1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

A8N-SLI Deluxe Question

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by Black Jack, 1 Jun 2006.

  1. Black Jack

    Gangster

    Joined: 30 Jun 2005

    Posts: 353

    Can you use the Silicon Image 3114R sata ports for just stand-alone drives, ie a slave by itself. Whenever i try to install the drivers on the CD it keeps asking for Raid drives which i don't want. Anyway you can use these ports without RAID? If so which driver do i need and where can i get it from? As the Nforce 4 doesn't like SATA2 HDDs from what i've found

    Many Thanks

    Black Jack
     
    Last edited: 1 Jun 2006
  2. split

    Mobster

    Joined: 2 Nov 2002

    Posts: 3,534

    Location: Dorset

    See thread.

    I don't think we ever got to the bottom of that.
     
  3. Black Jack

    Gangster

    Joined: 30 Jun 2005

    Posts: 353

    Bah cheers for the reply, shame no one has found a solution. If anyone else has any input it would be very welcome thanks.

    EDIT: On a side note anyone ever got a SATA2 HDD to work on the Nforce4 controller on this Mobo?
     
    Last edited: 2 Jun 2006
  4. ironhorse

    Hitman

    Joined: 9 Jan 2003

    Posts: 992

    Location: NW England

    I've got my sata II hdd set up no probs on Asus SLI SE which is basically the same as the deluxe without all the bells and whistles.
     
  5. Black Jack

    Gangster

    Joined: 30 Jun 2005

    Posts: 353

    how did you do it?

    I currently have to use the HDD on PIO mode on the NV sata port #2 it crashes often when accessed.

    What drivers are you using? BIOS? etc

    I've tried jumpering it and nothing. not sure if the jumper is broke

    It might just be a problem with a certain batch of Maxtor HDD

    The batch is 6v300f0.

    It would be a major relief of the headache i've had with this drive.
     
  6. MeatLoaf

    Capodecina

    Joined: 1 Dec 2005

    Posts: 14,201

    Location: Stoke on Trent

    Have you tried it on port 1?

    Also maxtor plus 10s are a known problem on NF4 chipsets
     
  7. Amp34

    Caporegime

    Joined: 25 Jul 2005

    Posts: 28,867

    Location: Canada

    I have 2 Hitachi sata II drives on my nforce 4 controller (Sockets 1 and 3). Never had a problem :o

    On a SLI Deluxe
    Driver i think is ..11 (the first one to support Dual core)
     
  8. MeatLoaf

    Capodecina

    Joined: 1 Dec 2005

    Posts: 14,201

    Location: Stoke on Trent

    Yeah ive got a raptor on port 1, 2x Maxtor DM +9 on 2+3 and a samsung dvdrw on 4. All working fine


    EDIT : My hdds are ot sata2