1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

adsl-max capable?

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by zappa00, 13 May 2006.

  1. zappa00

    Associate

    Joined: 12 May 2006

    Posts: 21

    I have been stuck with ukonline 2000 for nearly a year after stupidly signing up with them! I see that my BT exchange is now gone to adsl max capable and my year with ukonline is nearly over? i have tried to see if i can get a service faster than 2000 but the sites dont come up with anything faster!

    I wanted to know if there was a way i can test my line to see if i will be capable of getting faster speed's? my currant BT exchange is Llandudno and postcode is LL30 2EH..

    Thanx in advance!!

    ~:::ZaPPa:::~
     
  2. Wingz

    Mobster

    Joined: 29 Apr 2003

    Posts: 2,717

    Location: Cardiff

    can you post your Line Attn and Noise margin (Snr) so we can see what your stats are atm.
     
  3. zappa00

    Associate

    Joined: 12 May 2006

    Posts: 21

    I dont know much about this? How should i go about it? thanx ;)
     
  4. Wingz

    Mobster

    Joined: 29 Apr 2003

    Posts: 2,717

    Location: Cardiff

    what modem/router are you using?
     
  5. zappa00

    Associate

    Joined: 12 May 2006

    Posts: 21

    I am currently useing the D-LINK DSL-504T.. Thanx for your fast reply's!
     
  6. Wingz

    Mobster

    Joined: 29 Apr 2003

    Posts: 2,717

    Location: Cardiff

    go to http://192.168.0.1/ then once in the router config page goto..

    "Summary" then "Line Condition"
     
  7. zappa00

    Associate

    Joined: 12 May 2006

    Posts: 21

    hmm.. my firmware dosen't seem to have that setup :> it has "HOME" "SETUP" "ADVANCED" "TOOLS" "STATUS" "HELP"

    Version: V1.00B02T02.UK.20040610
     
  8. csmager

    Soldato

    Joined: 30 Dec 2003

    Posts: 5,770

    Location: London

    Try 'Status'. One page in there is bound to have a load of figures with things like 'SNR Margin' or 'Line Attenuation' written there.
     
  9. zappa00

    Associate

    Joined: 12 May 2006

    Posts: 21

    lol i found it in the end.. i must be becomeing blind..

    Connection Status Connected
    Upstream Rate (Kbps) 288
    Downstream Rate (Kbps) 2272
    US Margin 31
    DS Margin 26
    Modulation MMODE
    LOS Errors 0
    DS Line Attenuation 26
    US Line Attenuation 28
    Path Mode Fast Path

    DSL Statistics
    Near End F4 Loop Back Count 0
    Near End F5 Loop Back Count 0

    Thanx guys...
     
  10. Wingz

    Mobster

    Joined: 29 Apr 2003

    Posts: 2,717

    Location: Cardiff

    from those stats you can get the 8meg speeds so worth gping fot Dsl Max.
     
  11. tolien

    Caporegime

    Joined: 16 May 2003

    Posts: 25,368

    Location: ::1

    You'll get more. How much is impossible to say for sure - the only way to know is try it and see.

    What does www.bt.com/broadband say for your line (since the postcode's completely worthless)?

    While you're at it, you could try reading the FAQ, especially the signature rules.
     
  12. zappa00

    Associate

    Joined: 12 May 2006

    Posts: 21

    sweet good new's m8.. But what should i do.. on most sites i add my info in as in phone nb. and address and they say i can get 2mb/sec :|nothing above it.. sud i e-mail them..

    and any good isp's for unlimited? thanx :D
     
  13. csmager

    Soldato

    Joined: 30 Dec 2003

    Posts: 5,770

    Location: London

    As above, what does the checker on www.bt.com/broadband say?
     
  14. tolien

    Caporegime

    Joined: 16 May 2003

    Posts: 25,368

    Location: ::1

    Which?

    Direct quote (with phone number removed) would be a start.

    Other than on LLU (Samknows is your friend), with prices that probably rank as crazy, or a high probability of it all going belly up, no.
     
  15. zappa00

    Associate

    Joined: 12 May 2006

    Posts: 21

    For Telephone Number ***** on Exchange LLANDUDNO

    Your exchange is ADSL enabled, and our initial test on your line indicates that your line should be able to have an ADSL broadband service that provides a line rate up to 2Mbps.

    Our test also indicates that your line should be able to support a potential ADSL Max broadband line rate of 6Mbps up to 8Mbps.

    The actual ADSL Max line rate supportable will be determined during the first 10 days of use, after which time the highest stable rate possible will be set.
     
  16. tolien

    Caporegime

    Joined: 16 May 2003

    Posts: 25,368

    Location: ::1

    Fixed rate only goes as far as 2Mbps, so the rest makes (more) sense.
     
  17. zappa00

    Associate

    Joined: 12 May 2006

    Posts: 21

    thanx m8 for your help!! what do you mean by fixed rate? dose that mean this is the fastest i can get anyway? altho it says it's adsl max enabled oO.. lol it's all quite confuseing to me..

    ~:::ZaPPa:::~
     
  18. Wingz

    Mobster

    Joined: 29 Apr 2003

    Posts: 2,717

    Location: Cardiff

  19. csmager

    Soldato

    Joined: 30 Dec 2003

    Posts: 5,770

    Location: London

    There was home500, home1000 and home2000. Then they introduced Max. So now there are 4 offerings. You can either get a fixed speed of 500, 1000 or 2000 - or you can get max, which is whatever you can get.

    I suspect when all the teething troubles are ironed out of Max, most ISPs will stop offering home500-home2000.
     
  20. zappa00

    Associate

    Joined: 12 May 2006

    Posts: 21