1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

3700+ or Opteron 146 ?

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by mj3zero, 27 Feb 2006.

  1. mj3zero

    Gangster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 221

    Location: Behind YOU !

    Hi, I know it's been asked before but I have another couple of queries.

    I'm looking at these to run in conjunction with an Asus A8n SLI premium or A32n SLI Deluxe. Hoping for a decent overclock in the 2.6 range at least. (This will be on air as I'm too much of a coward to try liquid or phase change :D )

    What I'd specifically like to know is whether the OEM or Retails are the best bet and which one to go for to guarantee at least 2.6. What sort of coolers do they come with as standard in the retail box ? Which is better ? Or should I go OEM and get an Arctic64 ?

    Sorry if this is a old ground to cover again, but I'm looking to order tonight - or tomorrow at the latest.

    Ta
    mj
     
  2. UOcUK Poopscoop

    Mobster

    Joined: 7 Dec 2002

    Posts: 4,470

    Location: Kent

    First off, go OEM and get an Arctic or Typhoon.

    As for opty or 3700?

    Idealy go for the opty but you will find the 3700's are far easier to obtain these days and clock *almost* as well as a 146.

    I am not being biased btw, as I own a 146 but unless you pick one up in members market etc. they are pretty rare these days. Particularly a good stepping one.
     
  3. ted34

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 5 Jul 2005

    Posts: 1,738

    Location: Edinburgh

    Id go for the 3700 for the higher multiplier + lately the 3700's have been clocking well but its all a gamble.
     
  4. kdd

    Mobster

    Joined: 29 Oct 2005

    Posts: 3,660

    Location: Kent

    I bought a 3700 recently that will only go to 2.5 ghz so luck of the draw tbh. Opteron will be the best bet if you're ok with the lower multiplier.
     
  5. mj3zero

    Gangster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 221

    Location: Behind YOU !

    Thanks guys, after some more trawling I have decided to go for the Opty 146 Oem and Arctic64. It will be luck of the draw as to what stepping it is, but hopefully the board will help squeeze every mhz out of it :) as I went for the Asus A8N32 SLI Deluxe.

    Now the hard part is what graphics card to stick in it......

    I guess I'll have more than a few queries here over the next week or so whilst I get it up and running.

    Thanks again
    mj
     
  6. Big.Wayne

    Capodecina

    Joined: 11 Sep 2003

    Posts: 14,690

    Location: London

    Hi, was that an OEM or a Retail?
     
  7. kdd

    Mobster

    Joined: 29 Oct 2005

    Posts: 3,660

    Location: Kent

    retail.
     
  8. Dutch Guy

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,563

    Location: Amsterdam,The Netherlands

    I bought a OEM 3700+ a few weeks ago, it's a CCBWE 0542VPMW and it runs at [email protected] Prime95 stable as 2860Mhz requires 1.65V to run Prime95 stable.

    The advantage of a 3700+ is the 11x multi as that will give you more options for overclocking compared to a 10x multiplier.
     
  9. kdd

    Mobster

    Joined: 29 Oct 2005

    Posts: 3,660

    Location: Kent


    nice oc, bit miffed i got a duffer, wont even go to 2600 on 1.6 v.
     
  10. AlanJ

    Hitman

    Joined: 16 Nov 2005

    Posts: 684

    Location: Torquay

    i brought the retail 3700 2 weeks ago. Currently running at 2808mhz on stock volts with a artic pro cooler, was more than impressed with this chip.
    steppings are Kab2e.
     
  11. Dutch Guy

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,563

    Location: Amsterdam,The Netherlands

    Are you sure you are not limited by something else?
     
  12. kdd

    Mobster

    Joined: 29 Oct 2005

    Posts: 3,660

    Location: Kent

    yeh my old chip would clock to 3ghz+ with the same board and ram.
     
  13. Dutch Guy

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,563

    Location: Amsterdam,The Netherlands

    Is it a KAB2E or a different one?
     
  14. kdd

    Mobster

    Joined: 29 Oct 2005

    Posts: 3,660

    Location: Kent

  15. Brum Man

    Mobster

    Joined: 30 Jan 2004

    Posts: 3,032

    What's the standard GHZ of each, I have a friend who is looking at the moment but will be buying NOT to over clock so want to highest clock speed at stock.
     
  16. Big.Wayne

    Capodecina

    Joined: 11 Sep 2003

    Posts: 14,690

    Location: London

    Outrageous! :)
     
  17. Brum Man

    Mobster

    Joined: 30 Jan 2004

    Posts: 3,032

    I know, lol, and he's a flipping IT worker at work!

    Am I right in thinking that the 3700 is 2.2ghz and the Opteron is 2.0ghz, both with 1MB of l2 cache?
     
  18. Big.Wayne

    Capodecina

    Joined: 11 Sep 2003

    Posts: 14,690

    Location: London

    Yup,

    3700+ 2.2GHz (1MB) 11x200
    146 2.0GHz (1MB) 10x200
     
  19. Brum Man

    Mobster

    Joined: 30 Jan 2004

    Posts: 3,032

    Cheers, 3700+ it is then :)
     
  20. Big.Wayne

    Capodecina

    Joined: 11 Sep 2003

    Posts: 14,690

    Location: London

    AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core 3800+
    (Socket 939) - OEM(CP-152-AM)

    [​IMG]
    £193.82 Including VAT at 17.5%