1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AA disabled for ATI cards in batman AA

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by edgedemon, 29 Sep 2009.

  1. edgedemon

    Mobster

    Joined: 10 Oct 2005

    Posts: 3,985

    Location: London

    It appears that Nvidia have been up to their old tricks :(

    Batman: Arkham Asylum Enables AA Only on NVIDIA Hardware on PCs

    http://www.techpowerup.com/index.php?104868

    This sort of thing really grips me, and Im an 8800GT owner - there is just no need for it :mad:
     
  2. 'Wes

    Capodecina

    Joined: 28 Jun 2009

    Posts: 11,747

    Location: Łódź, Poland

    There's a thread about this in the GPU section, typical marketing scam.
     
  3. ~>Dg<~

    Caporegime

    Joined: 1 Jun 2006

    Posts: 32,630

    Location: Notts

    cant you force aa through the ccc pannel ?
     
  4. james.miller

    Capodecina

    Joined: 17 Aug 2003

    Posts: 19,196

    Location: Woburn Sand Dunes

    full-scene, yes. which is a lot slower.
     
  5. David41

    Hitman

    Joined: 23 Apr 2009

    Posts: 604

    Location: Glasgow

    I own a hd4870 and tried to force aa through the ccc panel, it worked but it seemed to have terrible effects on the framerate. But tbh I don't think that the aliasing is really that bad in the first place.
     
  6. Richy1204

    Hitman

    Joined: 29 Jun 2009

    Posts: 708

    Location: West Sussex

    This is why I hate Nvidia.