1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

amd 64 question

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by ColEx, 7 Mar 2006.

  1. ColEx

    Mobster

    Joined: 20 Apr 2004

    Posts: 2,502

    Location: Portsmouth

    hey i was looking in the bios of my computer and theres this option for hyper transport frequency. it goes up to 5x... what does this doo?
     
  2. Olly

    Hitman

    Joined: 2 Jun 2003

    Posts: 590

    Location: Atlanta, GA

  3. Street

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 17 Jan 2005

    Posts: 7,939

    Location: Liverpool

    It is basically the bus bandwidth that all the components use to communicate. It should have a max of 1000MHz, so if your HTT is set at 200MHz, then the multiplier should be at 5x. If you overclock and raise your multiplier over 200MHz you should lower it to 4x or 3x to keep the total at or under 1000MHz.

    Increasing it over 1000MHz won't increase performance as the components don't use the whole bandwidth available anyway. In most cases it will decrease stability even if slightly over 1000MHz.
     
  4. TaKeN

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Aug 2005

    Posts: 13,155

    Location: Shropshire

    So when do you decrease performance ?

    I.E Setting the FSB To 150 then Setting the LDT To 3x ?

    450 MHZ Transport frequency.. Would that decrease the performance ?

    Im just wondering what is ideal to set mine to.

    FSB 255 x 4 At the moment :)
     
  5. Street

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 17 Jan 2005

    Posts: 7,939

    Location: Liverpool

    If you go over 250MHz, I would lower the multi to 3x. Its best to keep it at or under 1000MHz...

    Up to 200MHz HTT = 5x
    201 to 250MHz HTT = 4x
    251 to 333MHz HTT = 3x
     
  6. TaKeN

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Aug 2005

    Posts: 13,155

    Location: Shropshire


    Thanks :)

    This could be the main reason why my pc wont boot at 260+ FSB :)

    Because the Frequency is over 1000
     
  7. Street

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 17 Jan 2005

    Posts: 7,939

    Location: Liverpool

    More than likely.. I had the same problem when I started overclocking my A64... was used to the old Athlons that didn't have all this HTT multiplier lark:)
     
  8. Dutch Guy

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,563

    Location: Amsterdam,The Netherlands

    Also the difference between 3x and 5x is a few percent at most and will be lower than the speed increase you get from overclocking.
     
  9. Squidge

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 2,185

    Don't forget the hyper transport is mainly used for things like SATA, Audio, PCI slots, etc. The bandwidth available at 600Mhz is more than enough for most things, so there's no real need to worry about it - just make sure it's 1000 or less.

    Here's a good benchmark of video encoding with the HT at various speeds
    [​IMG]

    (Taken from: http://www.neoseeker.com/Articles/Hardware/Guides/athlon64oc/2.html)
     
  10. oldhat

    Gangster

    Joined: 27 Jul 2005

    Posts: 101

    I've Oced my system slighty. Its a sempron64 2800, im using a asrock mobo and i couldnt see any HTT multiplier in the bios. Is there any other name for it? as my fsb is now at 275mhz, i dont know what value the HTT multipler is but if its still left at default, surely is well over 1000mhz now?
     
  11. Squidge

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 2,185

    I think it's sometimes called the Lightning Data Transport (LDT) bus, or something like that, so have a look for a LDT Multiplier or similar.
     
  12. Dutch Guy

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,563

    Location: Amsterdam,The Netherlands

    Maybe on your mobo it is set to auto and it is automatically lowered to 4x or 3x
     
  13. TaKeN

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Aug 2005

    Posts: 13,155

    Location: Shropshire

    The overclocking features on that board were very hard to find / adjust i found..


    I got rid of mine, because i was too scared to flash the bios to the uber overclocking one lol