1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AMD M2 launch info....

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by Dirk, 13 Jan 2006.

  1. Dirk

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 20 Dec 2005

    Posts: 1,930

    .....here.

    So the high end part at launch will be the Fx-62 @ 2.8Ghz, 200Mhz faster than the current fx-60. I wonder if they would both top out at the same clock speed and how would the performance compare in their respective sockets?

    What with AMDs growing success, a new socket and Dell 'considering' using AMD processors Intel must be starting to get nervous :D
     
  2. Strings

    Gangster

    Joined: 23 Jun 2005

    Posts: 388

    Location: Scotland

    Its going to be a while till M2 becomes fully used I think. Considering how cheap you can get AMD64 processors atm that do the job fine.
     
  3. ajgoodfellow

    Capodecina

    Joined: 24 Dec 2004

    Posts: 11,329

    Location: Shirley, Solihull, UK

    Just read that - no single core A64s with 1MB of L2 cache for socket M2 apparantely :(

    That's a shame
     
  4. james.miller

    Capodecina

    Joined: 17 Aug 2003

    Posts: 18,601

    Location: Woburn Sand Dunes


    unless that's a type, there'll be one:)
     
  5. Havana_UK

    Mobster

    Joined: 14 Oct 2004

    Posts: 4,787

    Location: location, location

    That's an X2 though, not a straight A64...

    Hav
     
  6. FrankJH

    Capodecina

    Joined: 6 Jun 2005

    Posts: 22,456

    how can you have an X2 with only one block of L2 cache?

    or did you mean 2*1Mb cache?
     
  7. james.miller

    Capodecina

    Joined: 17 Aug 2003

    Posts: 18,601

    Location: Woburn Sand Dunes

    tha'ts what im saying - it's listed as 1x1mb.
     
  8. Hesky82

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 8 Jan 2005

    Posts: 2,405

    Location: Worcestershire

    so there not going to can the single core a64's then :confused:
    must be a typo :)
     
  9. NathanE

    Capodecina

    Joined: 21 Oct 2002

    Posts: 18,022

    Location: London & Singapore

    Why? It's inevitable. Single core is very much taking a back seat this year and soon enough they will be marketed as "budget chips". It would not surprise me at all if AMD reserve their M2 platform for dual/multi-core systems only.
     
  10. Hesky82

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 8 Jan 2005

    Posts: 2,405

    Location: Worcestershire

    sorry, was with regards to the 1x1mb cache comment
     
  11. warnea1984

    Hitman

    Joined: 26 Jan 2005

    Posts: 826

    I am not sure but maybe the duel cores have 1x1mb of cache and the 2 cores share the cache between them, if they can both access the same data in the cache surely that would make duel cores faster as they can work on the same data. Also would save space on the die.

    Makes sense to me but I maybe wrong I am no microprocessor enginner :D
     
  12. james.miller

    Capodecina

    Joined: 17 Aug 2003

    Posts: 18,601

    Location: Woburn Sand Dunes

    dual cores with 1mb of conbined L2 are listed as 2x512kb.
     
  13. FrankJH

    Capodecina

    Joined: 6 Jun 2005

    Posts: 22,456

    And as far as I understand it not only is it impossible for them to build a dual core with shared cache ( the way the cores are designed means they would have to have independent cache for each core) its also ALOT cheaper for cpu manufactur to use identical etch for multi cores as they do for single - no real "faffing" about is is required they just double the etch.

    Also I believe its possible for them to test the cpu core while still on the silicon wafer - and I believe that would be impossible if it required cache from another cpu somewhere else

    Maybe I am getting too complicated ( it happens often) but I thinnk most of you wil get what i amtalking about
     
  14. NathanE

    Capodecina

    Joined: 21 Oct 2002

    Posts: 18,022

    Location: London & Singapore

    Intel did exactly this with Yonah. So there's no reason AMD can't too. The good thing with a shared cache is each core can use the full amount if it needs to. There is a small disadvantage though because of the logic required to keep the cache concurrent for both cores but it's easily outweighed by gains elsewhere in the CPU.
     
  15. Otacon

    Capodecina

    Joined: 10 Jan 2004

    Posts: 21,923

    Location: All over

    I wouldn't read too much into that. While there's more evidence of a potential possibility Dell will start selling Intel, we've been here before. I think they just hint a few things to put at the back of the mind of whoever negotiates the Intel contract with them.

    I'd love to see it happen, though. Dells excellent server support is the only thing tying me to Intel, from a business point of view.