1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

360 + MCE = Web browser :)

Discussion in 'Console Games & Hardware' started by Duradrum, 2 Feb 2006.

  1. Duradrum

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 25 Jun 2004

    Posts: 1,146

    Guys & Gals,

    Today I installed windows MCE on my PC and used the 360 as a media extender. My 360 is now an absolutely fantastic entertainment centre. I have also found a web browser for it, so can browse this forum from my 360.

    Theres all sorts of little plugins that you can get for it; weather, ebay, etc etc. I can also stream HD stuff from my PC to the 360.

    Highly recommended :)

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: 2 Feb 2006
  2. JUMPURS

    Capodecina

    Joined: 27 Sep 2004

    Posts: 11,031

    Location: The Ledge Beyond The Edge

    i am sure someone on here said you can add loads of proggies, like MSN and stuff, just depends if you add it to some programs lication?
     
  3. Thesnipergecko

    Soldato

    Joined: 17 Oct 2002

    Posts: 7,250

    Location: Stoke-on-Trent

    Are you allowed to post where you got them from?

    Paul ...
     
  4. JUMPURS

    Capodecina

    Joined: 27 Sep 2004

    Posts: 11,031

    Location: The Ledge Beyond The Edge

    ohhh piccies now

    edit

    how do u type?? with the controller?? :confused:
     
    Last edited: 2 Feb 2006
  5. Shure

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 13 Jan 2004

    Posts: 1,190

    I'd have hoped a usb keyboard would be compatible?
     
  6. Duradrum

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 25 Jun 2004

    Posts: 1,146

  7. Duradrum

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 25 Jun 2004

    Posts: 1,146

    Apparantly you can use a keyboard:

    From another site: Will the 360 accept a wireless keyboard? It certainly will! I've got my old Logitech Deluxe wireless one connected up, plugged the receiver into the rear USB socket and hid it out of the way, can then operate the 360 perfectly from the settee. Only problem seems to be that the number pad doesn't work, but the numbers on the top row work perfectly.
     
  8. Chiribo

    Hitman

    Joined: 21 Jan 2003

    Posts: 669

    Location: Southwest

    You say you can stream HD stuff from your PC, would you be able to verify if it actually streams content held in .avi containers? Like divx and xvid? Or is it only WMP stuff :(?
     
  9. NokkonWud

    Caporegime

    Joined: 1 Oct 2004

    Posts: 26,314

    Location: Redcar

    WMV, DivX and Xvid are blocked. Though there are guides for streaming. Most people just convert it.
     
  10. Chiribo

    Hitman

    Joined: 21 Jan 2003

    Posts: 669

    Location: Southwest

    What is acceptible then :|? I would've thought wmv would of been somewhat ok.
     
  11. NokkonWud

    Caporegime

    Joined: 1 Oct 2004

    Posts: 26,314

    Location: Redcar

    Sorry. the ',' was supposed to be a '.'.
    WMV is acceptable.
     
  12. FeFiDoh

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 17 Aug 2005

    Posts: 7,595

    Location: Swindon

    i got a wireless keyboard in spare room *** b worth given that a quick look at :D

    very nice tho im just so annoyed that MS made it so the smallest amount of people with MCE could use such features where as nearly every 1 owns XP and cant :(
     
  13. NokkonWud

    Caporegime

    Joined: 1 Oct 2004

    Posts: 26,314

    Location: Redcar

    The features are built into MCE and not WindowsXP though. It's also a way of selling an operating system that doesn't sell too well as people would rather purchase windows XP.
     
  14. Chiribo

    Hitman

    Joined: 21 Jan 2003

    Posts: 669

    Location: Southwest

    Ahh right ok :) I guess I'll have to give WinMCE & my 360 a go at some point, rarely do I boot into the MCE version :s
     
  15. FeFiDoh

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 17 Aug 2005

    Posts: 7,595

    Location: Swindon

    do u need the remote to access all the extra stuff on MCE?
     
  16. McDaniel

    Capodecina

    Joined: 15 Aug 2003

    Posts: 19,879

    Location: Southend-on-Sea

    ta for the link :D

    might have a play laters
     
  17. NokkonWud

    Caporegime

    Joined: 1 Oct 2004

    Posts: 26,314

    Location: Redcar

    No, you can use the Controller too.
     
  18. robbiemc

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 30 Dec 2003

    Posts: 2,262

    Location: West Byfleet, Surrey.

    I've just installed that but can't work out how to use the browser!
    I understand its a 'home brew' piece of software, but theres precious little documentation, and unless im being VERY thick, I can't even find where to enter a URL..what am I missing?
     
  19. FeFiDoh

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 17 Aug 2005

    Posts: 7,595

    Location: Swindon

    i meant the windows media center thing sorry not the 360. What hardware is needed to run Media center on ya pc??
     
  20. McDaniel

    Capodecina

    Joined: 15 Aug 2003

    Posts: 19,879

    Location: Southend-on-Sea

    same as XP really, it is basically XP with an extra program that can be launched