1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

a Sky HD question about using the box in a different house

Discussion in 'Home Cinema & Hi-Fi' started by Johnny|lucidcomposure, 6 Jun 2010.

  1. Johnny|lucidcomposure

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 5 Nov 2004

    Posts: 9,303

    Ok I am a paying Sky HD customer. I am still within the 12 months of my contract and I have recorded The Pacific on sky movies. I want to watch them all around my mates house and wondered if the box would give me any issues if I tried to watch them if all I connected up was the power and hdmi.

    Is the box likely to stop me doing this if it doesn't pick up a signal from the sky dish or phone line?

    Its only going to be for say 3 hours each sitting.

    Can anyone shed some light on this?
     
  2. Stupot_

    Mobster

    Joined: 20 Sep 2009

    Posts: 2,923

    Location: Portsmouth

    Why don't you just test it:) Plug it in to your tv using only power and hdmi.
     
  3. Johnny|lucidcomposure

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 5 Nov 2004

    Posts: 9,303

    oh I could it just means digging it out now from the cabinet. I just wondered if anyone knew this. :)
     
  4. iamtheoneneo

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 15 Mar 2010

    Posts: 9,810

    Location: Bucks

    i think you need at least the sat cables in else it wont work, could be wrong but i know for a fact that it doesnt matter where the box is located (as its account based not address based) but i would think you at least need the sat cables in else it will just freeze.
     
  5. Nymins

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 7 Mar 2007

    Posts: 9,915

    Location: Belfast

    Afaik you need to have the satellite cables plugged in to watch recordings.
     
  6. Begbie

    Capodecina

    Joined: 20 Oct 2004

    Posts: 24,918

    Location: ....

    Won't work without a sat signal, this is fact. Wouldn't even waste your time.
     
  7. scruffeh

    Gangster

    Joined: 11 Apr 2006

    Posts: 498

    Guess you haven't got a dvd recorder to copy it to?