1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

64-bit OS but only 2GB Useable?

Discussion in 'Memory' started by Ease, 19 Apr 2010.

  1. Ease

    Hitman

    Joined: 14 Dec 2008

    Posts: 629

    Just went through an ordeal to install Windows 7 today (had an Upgrade Key, so had to install XP first!) and now I've found that I can only access 2GB of my 4GB of RAM!

    [​IMG]

    Anyone know a solution?
     
  2. FatRakoon

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 10,198

    Location: Behind you... Naked!

    I have the exact same issue with one of my PCs

    In my case, ( and this by no means the same for you, but might help ) is the Motherboard.

    I have one such annoying board and its a foxconn. Its great little board, but slap more than 2GB in it and you are wasting your time... Even with 2GB is robs some off you, but 4GB and you get left with not much more than 2

    Also, I have seen this with on board Graphics too Im sure, so check the BIOS Settings on how much RAM it may be trying to reserve to aid that one.
     
  3. utajoker

    Capodecina

    Joined: 13 Jan 2006

    Posts: 20,066

    Location: Wigan

    go into bios and look through the settings, i cant remember what its called but there should be one that allows more memory in 64bit, i had to do it on mine as i had the same problem.
     
  4. Aod

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 7 Oct 2004

    Posts: 8,675

    Location: London

    look for a "Memory Remap" option in the BIOS etc...
     
  5. Ease

    Hitman

    Joined: 14 Dec 2008

    Posts: 629

    I've just looked through the entire BIOS and didn't see anything that seemed relevant. The motherboard states that it can take up to 4GB, with 1GB in each slot (which is what I have done).

    Edit: Just got this from CPU-Z; look at the Timings for slot 2. Yet I get no errors on Memtest or Windows Memory Diagnostics?

    Memory SPD
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------

    DIMM # 1
    SMBus address 0x50
    Memory type DDR3
    Module format UDIMM
    Manufacturer (ID) Sharp (B000000000000000)
    Size 1024 MBytes
    Max bandwidth PC3-10700H (667 MHz)
    Part number OCZ3G13331G
    Serial number 12D02424
    Manufacturing date Week 24/Year 02
    Number of banks 8
    Nominal Voltage 1.50 Volts
    EPP no
    XMP no
    JEDEC timings table CL-tRCD-tRP-tRAS-tRC @ frequency
    JEDEC #1 5.0-5-5-14-19 @ 370 MHz
    JEDEC #2 6.0-6-6-16-22 @ 444 MHz
    JEDEC #3 7.0-7-7-19-26 @ 518 MHz
    JEDEC #4 8.0-8-8-22-30 @ 592 MHz
    JEDEC #5 9.0-9-9-24-33 @ 666 MHz

    DIMM # 2
    SMBus address 0x51
    Memory type DDR3
    Module format UDIMM
    Manufacturer (ID) OCZ (7F7F7F7FB0000000)
    Size 1024 MBytes
    Max bandwidth PC3-8500F (533 MHz)
    Part number OCZ3G16001G
    Number of banks 8
    Nominal Voltage 1.50 Volts
    EPP no
    XMP no

    DIMM # 3
    SMBus address 0x52
    Memory type DDR3
    Module format UDIMM
    Manufacturer (ID) OCZ (7F7F7F7FB0000000)
    Size 1024 MBytes
    Max bandwidth PC3-10700H (667 MHz)
    Part number OCZ3313331G
    Serial number 12D00024
    Manufacturing date Week 24/Year 07
    Number of banks 8
    Nominal Voltage 1.50 Volts
    EPP no
    XMP no
    JEDEC timings table CL-tRCD-tRP-tRAS-tRC @ frequency
    JEDEC #1 5.0-5-5-14-19 @ 370 MHz
    JEDEC #2 6.0-6-6-16-22 @ 444 MHz
    JEDEC #3 7.0-7-7-19-26 @ 518 MHz
    JEDEC #4 8.0-8-8-22-30 @ 592 MHz
    JEDEC #5 9.0-9-9-24-33 @ 666 MHz

    DIMM # 4
    SMBus address 0x53
    Memory type DDR3
    Module format UDIMM
    Manufacturer (ID) OCZ (7F7F7F7FB0000000)
    Size 1024 MBytes
    Max bandwidth PC3-8500F (533 MHz)
    Part number OOZ3G166011
    Number of banks 8
    Nominal Voltage 1.50 Volts
    EPP no
    XMP no
    JEDEC timings table CL-tRCD-tRP-tRAS-tRC @ frequency
    JEDEC #1 5.0-5-5-12-19 @ 380 MHz
    JEDEC #2 6.0-6-6-14-23 @ 457 MHz
    JEDEC #3 7.0-7-7-16-27 @ 533 MHz
    JEDEC #4 8.0-8-8-19-31 @ 609 MHz
     
    Last edited: 19 Apr 2010
  6. Ease

    Hitman

    Joined: 14 Dec 2008

    Posts: 629

    64-bit OS yet only 2GB usable?

