1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

an odd thing happening with GTA:sa

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by Camoe, 19 Apr 2010.

  1. Camoe

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 6 Jan 2010

    Posts: 795

    Location: Peterborough, UK

    haveing trouble with GTA:SA v1.0 on my latitude, it gets up to the part with the GTA logo and all the copyright stuff, then goes black and closes itself down, My lappy meets the minimum requirements (better acctually (A)) i would just want to know if anyone elce has or had this problem who can point me in the right direction

    Thanks
    Camoe
     
  2. Alex74

    Mobster

    Joined: 7 May 2009

    Posts: 3,541

    Location: London

    Not seen the issue myself, but..1.01 patch? And can you post the full laptop specs including OS? :)
     
  3. Camoe

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 6 Jan 2010

    Posts: 795

    Location: Peterborough, UK

    1.6 gig celeron
    1gb of ddr2
    128intel gfx
    windows xp pro
     
  4. Alex74

    Mobster

    Joined: 7 May 2009

    Posts: 3,541

    Location: London

    That couuld be your problem then..Can you give the model of the graphics chip?
    Try updating the intel drivers and see if that helps..
     
  5. Camoe

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 6 Jan 2010

    Posts: 795

    Location: Peterborough, UK

    im not sure on it, it just says Intel Grafix in CPUID, But i know the drivers are all updated, and everything is working graphicly like second dispaly Etc? i was thinking does it need DirectX installed?
     
  6. Alex74

    Mobster

    Joined: 7 May 2009

    Posts: 3,541

    Location: London

    San Andreas should sort out any DX updates it needed on its own, but if you like you can try installing the redistributable here.

    I have an intel graphics chip on my laptop and it doesnt play nice with some games. You should be able to see what model it is looking in the display properties under the 'settings' tab where it says: "1. -your monitor- on -Graphics chip model-"
     
  7. Camoe

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 6 Jan 2010

    Posts: 795

    Location: Peterborough, UK

    ill have a butchers in a bit, my ligit windows xp decided to unactivte itself, and when i boot up it goes go online to activate b4 you log in, i do that and it says 'windows xp is allready activated, then restarts
     
  8. Alex74

    Mobster

    Joined: 7 May 2009

    Posts: 3,541

    Location: London

    sounds like you've got bigger problems :( time to post in windows & other software methinks..
     
  9. neoboy

    Capodecina

    Joined: 16 Mar 2004

    Posts: 12,643

    Location: UK

    Sounds like graphics card problem to me.
     
  10. Camoe

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 6 Jan 2010

    Posts: 795

    Location: Peterborough, UK

    its just a little project im working on, im not fussed, i have my beast still :) i wanted it to work for out and about (H)

    Cheers for the help guys :)
     
  11. Fromez

    Gangster

    Joined: 8 Nov 2009

    Posts: 191

    Try setting your display settings to Vista Basic mode, see if that allows you past the logos.

    Right click desktop>personalize>Windows color and appearance
     
  12. Camoe

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 6 Jan 2010

    Posts: 795

    Location: Peterborough, UK

    its windows xp :S