1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Any BT engineers in here?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Ricochet J, 13 Jul 2006.

  1. Ricochet J

    Capodecina

    Joined: 29 Jun 2004

    Posts: 12,906

    [​IMG]

    My connection box in my flat in naffed. Am I allowed to wire myself a new one providing I buy the equipment? (Only need the connection box which is 2 quid and a punch down tool for a fiver)
    If so, does anyone know the pin layouts?
    I've got the master line comming in from the estates main telephone terminal into my flat.

    Cheers. :)
     
  2. radikal_dj

    Hitman

    Joined: 17 Jun 2005

    Posts: 849

    Location: Switzerland

    Get in touch with BT 0800800154
     
  3. McDaniel

    Capodecina

    Joined: 15 Aug 2003

    Posts: 19,879

    Location: Southend-on-Sea

    my Dad is one but hes not in, if the question not answered by the time hes back ill ask him :)
     
  4. Ricochet J

    Capodecina

    Joined: 29 Jun 2004

    Posts: 12,906

    Thanks
     
  5. Ricochet J

    Capodecina

    Joined: 29 Jun 2004

    Posts: 12,906

    I just did and an engineer will be comming down Saturday to do it for me free of charge :D
     
  6. McDaniel

    Capodecina

    Joined: 15 Aug 2003

    Posts: 19,879

    Location: Southend-on-Sea

    Fair Play then :)
     
  7. Ricochet J

    Capodecina

    Joined: 29 Jun 2004

    Posts: 12,906

    Still wouldn't mind any advice from your dad though, before the engineer comes in on staurday :D
     
  8. iBot

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 12 Sep 2005

    Posts: 3,309

    Location: England

    No, your allowed to open your nt5e and remove the faceplate to get to the test socket but you cant mess with the wires, bt own that sorry.
     
  9. nutcase

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 7,625

    Location: SX, unfortunately

    They're going to send an engineer for that? Or do you mean an installation tech?
     
  10. Stringy

    Mobster

    Joined: 2 Aug 2004

    Posts: 4,286

    Location: The moon

    [/pedant]


    :p
     
  11. benjo plz.

    Capodecina

    Joined: 15 Jan 2004

    Posts: 14,208

    Location: Hall

    At a guess, the op hasn't got an nt5e, he has the old type ;).
     
  12. mad_allan

    Mobster

    Joined: 17 Dec 2003

    Posts: 3,218

    Location: Peterborough

    In short, No :)

    If you try to rewire or have any issues, a charge will be applied to fix the issue.
     
  13. wozzizname

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 29 Jun 2004

    Posts: 2,218

    Location: Rainham, Kent

    BT eng, oops, I mean technician here, looks like you're all sorted.
    Have you the entire estates lines coming in via your flat ? Sounds very dodgy to me as an unscrupulous person could just tap into anyones line if thats the case... Sometimes happens where commercial buildings are converted into flats, though I don't know whats happened in your case.