1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

A64 X2 Processors

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by Hawklord, 4 May 2006.

  1. Hawklord

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 6 Feb 2003

    Posts: 1,824

    Location: Aldershot, Hampshire

    Just bought one of these and installed it in my motherboard without any issues but was wondering is there any sofware or drivers that are required to get the best out of this dual core processor?
    I Opted for the 4200+ and was also wondering what kind of overclocking it was capable of too. My idle temps are currently around 34deg with my current hsf (Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro ) and was wondering if this sounds about right.
    Does anyone know of any games that are around the corner that will make use of a dual core processor or are they still a while away.
    I've certainly noticed an improvement whilst multi tasking but games performance seems around the same to me unless I'm missing something very basic lol.
     
  2. MeatLoaf

    Capodecina

    Joined: 1 Dec 2005

    Posts: 14,201

    Location: Stoke on Trent

    Theres a patch for quake 4 that enables dual core
     
  3. PinkFloyd

    Capodecina

    Joined: 21 Sep 2005

    Posts: 14,194

    Location: Bradley Stoke, Bristol

    Make sure you have the correct AMD X2 driver installed and install the Windows XP SP2 dualcore fix (presuming your using that windows ;))
     
  4. musicman53

    Gangster

    Joined: 2 Feb 2006

    Posts: 400

    Location: Chepstow, Wales

    You only need the AMD driver if you are going to use Cool'n'quiet.
    Otherwise there is no need for it as it will not make Windows "see"the dual core"
    I never install it or any so called patch and regardless of installing Windows Home or Pro and or changing from a singe to dual core and not reinstalling windows my X2 3800 has always been seen by windows and works as it should.
    Don't know what people are doing wrong if Windows does not"see"it as dual core if they have not installed the driver.
     
  5. welshtom

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 17 Aug 2004

    Posts: 3,463

    Location: Pencoed

    installing the driver fixes 99% of the issues brought up on this forum though?
     
  6. vanandjuanunited

    Soldato

    Joined: 20 Oct 2005

    Posts: 5,331

    Quoted for truth. Have had no issues and have not installed any patches. Installed chip booted - detected- rebooted- all is well.
     
  7. PinkFloyd

    Capodecina

    Joined: 21 Sep 2005

    Posts: 14,194

    Location: Bradley Stoke, Bristol

    It worked fine before I patched it too.
    Just runs a little bit quicker (it feels slightly quicker.... I dunno) since installing it.
    ALso installing a driver for a processer is enver a bad idea, even if it doesnt solve the problem you are having, it may solve other which you havent noticed yet. :)
     
  8. squiffy

    Banned

    Joined: 17 Mar 2006

    Posts: 9,155

    Right I'm building a HTPC up not sure to go for 3700+ SC or 3800+ DC. £60 more for the dual core. I think single core makes more sense, not going to play games or anything- but I wonder if using FFDSHOW or similar (video processing) the dual core will help if a single core CPU is fully loaded?
     
  9. Indy500

    Capodecina

    Joined: 7 Mar 2005

    Posts: 17,509

    If its only playing media, single core is fine...
     
  10. volt9291

    Hitman

    Joined: 2 Feb 2006

    Posts: 614

    I have mine at 2.8GHz :D 34c idle is ok maybe should be a bit less, my idle at 2.8 is 35/36 and 48/52 Load. Also using a pro 64 cooler :D
     
  11. Indy500

    Capodecina

    Joined: 7 Mar 2005

    Posts: 17,509

    Damn you! :p I'm only at 2.5 with 1.4v and its hitting 60C load :(
     
  12. squiffy

    Banned

    Joined: 17 Mar 2006

    Posts: 9,155

    Anyone see problems Freezer 64 Pro fitting into Asus A8N-VM-CSM, Silverstone T08case? Is the cooler pretty quiet?
     
    Last edited: 5 May 2006
  13. Hawklord

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 6 Feb 2003

    Posts: 1,824

    Location: Aldershot, Hampshire

    What does everyone use to test stability?

    Any links to any apps I can run overnight to make sure everything is stable?

    thanks. :D
     
  14. volt9291

    Hitman

    Joined: 2 Feb 2006

    Posts: 614

    what cooler are you using?
     
  15. Indy500

    Capodecina

    Joined: 7 Mar 2005

    Posts: 17,509

    Freezer 64 Pro, same as yours.
     
  16. volt9291

    Hitman

    Joined: 2 Feb 2006

    Posts: 614

    :confused: Well shouldnt be that hot!

    at 2.8 - 1.55V and have never seen it go near 55c (thats running a stress test on both cores and the cpu fan on max!)
    [​IMG]
    This is at idle. :cool:
     
  17. Indy500

    Capodecina

    Joined: 7 Mar 2005

    Posts: 17,509

    [​IMG]
     
  18. volt9291

    Hitman

    Joined: 2 Feb 2006

    Posts: 614

    did a quick stress test for 6mins and couldnt get it over 50c :p nice cool day does help tho:cool:

    [​IMG]
     
  19. turbotoaster

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 29 Dec 2005

    Posts: 1,194


    id try and reseat that cooler, it shouldnt be that hot, also run it with side off the case to see what the difference is, whats your idle temps?

    also volt9291, your running your ram at 2t and very slack timings, get them sorted
     
  20. Indy500

    Capodecina

    Joined: 7 Mar 2005

    Posts: 17,509

    The side is off already, and idle is about 38C.