just needed clarification, thanks man! :D
     
  12. DaveyD

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 19 Jan 2003

    Posts: 12,647

    Location: Warwickshire

    That's because you get the equivalent VGA resolutions, so you get a few 720p based/scaled resolutions like: 1280x720 (proper 720p), 1280x1024, 1280x768 etc etc, and 1920x1080 for 1080p stuff. VGA can't do 1080i, as VGA is progressive.
     
  13. Cronox

    Gangster

    Joined: 6 Jul 2006

    Posts: 324


    Thanks, I assumed it was something like that but don't have much of a clue when it comes to displays.