1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

A64 dual core - spontanious reboots

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Archangelus, 3 Feb 2006.

  1. Archangelus

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 23 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,049

    Location: Some where, out there

    Fresh install of windows XP Pro went on without a problem. Did a bunch of windows updates, and restarted the system, and now the system won't make it to the desktop before rebooting.

    A64 3800 dual core
    Gigabyte K8N SLI pro m/b (N-Force 4 chipset)
    Gigabyte X800XL PCI-E gfx card
    4x 512mb Kingston CAS3
    Hitachi 160gb Sata drive

    Any clues?
     
  2. nikebee

    Capodecina

    Joined: 9 Nov 2004

    Posts: 14,003

    Location: Pembrokeshire

    a few things for you to try if you haven't already
    tried updating the bios on the mobo?
    using 1 stick of ram, 2 sticks etc...
    different motherboard
    different cpu
    different psu
    running outside the case
    memtest the ram (in a different machine if you have to)

    is this a new build or an old machine?
    and are the restarts completely random or when under heavy load?

    just a few things for you to try
     
  3. Archangelus

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 23 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,049

    Location: Some where, out there

    Have narrowed it down to some memory issue, just not sure what. Dropped one stick of corsair into it, and it's working fine. I'll finish all the updates, then try the kingston again. The memory is the same memory that was in my P4 system, so I know the memory itself is ok, just not sure if it's a Latency issue.
     
  4. nikebee

    Capodecina

    Joined: 9 Nov 2004

    Posts: 14,003

    Location: Pembrokeshire

    certainly is a bit weird.
    perhaps it just doesn't like using the 4 sticks of the stuff (making it run at 2T)?
    have you tried the Kingston ram but only 1 or 2 sticks of it?
     
  5. Archangelus

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 23 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,049

    Location: Some where, out there

    not as yet. Getting all the updates dowloaded and installed first, see if it's some weird windows thing. I've checked Kingston's website, and there's no problem with compatibility. I hadn't thought of the board increasing the memory speed if all four banks are populated.... will look into that. thanks for your replies, matey :)
     
  6. nikebee

    Capodecina

    Joined: 9 Nov 2004

    Posts: 14,003

    Location: Pembrokeshire

    no worries, definately download all updates first and see if that helps
     
  7. Chris19

    Hitman

    Joined: 12 Dec 2005

    Posts: 570

    I got the same thing after cleaning up the wires in my case abit did a fresh install of windows and its good. Dont know what happend tho.
     
  8. Archangelus

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 23 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,049

    Location: Some where, out there

    sorted the problem. The board defaults the memory to cas 2.5, and my kingston's only cas 3. quick bit of bios fiddling, and it's a happy little bunny :)