1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

£800 conroe gaming rig

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by iBot, 3 Aug 2006.

  1. iBot

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 12 Sep 2005

    Posts: 3,309

    Location: England

    box + everything in it

    Possible?

    For bf2/hl2/quake4/etc :)
     
  2. fenderbass86

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 26 Jun 2005

    Posts: 1,986

    Location: Chelmsford

    CP-126-IN Intel Core 2 DUO E6300 "LGA775 Alendalle" 1.86GHz (1066FSB) - Retail (CP-126-IN) 1
    £129.95 £129.95
    MB-073-MS MSI 965P NEO (Socket 775) PCI-Express DDR2 Motherboard (MB-073-MS) 1
    £69.95 £69.95
    MY-092-CS Corsair 2GB DDR2 XMS2-6400C5 TwinX (2x1GB) (MY-092-CS) 1
    £124.95 £124.95
    GX-044-CO Connect3D ATI Radeon X1800 XT 256MB GDDR3 AVIVO TV-Out/Dual DVI (PCI-Express) - Retail (GX-044-CO) 1
    £129.95 £129.95
    HD-079-SE Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 250GB ST3250620AS SATA-II 16MB Cache - OEM (HD-079-SE) 1
    £52.55 £52.55
    CD-076-SA Samsung SH-W163 16x16 DVD±RW Serial ATA Dual Layer ReWriter (Black) (CD-076-SA) 1
    £23.95 £23.95
    CA-054-LL Lian-Li PC-7 PLUS Black Aluminium Midi-Tower Case (No PSU) (CA-054-LL) 1
    £48.95 £48.95
    CA-008-TG Tagan TG530-U15 530W ATX2.01 Easycon SLi Compliant Modular Silent PSU (CA-008-TG) 1
    £61.95 £61.95
    Subtotal £642.20
    Shipping (City Link Parcel Next Day (Delivered Mon-Fri)) £10.95
    VAT £114.31
    Total £767.46
     
  3. iBot

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 12 Sep 2005

    Posts: 3,309

    Location: England

    hmm a little underbudget, is there anything better you can squeeze in? Or should i get an expensive mouse or something?
     
  4. fenderbass86

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 26 Jun 2005

    Posts: 1,986

    Location: Chelmsford

    Get the Gigabyte DS3 motherboard instead, it'll push that E6300 really far.
     
  5. img

    Hitman

    Joined: 23 Mar 2005

    Posts: 632

    get a better cpu cooler as well than retails one
     
  6. Imy

    Mobster

    Joined: 21 Nov 2005

    Posts: 2,771

    Location: Nuneaton, UK

    Will the memory he's picked even work with the Gigabyte out of the box?
     
  7. fenderbass86

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 26 Jun 2005

    Posts: 1,986

    Location: Chelmsford

    Yes, the Corsair works with the Gigabyte. I've purchased the same combination.
     
  8. Stelly

    Don

    Joined: 5 Oct 2005

    Posts: 11,045

    Location: Liverpool

    fenderbass has given you a good setup there mate

    Stelly