1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

4 gig ram on win 32

Discussion in 'Windows & Other Software' started by Jabbs, 13 Oct 2009.

  1. Jabbs

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 6 Feb 2004

    Posts: 7,720

    Location: Rugeley

    I did a search but it never showed anything i was looking for, i am using Win 7 32 atm and have upgraded to 4 gig ram, now i know it won't show the full amount due to the limitations of 32 bit.

    It says i have 3.25 gig ram, but i reading on some forums users saying that includes Graphics card memory and normal ram combined when gaming is this true ? i just thought i had 3.25 gig of memory to use and my normal 1gig of memory on my 5850 on top.
     
  2. .Griff.

    Mobster

    Joined: 16 Apr 2004

    Posts: 3,788

    Location: Shropshire

    A 32 bit OS can only address 4gig of memory. That includes Ram, Vram (Graphics card memory), HD Cache etc..

    It doesn't matter if you're gaming, working, watching "adult" movies or so on.
     
  3. gsf600y

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 2,963

    I'd have said you've got 3.25 GB that Windows can use, and your graphics card has an additional 1 GB.
    Unless Windows can only address a total of 3.25GB at any one time, and that how graphics card RAM is used.
    As you can tell, I dunno :)

    EDIT: just seen previous reply - so with 3.25 reported in Windows, 250MB of his graphics card memory is "wasted"?
     
  4. derkaderka

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 30 Jun 2009

    Posts: 433

    Location: NI

    I dont think all of the gfx card memory is directly mapped into address space
     
  5. Jabbs

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 6 Feb 2004

    Posts: 7,720

    Location: Rugeley

    So i guess its time to upgrade to 64 bit then to fully utilise it, thanks for the replies.
     
  6. Pho

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 9,135

    Location: Derbyshire

    Unless you're using the RC, then if you can get hold of a 64 bit disc you can probably use your current license key with it. I think this is the case if it's a retail copy anyway.
     
  7. Totality

    Mobster

    Joined: 5 Jul 2007

    Posts: 2,571

    Location: NZ

    I had the same thing when I had 32-bit Windows 7 installed. Showed the reserve memory to be taking up the rest. Installed Windows 7 64-bit and reports back 4gb fully useable.

    I had a look at the time and people were stating that in Vista or older builds it states you have 4gb available on a 32-bit machine but you don't so Windows 7 is more "honest" or something? Either way, upgrade to 64-bit and you'll be sorted.
     
  8. Jabbs

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 6 Feb 2004

    Posts: 7,720

    Location: Rugeley

    Is there anywhere you can still download the RC of 64bit seems you can no longer get it from microsoft.
     
  9. bledd

    Don

    Joined: 21 Oct 2002

    Posts: 46,756

    Location: Parts Unknown

    windows 7 32bit should only be used on netbooks
     
  10. jas72

    Capodecina

    Joined: 31 Jul 2006

    Posts: 10,263

    Location: Belgium land of chocolate

    or really old pcs that don't have 64bit processors :D
     
  11. mrk

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 86,900

    Location: South Coast

    They should be upgraded to 64bit processors!
     
  12. marc2003

    Capodecina

    Joined: 6 Feb 2004

    Posts: 20,198

    Location: England

    what if the mobo doesn't support it? there are plenty of old pcs capable of running windows 7 without breaking a sweat. any old athlon xp/pentium 4 pc with 2gb ram will run it fine.
     
  13. mrk

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 86,900

    Location: South Coast

    To hell with old pcs!
     
  14. Aod

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 7 Oct 2004

    Posts: 8,675

    Location: London

    my old IBM T41 only has a 32-bit cpu (that's soldered to the motherboard). should i be forced to not run Windows 7 on it?

    this is actually a moot argument - ATI decided not to release graphics drivers for it and lenovo are blaming ATI...
     
    Last edited: 16 Oct 2009
  15. bledd

    Don

    Joined: 21 Oct 2002

    Posts: 46,756

    Location: Parts Unknown

    should be running xp
     
  16. JessicaD

    Associate

    Joined: 1 Jun 2009

    Posts: 98