1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AMD announces new Radeon Pro Duo with two Polaris 10 GPUs

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by HeX, 24 Apr 2017.

  1. HeX

    Capodecina

    Joined: 20 Jun 2004

    Posts: 11,969

    Location: Huddersfield, UK

    [​IMG]

    Full article here: https://videocardz.com/press-release/amd-announces-new-radeon-pro-duo-with-two-polaris-10-gpus
     
  2. Rannoch

    Soldato

    Joined: 15 Apr 2012

    Posts: 5,515

    Location: Rannoch / Edinburgh

    Yikes
     
  3. roysters

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 20 Apr 2004

    Posts: 1,702

    Location: London

    My eYes!!! :eek:
     
  4. Seanspeed

    Mobster

    Joined: 7 Aug 2013

    Posts: 3,511

    Professionals really get screwed with some of these cards.

    Either that or gamers should really be appreciative....
     
  5. mahius

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 26 May 2012

    Posts: 1,507

    Location: Surrey, UK

    One can get CrossFire 480s for under £400 right now...

    Then again, this is apparently a "professional" card. So it must have something that the regular 480s don't. Like a hecktonne of VRAM or something. Hey, that's one of Nvidia's excuses for the Titan cards costing more.
     
  6. Freddie1980

    Soldato

    Joined: 25 Sep 2009

    Posts: 7,268

    Location: Billericay, UK

    With pro cards you pay for the software support not the hardware.
     
  7. Maldoror

    Gangster

    Joined: 9 Apr 2017

    Posts: 120

    Location: Eve Online

    It has 32Gb, right? So with a copied framebuffer the GPUs see 16Gb, which is a hefty amount for $1000. Question is whether it hints at AMD returning properly to dual-gpu boards for the gaming segment (as you say, I can't imagine any gamers buying this over CF 480s, assuming they wanted Polaris in the first place).
     
  8. CAT-THE-FIFTH

    Capodecina

    Joined: 9 Nov 2009

    Posts: 20,868

    Location: Planet Earth

    This is not a gaming card - it has extended software support for certain software packages which is closer to a FirePro.
     
  9. Mei

    Mobster

    Joined: 3 Jan 2012

    Posts: 3,983

    i do like that blue color :D
     
  10. N19h7m4r3

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 13 Mar 2008

    Posts: 9,571

    Location: Ireland

    Aye, FirePro has essentially been replaced by Radeon Pro; and FireStream replaced by Instinct

    It's a darn nice looking card, I'll give them that!
     
  11. Chuk_Chuk

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 12 May 2014

    Posts: 1,974

    This undercuts the quadro's by quite a lot. Hopefully they have good openCL support to back this up.

    Specualtion time: (Forgive me if this has been discussed this before)
    Now I watched an interesting video, that speculated AMD where heading towards multi gpu set ups rather than single large gpus (video below).
    Quick overview: Going for smaller GPUs is easier to manufacture and is cheaper because you can get more gpus per wafer. One of the reasons titans are so expensive is because the gpu die is so big

    Both videos are worth watching in my opinion but the key part is from around 19 mins in part 2. He talks about putting dual gpus in the next generation of consoles and is speculating that Navi (the generation after vega) is going to be about multi gpu setups, so either on the same die or multiple cards. 3 or so months later the ps4 pro is announced having dual gpus.

    I wonder if this professional card is AMD setting up the professional market for content creation on dual gpu systems. If we assume that Navi is out in 2019 and that games have a roughly 2-3 year creation cycle. Then potentially studios could be buying these cards in preparation for games getting released then.
     
  12. mmj_uk

    Capodecina

    Joined: 26 Dec 2003

    Posts: 24,551

    Why have AMD gone back to GDDR5 after championing HBM with Fury?
     
  13. arc@css

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Nov 2008

    Posts: 27,492

    Not a card for me, but I really like the look of that. :)
     
  14. N19h7m4r3

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 13 Mar 2008

    Posts: 9,571

    Location: Ireland

    HBM is far too expensive to put on such a small die, never mind the interposer design, it makes no sense to put it on anything but the high-end.
    There the GPU can actually use the bandwidth as well.
     
  15. Minstadave

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Jan 2004

    Posts: 26,931

    Location: Rutland

    One can only imagine cost, plus the interposer gave them real difficulties with Fury.
     
  16. Orcvader

    Capodecina

    Joined: 11 Oct 2009

    Posts: 14,332

    Location: Greater London

    How does this compare to the original Pro Duo? Doesn't the dual Fiji have more processing power? Although due to HBM it is far more limited on VRAM...