1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Adobe Lightroom 3 beta

Discussion in 'Photography & Video' started by ChazHurst, 22 Oct 2009.

  1. ChazHurst

    Gangster

    Joined: 19 Mar 2007

    Posts: 329

    Location: London

  2. Mint_Sauce

    Mobster

    Joined: 25 Sep 2003

    Posts: 3,685

    Location: Manchester

    Nice, thanks for the heads up/link.
     
  3. ScarySquirrel

    Capodecina

    Joined: 13 Jan 2004

    Posts: 23,597

    Location: South East

    Sweet! Will check this out.

    Works until April 30th 2010. Anyone who doesn't currently own Lightroom should give this is a go!
     
  4. Logsi

    Capodecina

    Joined: 19 Oct 2005

    Posts: 10,400

    Location: Kernow

    Everytime a new Lightroom beta comes out i always try and give it a go. I just can't help going back to Aperture. I much prefer the workflow and features in Aperture. Is there any nice video tutorials for Lightroom like there is with Aperture?

    One thing i do like so far is that the program is 64bit! Woot!

    EDIT - Found some videos. Is Lightroom non destructive editing? Is there a way to compare the edited photo to the un-edited photo?
     
    Last edited: 22 Oct 2009
  5. knowledge123

    Mobster

    Joined: 4 Nov 2004

    Posts: 4,222

    Location: Seattle area, USA

    Sweet, never knew about this :) Thanks ChazHurst.
     
  6. Nutster

    Associate

    Joined: 11 Jan 2006

    Posts: 53

    Location: UK

    Theres a load of lightroom and photoshop tutorials on here;
    http://www.thedigitalphotographyconnection.com/
     
  7. The_Abyss

    Capodecina

    Joined: 15 May 2007

    Posts: 12,805

    Location: Ipswich / Bodham

    Great find - thanks. I'm currently on 2.5 so it will be nice to see what 3 offers.
     
  8. Oxygen

    Hitman

    Joined: 14 Apr 2004

    Posts: 798

    Location: Sydney

    Just remember if you use the LR beta that you have no guarantee that all the features make it to market - hence if you import your catalogue and edit say 1000 pictures, when they do finally release Lightroom 3 it may not be compatible with your current version ( so you will then need to re-import and edit your pictures all over again). Do make sure to give it a go, but only use a limited number of images because this is what happened in the roll out of LR 2.

    I welcome the new features but sorely wish they would implement the ability to manage your catalogue from more than one computer over a network. It's sadly missing this function and a headache if you say, edit photos on holiday then come home, there is no way to easily import them with edits intact to your desktop machine.
     
  9. TwoSaints

    Mobster

    Joined: 19 Dec 2007

    Posts: 2,663

    Location: Newton Aycliffe

    Thanks for the link!


    Yes it is non-distructive, however I cannot remember if you can show the original and edited side by side, you can quickly move between the two using the history menu.


    Completely agree with you there, that would be an excellent feature!
     
  10. Messiah Khan

    Capodecina

    Joined: 1 Sep 2005

    Posts: 10,000

    Location: Scottish Highlands

    You most certainly can. You can easily flick between the original and the edited version.

    What I would like to see is; Proper soft proofing, being able to save edits as sidecar files rather than in the library, proper backup facility and selective sharpening options.
     
  11. growse

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 7,139

    Location: Ironing

    Hmmmmm.

    [​IMG]

    Double negatives ahoy.
     
  12. The_Abyss

    Capodecina

    Joined: 15 May 2007

    Posts: 12,805

    Location: Ipswich / Bodham

    Thus endeth the beta trial.
     
  13. Mr Jones

    Capodecina

    Joined: 16 May 2006

    Posts: 11,334

    Location: Dubai

    Anyone tested 3.0 Beta with their current Catalogue? (I'm on 2.5 iirc on the latest update)
     
  14. Logsi

    Capodecina

    Joined: 19 Oct 2005

    Posts: 10,400

    Location: Kernow

    Boom! New Beta out today!

    It's awesome!

    I'm loving the tethered shooting! So awesome! :eek:
     
    Last edited: 23 Mar 2010
  15. Paul11

    Capodecina

    Joined: 28 Sep 2003

    Posts: 10,163

    Location: London

    Last edited: 23 Mar 2010
  16. Adrianr

    Soldato

    Joined: 3 Feb 2008

    Posts: 5,452

    Been playing a bit with the tethered capture too. Shame it doesn't support the Phase raw files because it looks like for my 5D2 at least I can fully replace Capture1 with this program now. RAW processing is much improved (C1 raw processing is just the dogs danglies) and providing they add a little more functionality to the tether interface it's all kinds of win.
     
  17. Messiah Khan

    Capodecina

    Joined: 1 Sep 2005

    Posts: 10,000

    Location: Scottish Highlands

    I've installed it at work, but have yet to have a play with it. I'm hoping the final release will provide tethered support for the Hasselblad H3D-II. Also on the 5Dmk2, do you get the liveview feed through into lightroom before you press the shutter release?

    Still a shame about the lack of softproofing and network support.
     
  18. Adrianr

    Soldato

    Joined: 3 Feb 2008

    Posts: 5,452

    No live view preview that I can see unfortunately, though as it does support video viewing from the 5D2 now I wouldn't be at all surprised to see it make its way into a release down the line. The interface is very dumbed down. It doesn't even let you change camera settings from the interface, despite showing you them. It's pretty much a floaty bar that lets you set meta data and any develop presets on import, and a big shutter button.

    I'm interested to see if they provide support for the big digital MF manufacturers, with Phase and Hassleblad both having their own RAW/thethering software they're trying to push. It would be nice to eliminate another program from the workflow but I doubt we'll see it anytime soon. I'd happily be wrong though!

    Softproofing would be nice but I never print anything straight from Lightroom. If i'm taking the time to properly softproof it likely means I've put some time into editing it, which I'l have done in PS anyway.
     
    Last edited: 24 Mar 2010
  19. PaulyD

    Mobster

    Joined: 24 Mar 2008

    Posts: 4,635

    Location: High Wycombe

    So this explains why my original copy of Lightrooom started to refuse to open just the other day!! :o

    new beta works fine though! I just redownloaded and installed the version from their site when the original one stopped...
     
  20. Paul11

    Capodecina

    Joined: 28 Sep 2003

    Posts: 10,163

    Location: London

    beta shouldn't effect the working of your original lightroom