1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

8mbit probs...

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by Mythril-NgC, 7 Jul 2006.

  1. Mythril-NgC

    Associate

    Joined: 23 Dec 2005

    Posts: 4

    Hi :D

    Today my 8mbit line went live with a company called Twang. I was on a 2mbit line before with a company called Beaming but I kinda liked the idea of a faster line. Everything is running ok apart from the speed. It's still going at 2mbit (234k down) and (30k upload). My line is still the same speed :confused: I've done several speed checks and it's defo not been upgraded ! I've managed to get this info from Prodigy Networks:

    Telephone number :
    BT exchange : CLEVELEYS
    Real time check : Yes

    Line speed capabilities

    Rate adaptive (250k and 500k) : Green
    Fixed Rate (1000k and 2000k) : Green
    MAX speed (upto 8000k) : Green (6500 kbps)

    250k, 500k, 1000k, 2000k and 6500k are all available on this line.


    Line status

    This line has ADSL fully installed on it. There are no open orders currently on this line.


    Exchange status

    This exchange is fully enabled for rate adaptive (500k) ADSL, fully enabled for fixed rate (1000k and 2000k) ADSL, and fully enabled for Max ADSL (upto 8000k).

    There are 7 DSLAMS in the CLEVELEYS exchange

    DSLAM name ADSL enabled SDSL enabled Daily port usage Spare ADSL ports Spare SDSL ports Short term available ports Long term available ports Available bandwidth (Mbps) In service date
    CLP-DSL-001 Yes No 0 0 0 0 0 90-100 Now
    CLP-DSL-002 Yes Yes 0 0 26-50 0 0 90-100 Now
    CLP_ADSL_1 Yes No 0 0 0 0 0 120-130 Now
    CLP_DSL_101 Yes No 1 0 0 0 0 50-60 Now
    CLP_DSL_102 Yes No 0 0 0 0 0 80-90 Now
    CLP_DSL_103 Yes No -1 0 0 0 0 90-100 Now
    CLP_MSAN_301 Yes No 7 401-425 0 1276-1300 0 110-120 Now

    Can anyone please tell me if anything is wrong here and if there is what do I do to solve this issue.

    Many thanks for your advice in advance !
     
  2. Jasperado

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 24 Jul 2003

    Posts: 1,034

    Location: Scotlandshire

    TWANG ? :eek:
     
  3. Phemo

    Soldato

    Joined: 6 May 2004

    Posts: 5,573

    Location: Portsmouth

    Some stats from your router/modem/whatever would be far more useful. What's most likely is that you actually are on MaxDSL and you need to wait a few days for your data rate to catch up to your sync speed. It's normal.

    Edit: Then again, you say you're still only uploading at 30KB/sec. The upstream isn't affected by BRAS profiles.

    We really need some router/modem stats before arriving at any conclusions.
     
  4. Mythril-NgC

    Associate

    Joined: 23 Dec 2005

    Posts: 4

    Hey !

    Ok my router is: Linksys ADSL2 Gateway with 4-Port Switch. Is there anything else that you need to know ?

    Thanks for the reply !
     
  5. tolien

    Caporegime

    Joined: 16 May 2003

    Posts: 25,368

    Location: ::1

    Dig through its web interface, and you should find, for both upstream and downstream:

    • Attenuation
    • SNR (margin)
    • Sync rate

    It's possible your ISP needs to catch up too though, and given the high probability that your ISP's a reseller, your mileage may vary - even if there is a fault.
    The Prodigy data's interesting, but ultimately pretty worthless.
     
  6. Mythril-NgC

    Associate

    Joined: 23 Dec 2005

    Posts: 4

    DSL Status: UP
    DSL Modulation Mode: GDMT
    DSL Path Mode: FAST
    Downstream Rate: 8128 Kbps
    Upstream Rate: 448 Kbps
    Downstream Margin: 14 db
    Upstream Margin: 25 db
    Downstream Line Attenuation: 17
    Upstream Line Attenuation: 7
    Downstream Transmit Power: 0
    Upstream Transmit Power: 0


    PVC Connection

    Connection:
    Encapsulation: RFC 2364 PPPoA
    Multiplexing: VC
    Qos: UBR
    Pcr Rate: 0
    Scr Rate: 0
    Autodetect: Disable
    VPI: 0
    VCI: 38
    Enable: Yes
    PVC Status: Applied
     
  7. tolien

    Caporegime

    Joined: 16 May 2003

    Posts: 25,368

    Location: ::1

    (In theory) it should go up to ~7.2Mbps of IP throughput (i.e. your downloads will run at that) at best, and your upload should increase too.
     
  8. Mythril-NgC

    Associate

    Joined: 23 Dec 2005

    Posts: 4

    Thanks for the replys guys. So it looks like I have an 8mbit connection from those figures. Whats the best thing to do, keep rebooting the router every few hours or just leave it be ?

    Thanks in advance :)
     
  9. tolien

    Caporegime

    Joined: 16 May 2003

    Posts: 25,368

    Location: ::1

    Yup.

    The latter. Some might say once a day will help, but you're as easy just leaving it be.