1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ADSL Wireless Routers and Bridges

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by wonder_lander, 11 Jul 2006.

  1. wonder_lander

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 5,537

    Location: Stone, Staffordshire

    After years of NTL service I've moved to a BT only house.

    I've ordered the Nildram 2mb service but the hardware that they have on offer is overpriced!

    I've got a wireless laptop and a wireless card in my main PC so I'm looking for an ADSL wireless router.

    Also I'd like to get a wireless bridge / gaming adaptor as I need to get my Xbox hooked up and my TiVo. Does a device exist with 2 or more ports to save me swapping cales?

    I also didn't order Nildrams microfilters as I wasn't sure if the router and bridge would come with them, only have 2 phone points so would just be the 2 filters anyway. Is a filter a filter or are there any recommendations here?
     
  2. wonder_lander

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 5,537

    Location: Stone, Staffordshire

    Should I be looking for a bridge and a router from the same manufacturer?

    If there aren't any 2 port bridges do I need to be adding in a small hub if I want both to be constantly connected?
     
  3. VeNT

    Capodecina

    Joined: 9 Jan 2003

    Posts: 20,695

    Location: Cornwall

    if you just need ethernet ports for your TIVO and XBox then you can plug that into any wireless router with a standard ethernet cable.

    if your looking for actual bridges (so you can connect them to a wireless hub, ie over the wireless) then I'd go for somthing from linksys or netgear, you can mix and match the bridge/hub but don't forget you may been to configure the bridge using the cable connection.
    if it was me I'd slap a 4 port switch/hub onto the bridge to save having to swap the cables, I dunno if a normal wireless AP would work the same tho.
     
  4. wonder_lander

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 5,537

    Location: Stone, Staffordshire

    Thanks for the reply, it's going to have to be a bridge as I can't run the cable to the router.

    Are there any 4 port hubs that don't require power?
     
  5. VeNT

    Capodecina

    Joined: 9 Jan 2003

    Posts: 20,695

    Location: Cornwall

    no, they will all require power one way or another, as will any bridge.
    I've used the Netgear 5 x 10/100 Compact Switch FS105, nice little box, works fine with the rest of my 10/100 kit too, but as I said, it WILL require power (bloody big plug block jobbie) as will the bridge.
     
  6. wonder_lander

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 5,537

    Location: Stone, Staffordshire

    After some research it appears that a wireless print server like the Netgear WGPS606 would acheive what I want. Does anyone have any experience or comments?
     
  7. VeNT

    Capodecina

    Joined: 9 Jan 2003

    Posts: 20,695

    Location: Cornwall

    looks about right, odd that they would call it a Print Server rather than what it realy is, a Wireless Bridge WITH print server
     
  8. wonder_lander

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 5,537

    Location: Stone, Staffordshire

    To come full circle,

    ADSL was activated today. Netgear wireless ADSL router and wireless print server / bridge worked quite happily with my TiVo and Xbox360!