1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

7950 gx2 not impressed.

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by johnskey, 8 Jun 2006.

  1. johnskey

    Gangster

    Joined: 12 Mar 2006

    Posts: 187

    Location: NFA

    Bought a new 7950 Gx2, installed it but had problems then resolved the problems!
    Tested drivers from CD, went to play cod2 on dx9 had 200+ fps but was laggy as hell, so i tought to myself oh well it must be the drivers so i updated them,
    rebooted only to find myself sitting looking at a black screen for 3 mins, rebooted again and it worked, great i thought as i loaded up cod2 on the same settings, still the same lag :mad: started to get abit stressed at this point, lowerd the graphic settings onto dx7 only to find that i have LESS fps then i did with my 6800 GS.. SOOooooo i tried the earlier drivers before the newest and no joy. Also every time i boot my comp it sits on a black screen untill i restart..

    I feel as though ive just wasted £400 :(

    My specs are;

    Asus A8n SLi deluxe
    AMD64 Athlon 4800 x2
    2gb pc3200 DDR400
    650w PSU
     
  2. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: 24 Dec 2005

    Posts: 39,676

    Location: Autonomy

    Have you benched it yet?
     
  3. MeatLoaf

    Capodecina

    Joined: 1 Dec 2005

    Posts: 14,201

    Location: Stoke on Trent

    Did you remove the drivers before you took the 6800 out?

    Also what PSU do you have.

    Any chance you could test it in another pc?
     
  4. NightmareXX

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 12 Aug 2005

    Posts: 1,025

    Location: Team 10

    He's already mentioned the PSU. *Hopes it isn't Qtec*

    Surely if the PSU was failing, it just wouldn't work, not be really slow?
     
  5. Agent WD40

    Hitman

    Joined: 2 Jul 2005

    Posts: 710

    Narh, it would just slow down loads.

    What you have to think is that this evey thing is dependant on the PSU and if that goes it all goes. So its worth investing in a good one imo.

    Agent.
     
  6. BillytheImpaler

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 2 Aug 2005

    Posts: 8,741

    Location: Cleveland, Ohio, USA

    Five bucks says it's a Q-Tec triple fan.
     
  7. TaKeN

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Aug 2005

    Posts: 13,143

    Location: Shropshire


    " Triple " Meaning you get warned about the thing three times before SHE BLOWS ? :p
     
  8. Booner!

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 29 Sep 2005

    Posts: 9,128

    same ;) going from a 6800GT to a 7950 should be nice increase..
     
  9. MeatLoaf

    Capodecina

    Joined: 1 Dec 2005

    Posts: 14,201

    Location: Stoke on Trent

    I agree, but he hasnt confirmed what make it is
     
  10. Tom|Nbk

    Capodecina

    Joined: 12 Mar 2006

    Posts: 22,400

    Location: England

    if that psu is a q-tec i think we should all run for the hills now :eek:
     
  11. NightmareXX

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 12 Aug 2005

    Posts: 1,025

    Location: Team 10

    Heh a GX2 running on a Qtec! That would kill a few nVidia employees :p
     
  12. MG42Maniac

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 28 Jan 2005

    Posts: 1,685

    Location: Lymington

    Its got to be a Q-tec, what other PSU's come in 650w flavours?
    Only one that comes to mine is the Akasa but this would be more than capable of running that rig.
     
  13. DrEvil

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 29 Jun 2004

    Posts: 1,641

    Location: Surrey, UK

    You may wish to look at this:

    Compatible motherboards + bios versions.
    http://www.nvidia.com/content/geforce_gx2_sbios/us.asp
     
  14. Cyber-Mav

    Capodecina

    Joined: 30 Jul 2005

    Posts: 14,406

    Location: Midlands

    whats wrong with qtec? they bring quality psu's to consumers at rock bottom prices :rolleyes:
     
  15. NightSt@lk3r

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 7 Dec 2005

    Posts: 7,637

    Location: Wiltshire

    fixed for you :)
     
  16. BillytheImpaler

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 2 Aug 2005

    Posts: 8,741

    Location: Cleveland, Ohio, USA

    If a 650W PSU cannot properly supply 400W, there is a problem. Q-Tec is lying to consumers.
     
  17. Layzan

    Associate

    Joined: 7 May 2006

    Posts: 48

    Location: Teddington

    This has happened on my system from time to time, only after I swapped to the Deluxe motherboard.
     
  18. div0

    Mobster

    Joined: 12 Jan 2006

    Posts: 3,581

    Location: Edinburgh

    that's why just speaking about wattage is not really ideal!!!

    P (Power / Watts) = I (Current / Amps) * V (Voltage V)

    But with a Power Supply that voltage is supplied at different voltages!! (3.3V, 5V and 12V?!?)

    So you can achive your Power (Wattage rating) in MANY different ways!!!

    The most inportant voltage is the 12 rail. Generally you need the power supply to be able to supply towards 30A on that rail (360W).

    But if a power supply can only supply 15A on the 12V rail (180W). They can still claim ther PSU to be much higher rated - by being able to supply more current on the 3.3V and 5V rails. however this extra current is generally never used, because the components that draw current from those rails generally only draw a small amount of current......

    I'm not sure of the facts behind what a PSU has to be able to do in order to claim a cerating power (W) rating......but basically the conclusion is the same:

    NOT ALL xxxW PSU's are the same!! Even if the quoted Watts are the same!!
     
  19. BillytheImpaler

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 2 Aug 2005

    Posts: 8,741

    Location: Cleveland, Ohio, USA

    The beauty of SI units is that all the equations will work out in the end. You can use P=IV to get power rating and no matter what wattages you get they be the same as if you calculated them with any other method. If the PSU says it's good for 29A on 12v+, then you should be able to draw 348W from that all day long without causing a failure.

    Q-Tecs are utter crap and a quality retailer like OcUK should not sell them. Your product should be able to do that which you do advertise it to do.
     
  20. fornowagain

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 3 Nov 2004

    Posts: 9,832

    Location: UK

    Its not rail voltages, the sum of the rail wattages do not simply add to make the PSU rating as they often share the same supply source. If added they sum to well beyond the PSU rating.

    Rubbish manufacturers quote device wattages at low temperatues and peak instantaneous ranges. Reputable manufacturers quote ratings at 50C and the sustained maximum wattage. Typical PSU's derate wattage with temperature in the region of 10W/C. Roughly, for PSU's using peak, multiply the claimed wattage by 0.707 (RMS), should be nearer the real value.

    For example: "Crapola" rated at 30C and peak wattage 650W. Case temp 40C

    (650 x 0.707) - (10 x 10) = 360W
     
    Last edited: 9 Jun 2006