1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

5m DisplayPort cable @ 1440p 144hz

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Oscar Yankee, 18 May 2019.

  1. Oscar Yankee

    Associate

    Joined: 18 May 2019

    Posts: 5

    Hello

    I'm looking for a DisplayPort cable that can support a monitor with 1440p @ 144hz. I saw on another forum that you need at least DisplayPort 1.2. The monitor I'm planning to buy has a DisplayPort 1.2 port on the back.
    I don't know if it's possible to transfer this much data over 5m.
    Would I need an active cable for this distance, would a passive be enough?

    I hope that somebody can help me with this problem.

    Btw.
    I don't know if I posted this problem in the right category. I thought that this was the most suiting.
     
  2. Panos

    Perma Banned

    Joined: 22 Nov 2009

    Posts: 13,200

    Location: Under the hot sun.

    What you need is Club3D CAC-1061. Is 5 metres, DP1.4/Hbr3 Cable and supports 8K 60Hz.
    I have it's 4m variant and yes supports Freesync also because is DP1.4
     
  3. Oscar Yankee

    Associate

    Joined: 18 May 2019

    Posts: 5

    Thanks for your reply. Is it possible to use a DisplayPort 1.4 Cable in a DisplayPort 1.2 monitor? If so I will look in to the cable you mentioned.
    Again thanks for the reply :)
     
  4. Panos

    Perma Banned

    Joined: 22 Nov 2009

    Posts: 13,200

    Location: Under the hot sun.

    Of course I use it on the XL2730Z and is the only cable that resolved a flickering issue I had with Freesync, with rated 1.2a DP cables.
     
  5. Oscar Yankee

    Associate

    Joined: 18 May 2019

    Posts: 5

    Thanks for the help. It's a bit more money than I normally pay for a cable but if that's what's needed I have to pay that money.
     
  6. Panos

    Perma Banned

    Joined: 22 Nov 2009

    Posts: 13,200

    Location: Under the hot sun.

    You wanted 5m. The shorter ones are cheaper.
     
  7. subbytna

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 22 Oct 2008

    Posts: 9,589

    Location: Belfast

    £45 for a cable! yeeks
     
  8. Quartz

    Capodecina

    Joined: 1 Apr 2014

    Posts: 11,585

    Location: Aberdeen

    5 metres can be iffy for Displayport. With my 4K displays I had to go fibre-optic. A snip at £142 (plus import duty) apiece. I got the 10m cables which enabled me to put my PC well out of the way.
     
  9. Oscar Yankee

    Associate

    Joined: 18 May 2019

    Posts: 5

  10. Panos

    Perma Banned

    Joined: 22 Nov 2009

    Posts: 13,200

    Location: Under the hot sun.

    Depends the cable my friend. Cheap crap works but not properly these days, especially when you need DP1.4 HBR3 rated ones.
     
  11. Oscar Yankee

    Associate

    Joined: 18 May 2019

    Posts: 5

    *Update*

    Just ordered the Club3D CAC-1061 cable from amazon.de. Most expensive cable I have ever bought. Hope that it works :)
     
  12. Rroff

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 13 Oct 2006

    Posts: 70,635

    This is the problem at longer lengths with Displayport (or HDMI) and higher resolutions/refresh :( cheaper cables are very hit and miss and what might work for one person might completely fail to get a stable picture for another, etc. and even the more expensive ones are no guarantee but a bit better chance. As I've mentioned before I think I had to go through around a dozen cables to get 120Hz stable at any distance from my laptop and the one that actually works I bought another of and the second one isn't stable (for that use - works fine in other scenarios) despite seemingly identical aside from being very slightly longer (probably less than 1cm difference).
     
  13. Aretak

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 26 May 2014

    Posts: 2,063

    I have the 4m version of the Club 3D cable and it works perfectly. The one I was using before was causing some intermittent flickering at 1440p/144Hz, but I haven't seen this miss a beat over the past couple of months with a few different graphics cards. They're pretty thick though (thicker than my H1000i's power cable), so a little difficult to route.