1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Amd 64 3200+ Overclocks (Please Post Yours)

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by harris1986, 8 May 2006.

  1. harris1986

    Mobster

    Joined: 4 Aug 2005

    Posts: 2,684

    Hi guys now after my cpu having memory controller problems i'm looking at getting a cheap alterantive that will clock nicely, saw the 3200+ venice's but just curious as to how they clock? Also looked at the oem 3700's aswell as i hear they are decent clockers

    So if you could post your 3200+ overclocks with the speed, stepping, core, volts, temps etc would be greatly appreciated :D
     
  2. jegz

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 30 Mar 2004

    Posts: 1,563

    Location: Edmonton

    Asus A8N - E

    Athlon64 3200+ venice @ 2500mhz, 1.456 v, 0 stepping ?

    Running @ around 34 - 36 degrees

    Im not sure if that voltage is safe tbh mate but it runs stable and its not too hot ;)
     
  3. cymatty

    Capodecina

    Joined: 27 Sep 2004

    Posts: 13,305

    Location: South Yorkshire

    [​IMG]


    :)
     
  4. Raikiri

    Capodecina

    Joined: 5 Jul 2005

    Posts: 17,480

    Location: Brighton

    10x250mhz, 1.55v, 166mhz memory.

    Currently 28c idle and about 38c load with a freezer 64 pro.
     
  5. Townlea

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 6 Aug 2005

    Posts: 1,142

    Location: Preston, UK

    I have the winchester...

    2.52ghz - 1.36v

    2.7ghz - 1.5

    2.8ghz - 1.6

    Nice chip had it for over a year and a half now :)
     
  6. mc_bob

    Banned

    Joined: 29 Aug 2005

    Posts: 1,553

    Location: Reppin' up North London

    My cores picked up as a Manchester ?!?!
    Dont know why.
    Current clocks in sig.
    But on a 200:166 divider I can get it up to 2.6GHz with 1.4v prime stable, my board doesnt like that divider though. 200:133 works at those clocks but its slower even with tightened timings.

    MC_Bob
     
  7. A2Z

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 9 May 2005

    Posts: 8,264

    Location: London

    just got my winnie 3000 @ 2.63ghz, 1.575v, 40 deg idle with stock HSF, got a new HSF so gona install that and see if i can go higher
     
  8. Gibber

    Gangster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 420

    Location: Nr Wrexham, North Wales

    Mine runs at 2700mhz, 270x10 1.55v 100% stable, however my crappy ram is holding me back at this speed so I have to run it at 2600mhz @ 1.45v which is also 100% stable. :)

    CPU runs quite toasty under load, usually around 53 or so C, using a crappy akasa cooler though.

    EDIT: whoops forgot to say mine's a venice E6 core, 3200+ :)
     
  9. Cream Cheese

    Gangster

    Joined: 31 Jan 2005

    Posts: 101

    Location: Bristol/Woking

    [​IMG]

    About 36 Idle up to 48 load
     
  10. keef

    Gangster

    Joined: 15 Feb 2006

    Posts: 444

    i had a venice e6 3200 @2.7, ran 100% stable, sold pc to my friend, wouldnt run till i dropped it to 2600, guess his house is warmer than mine or something :)
     
  11. WatchTower

    Mobster

    Joined: 9 Jan 2005

    Posts: 4,433

    Location: Stoke-On-Trent

    Ok here's mine

    [​IMG]

    Temps are a little higher now with the warmer weather.
     
  12. Townlea

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 6 Aug 2005

    Posts: 1,142

    Location: Preston, UK

    Take that baby to 2.8ghz :)
     
  13. Mul

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 26 Aug 2004

    Posts: 1,842

    E4 revision, it's a dual core X2 with a core disabled.

    Mul
     
  14. Cuchulain

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 28 Dec 2004

    Posts: 7,594

    Location: Derry

  15. b4z

    Hitman

    Joined: 11 Mar 2005

    Posts: 551

    Location: London

    with my 3200 Venice ive managed;

    2.9ghz @ 1.6v [290x10] -- 150mem @ 207mhz [3-4-4-8]

    [​IMG]

    also 2.8ghz @ 1.55v [280x10] -- 150mem @ 200mhz

    also 2.6ghz @ 1.5v [260x10] -- 166mem @ 216mhz [2.5-3-3-6]

    also 2.5ghz @ 1.4v [250x10] -- 166mem @ 207mhz [2.5-3-3-6]

    also 2.4ghz @ 1.4v [240x10] -- 166mem @ 200mhz [2.5-3-3-6]

    also 2.2ghz @ 1.4v [220x10] -- 200mem @ 220mhz [2.5-3-3-6]

    (all @ 1T with 2gb Corsair XMS)
     
    Last edited: 13 May 2006
  16. Gashman

    Mobster

    Joined: 28 Mar 2006

    Posts: 4,379

    Location: Jarrow, Tyne And Wear

    2750mhz running stable 24/7, 1.4v so no voltage increase on CPU or chipset, DFI SLI-DR motherboard, zalman 9500 cooler, ram running at 275mhz as well, revision DH-06, it does 2900mhz no problem, but im not comfortable running at that speed, thats with minor 0.1v increase
     
  17. mc_bob

    Banned

    Joined: 29 Aug 2005

    Posts: 1,553

    Location: Reppin' up North London

    So what does that mean?
    Can I enable a core?

    MC_Bob
     
  18. shimy182

    Mobster

    Joined: 6 Sep 2005

    Posts: 3,814

    Location: Cambridge

    what temp software thing is that?
     
  19. Raikiri

    Capodecina

    Joined: 5 Jul 2005

    Posts: 17,480

    Location: Brighton

    I think that is asus probe, cant stand it myself (v. unstable)
     
  20. Townlea

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 6 Aug 2005

    Posts: 1,142

    Location: Preston, UK

    Thats the most stupid thing I have heard lol...

    If that is true I shall shave my head for charity!