1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Accessing windows 7 without a password?

Discussion in 'Windows & Other Software' started by Energize, 20 Apr 2010.

  1. Energize

    Caporegime

    Joined: 12 Mar 2004

    Posts: 29,024

    Location: England

    A client has left me their pc without a password and I need to get on it to diagnose the computer and access the contents of the hard drive. I see that safe mode no longer works, is there any way to create a new admin user through the command line without having to log on to windows first? Would prefer not to have to fiddle with a live usb.
     
  2. Speed

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 23 Nov 2002

    Posts: 9,032

    Location: Near Bristol

  3. Energize

    Caporegime

    Joined: 12 Mar 2004

    Posts: 29,024

    Location: England

    Thanks, shocking that Microsoft do not yet use salts in the 21st century, how embarassing for them. It's no wonder people say windows is insecure.
     
    Last edited: 20 Apr 2010
  4. Energize

    Caporegime

    Joined: 12 Mar 2004

    Posts: 29,024

    Location: England

  5. Netguy

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 15 Dec 2003

    Posts: 1,137

    Location: bedroom

    Hirens boot disc:)
     
  6. PistolPete

    Mobster

    Joined: 6 Sep 2008

    Posts: 3,993

    Location: By the sea, West Sussex

    Stupid question, but have you tried logging in as administrator with no password? Very slim chance but it maybe open.
     
  7. Energize

    Caporegime

    Joined: 12 Mar 2004

    Posts: 29,024

    Location: England

    I can't access the admin account, it doesn't appear in safe mode.
     
  8. decmatt

    Mobster

    Joined: 10 May 2004

    Posts: 3,727

    Location: East Yorkshire, UK

    I had this problem 2 weeks ago, this worked a treat
     
  9. DJDaz

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 9 Nov 2004

    Posts: 1,177

    Location: Essex

    it's a long shot but could you not contact the client and ask for the password?
     
  10. apatia77

    Mobster

    Joined: 25 Mar 2005

    Posts: 4,773

    I downloaded once some bootable cd which let you remove password for any admin local account. It worked well on vista laptop and xp laptop so far. As long as you can boot from a cd then you should be fine with this.

    http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/


    Good luck.
     
  11. rexehuk

    Mobster

    Joined: 13 Jun 2009

    Posts: 4,009

    Location: My own head

    Are you sure OHPCrack didn't work? I assume you downloaded all the rainbow tables?

    LMHash is one os the easiest thing in the world to crack, so you must of been doing it wrong. If you need help having it cracked, pass the LM hash along to me and I should have it in a jiffy :).

    Rgds,

    Rob

    *EDIT* Tool posted above is fairly useful, might be worth a shot if you know the client wont mind you breaking in.
     
    Last edited: 21 Apr 2010
  12. matthab

    Mobster

    Joined: 19 Apr 2009

    Posts: 3,163

    I would just ring them and ask for it or you cant repair the computer and charge an inspection fee. Better getting it straight up as some of these methods can currupt the OS.
     
  13. edscdk

    Soldato

    Joined: 17 Jul 2008

    Posts: 7,111

    good advice, I only ever hack / remove passwords when people have forgotten them.

    Imagine you remove the password only to find they had encrypted their files!! <ie they will not be accessable any more>
     
  14. Energize

    Caporegime

    Joined: 12 Mar 2004

    Posts: 29,024

    Location: England

    I downloaded the vista live cd, that's the right one right?
    [​IMG]

    I will contact the client after work if I can't find the password. Isn't there some way to enable the admin account from a boot cd? As mentioned above I would remove the password in most situations but I can't risk it causing a problem here.
     
    Last edited: 21 Apr 2010
  15. bledd

    Don

    Joined: 21 Oct 2002

    Posts: 46,800

    Location: Parts Unknown

    ^^This
     
  16. ajstan

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 3 Jan 2009

    Posts: 2,056

    Location: London

    OPH crack has worked in the past for me :)
     
  17. Energize

    Caporegime

    Joined: 12 Mar 2004

    Posts: 29,024

    Location: England

    Maybe you hadn't noticed in the above picture, but I'm not having the same luck. :D
     
  18. bledd

    Don

    Joined: 21 Oct 2002

    Posts: 46,800

    Location: Parts Unknown

    I've not used oph in a while, but looking at that it looks as if administrator doesn't have one set.. try administrator / blank ..

    Also, I've not used it with Windows 7.
     
  19. Energize

    Caporegime

    Joined: 12 Mar 2004

    Posts: 29,024

    Location: England

    Sorry, where do I enter that?
     
  20. csmager

    Soldato

    Joined: 30 Dec 2003

    Posts: 5,770

    Location: London

    switch user to administrator at the login screen.

    However, it's not going to work. I'm fairly certain that by default the Admin account is disabled in Vista/7. MS aren't daft enough to leave an admin account with no password on a standard install.