1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

3700+ sd , stock H+F 2.97 Ghz!

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Blue Cypher, 26 Jan 2006.

  1. Blue Cypher

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 5 Dec 2005

    Posts: 1,687

    Location: Sheffield

    I am a newbie overclocker as this is the first time i have overclocked somethin before. I have the 3700+ san diego and a a8n sli premium mobo. On the standard heatsink and fan i have got 2.97Ghz and the temps are on 55C on full load!

    Doesnt take a genius to know thats good :D , its vcore is 1.55 volts and the DDR is at 2.85 volts and the chipset is on 1.6 volts but i am scared of increasing this as i think every time i do my pc comes unsatble and crashes, think it maybe the RAM thast the problem. I was wondering is there a program that would tell me the temp of the RAM? i want to up the voltage in the DDR but i am reluctant because i dont know what the temp for it is!

    Shoould i leave the overclock at this or attempt more?
     
  2. stigggeh

    Mobster

    Joined: 2 Apr 2004

    Posts: 2,894

    congrats on the overclock :)

    i suppose it depends what ram you have, if you let us know what it is we may be able to tell you whats safe
     
  3. Marvt74

    Capodecina

    Joined: 20 Feb 2004

    Posts: 14,585

    Location: Higher Walton

    What ram is it? Your never gonna really know the temp of it, try having a fan blow over them
     
  4. Blue Cypher

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 5 Dec 2005

    Posts: 1,687

    Location: Sheffield

    I am using the 2gb dual channel Geil value RAM, so its not the best but it does the job.
     
  5. weescott

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 25 Feb 2004

    Posts: 9,394

    Location: Heckling for change

    Your ram will be fine at the voltage. I would look into getting better cooling to enable better clocks. VERY good going though!
     
  6. Blue Cypher

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 5 Dec 2005

    Posts: 1,687

    Location: Sheffield

    thx, to be honest it was just a lot of trial and error, and i was lucky i got a good clocker. what is the difference between my overclocked 3700+ and an fx57? is mine faster or does the fx 57 go faster because it has some extra gadgets or something built in?
     
  7. m3csl2004

    Hitman

    Joined: 17 Jun 2005

    Posts: 621

    Location: Sheffield

    i imagine your 3700 at that overclock would be faster than an fx-57 at stock, but the fx-57's once clocked blows most cpus away (dothan is 1 exception i can think of)
     
  8. Sandmaster500

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 20 Jan 2005

    Posts: 1,116

    Location: Leeds/Oxford

    Going to start OC'n my 3700 soon, hope mine goes as far as yours! What stepping is your chip?
     
  9. Blue Cypher

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 5 Dec 2005

    Posts: 1,687

    Location: Sheffield

    i am new at overclocking so dont moan when i ask: what is stepping?
    my mutliplier is at 11 and the other one is 270, forget what its called the second one.
    hope that helps
     
  10. 4Qman

    Hitman

    Joined: 3 Dec 2005

    Posts: 908

    Location: UK

    Mate that is awsome. U got a OC on your 3700 what most people dream off and u arnt sure what a stepping is.lol

    I ment that in a nice way. Stepping is given to a CPU when they are made. Along with the weeks etc. It lets us know if they are good overclockers.

    ie you have a good stepping. Its on the Chip 2nd line down on the Chip.
    Opteron stepping is CABNE 0540. So CABNE is stepping at 05 is year 40 is week 40.
     
    Last edited: 26 Jan 2006
  11. Sandmaster500

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 20 Jan 2005

    Posts: 1,116

    Location: Leeds/Oxford

    Its written on the actual CPU like so:
    [​IMG]
    Its the 2nd line (i think) of the 3 lines at the top of the chip. (sorry its so blured, cam didnt take pic properly and HSF is on now)

    edit - my stepping is CABGE 0521VPAW

    Also when did you buy yours mate?
     
    Last edited: 26 Jan 2006
  12. Hunders

    Mobster

    Joined: 6 Jan 2006

    Posts: 3,554

    Location: Plymouth

    Nice going on the overclock. Mine is clocked to 2.8GHz on stock cooling and volts at the moment.

    Will try for more after I buy a new cooler.
     
  13. Legless

    Hitman

    Joined: 11 Jun 2005

    Posts: 875

    Location: Cheshire

    Thats a fantastic overclock... :D I can only get my 3700+ to 2650mhz prime95 stable, so guess i've got a bad stepping chip... :(
     
  14. BS Dave

    Mobster

    Joined: 19 Oct 2004

    Posts: 3,074

    Location: London

    legless, that's OK with 2 gigs.

    I can only make 2.6 - but that still a p rating of at least 4.3-4.4 i reckon.

    i am jealous of first time OC's that do so well though, but my barton 2500 did ok so i can't gumple too much
     
  15. jadeskye

    Associate

    Joined: 19 Nov 2005

    Posts: 65

    Location: London town!

    jeeze, thats a gem of a chip. I've never heard of an athlon san diago hitting 3ghz with the original Heatsink and fan. Or even a third party one.

    With Geil Value RAM too...wow, just wow. IT's almost too good to believe XD
     
  16. turbotoaster

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 29 Dec 2005

    Posts: 1,194

    (in a waynes world style) WE ARE NOT WORTHY, WE ARE NOT WORTHY
     
  17. Baker

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 27 Sep 2004

    Posts: 937

    I havn't got mine to any kind of limit yet, had it at 2.8 without upping any voltages or anything. Problem is finding the time to do it.
     
  18. BS Dave

    Mobster

    Joined: 19 Oct 2004

    Posts: 3,074

    Location: London

    jadeskye - i was only thinking the same on the way into work.

    geil value at 270...AMAZING!!! UNBELIEVABLE!!!
     
  19. turbotoaster

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 29 Dec 2005

    Posts: 1,194

    have u any details of what stepping or any codes on your chip so we can see which one it is
     
  20. sja360

    Mobster

    Joined: 28 Jul 2003

    Posts: 3,875

    Location: Dundee

    geil valueram at DDR540? i'm having a hard time believing that, unless its geil one or some tccd memory? got a cpu-z pic of the memory tab handy?