1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

an8-sli cold boot issues

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by mp260767, 13 Jan 2006.

  1. mp260767

    Capodecina

    Joined: 4 Feb 2003

    Posts: 10,866

    Location: telford, shropshire

    hi,

    mate has this board that gives him boot problems every time he tries to reset/restart it.

    powers up but screen is blank, once he gets it to power up he has no problems at all, any suggestions ?



    thx
     
  2. TaKeN

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Aug 2005

    Posts: 13,155

    Location: Shropshire

    Is there a new Bios update for this board, this might help,

    Oh and btw i live just outside of Whitchurch in Shropshire, and i know telford :D
     
  3. mp260767

    Capodecina

    Joined: 4 Feb 2003

    Posts: 10,866

    Location: telford, shropshire

    i'll check on the bios thx, lol better whitchurch than telford m8 ;)
     
  4. Xez

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 24 Jun 2005

    Posts: 2,024

    Location: Lincolnshire

    I too had this problem, the latest bios fixies it which is 19 i think...
     
  5. mp260767

    Capodecina

    Joined: 4 Feb 2003

    Posts: 10,866

    Location: telford, shropshire

    thx very much :D
     
  6. mp260767

    Capodecina

    Joined: 4 Feb 2003

    Posts: 10,866

    Location: telford, shropshire

    didnt notice you had the abit version, mates is a asus :(, he updated it to the latest bios but still no use.
     
  7. mp260767

    Capodecina

    Joined: 4 Feb 2003

    Posts: 10,866

    Location: telford, shropshire

    full spec and more detail of his problem :

    Asus A8n-SLi (standard)
    XFX 6800 GT
    AMD 64 3700+ (SD)
    2 x 1GB Geil Value RAM

    It is running 1014 BIOS. It boots fine once CMOS has been reset but on restart/shutdon & turn on it does nothin. Fans spin lights on but no POST. Have tried removing everything but CPU, GPU and one stick of RAM (also tried some old RAM) when it does post the memtest is all clear and shows the full 2GB.

    thx for any help :)
     
  8. pegasus1

    Soldato

    Joined: 27 Dec 2003

    Posts: 5,015

    Location: UK PLC

    Bar the GFX card that the same setup as me, that geil likes a fair bit of voltage, try setting to 2.8 in the bios and try again, also worth updating the bios to 1015 as i have used it without problems, search this site or the one that sounds like overclockers as there are some very good guides to setting this mobo up.