    More info here: http://forums.overclockers.co.uk/showthread.php?t=18137361
    But as I now think it's probably not just Windows messing around I'm going to try here instead!

    I have two pairs of RAM, both from OCZ, but of different speeds. They both worked fine on my old mobo until I killed it with some incredibly unlucky overclocking (Q6600 to 2.8GHz if you'll believe it... so unlucky!). However, I'm having some curious problems on my new motherboard (EP41T-UD3L).

    With the 1066MHz pair in slot 1 and 3, and the 1600MHz pair in slot 2 and 4, the machine recognises all 4GB but says (in Windows) only 2GB usable with 2GB reserved for hardware.

    With the pairs the other way around it POSTs, and then crashes a split second before the Windows start up.

    With just the 1600MHz in, in slot 1 (or 1 and 3) it POSTs fine, shows some weird artefacts in the top left hand corner of the screen before start up for about 20 seconds, then starts up fine. Then in Windows it recognises 2GB of the RAM, and all of it is usable.

    With just the 1066MHz pair in it boots and starts up fine.

    I also noticed that my motherboard has some stickers on saying "DDR3 1333MHZ!!!" yet no mention of acceptable memory speeds in the manual. What solutions can you suggest? Thank you in advance, for any advice you may proffer.
     
    Last edited: 20 Apr 2010
  7. Ease

    Hitman

    Joined: 14 Dec 2008

    Posts: 629

  8. Muel

    Mobster

    Joined: 26 Jun 2009

    Posts: 3,028

    Location: Sheffield

    Mixing ram never works in my experience, it's much better to match it all. At least the speed and capacity if not the manufacturer and model aswell!

    Mixing 1066 and 1600 is just asking for trouble IMO though. I'd replace the 1066 with more 1600, then set it in the bios to the highest it will run at, either 1333 or 1600.
     
  9. Ease

    Hitman

    Joined: 14 Dec 2008

    Posts: 629

    But with the current 1600MHz on its own I get the weird start up?

    Also, I just saw this footnote on GIGABYTE's site:

    How can you tell if they are single-sided or not?
     
  10. PaulyD

    Mobster

    Joined: 24 Mar 2008

    Posts: 4,637

    Location: High Wycombe

    You will need to look down the side of the sticks to see if you can see memory chips on one or both sides.

    Can be tough to see, can remove the heatsink to look but can be fiddly getting back on.

    EDIT: Do you have the Memory Remapping feature in your bios? Could possibly be this causing it
     
    Last edited: 20 Apr 2010
  11. Ease

    Hitman

    Joined: 14 Dec 2008

    Posts: 629

    I thought that as well, but saw on Tom's Hardware:
    Ah, and just saw on GIGABYTE's "acceptable memory list" that one pair of mine is single sided and the other is double sided (despite looking the same! :p). I suspect that is my problem then.

    http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/FileList/MemorySupport/mb_memory_ga-ep41t-ud3l.pdf

    I've seen that my motherboard supports this Geil 4Gb Pair, so might buy that instead, unless someone can recommend a better 4Gb pair that is on the list?

    http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=MY-086-GL&groupid=701&catid=8&subcat=1516
     
  12. PaulyD

    Mobster

    Joined: 24 Mar 2008

    Posts: 4,637

    Location: High Wycombe

    Ahhh i didn't know that and always assumed it was by having the chips on one or both sides! :o

    Question still stands about the memory remapping feature
     
  13. Ease

    Hitman

    Joined: 14 Dec 2008

    Posts: 629

    Ah sorry, didn't see your edit. I don't have a Memory Remapping feature in my BIOS, or anything that looks even slightly relevant; I've checked a few times, sure that I must've been overlooking it but I'm now absolutely certain it isn't there.
     
  14. Aod

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 7 Oct 2004

    Posts: 8,675

    Location: London

    for future reference, the Mod's don't like duplicate threads - you should have clicked the little report button ([​IMG]) and kindly asked for the thread to be moved :)
     
  15. Ease

    Hitman

    Joined: 14 Dec 2008

    Posts: 629

    Sorry, didn't know! Will do in future! :)
     
  16. dannywaugh1

    Hitman

    Joined: 21 Jul 2007

    Posts: 905

    Location: Newcastle upon tyne

    i had the same problem didnt think i would find a fix thanks