1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Any conroe users out there?

Discussion in 'Team OcUK Distributed Computing Projects' started by Amp34, 14 Aug 2006.

  1. Amp34

    Caporegime

    Joined: 25 Jul 2005

    Posts: 28,867

    Location: Canada

    Is anyone using a conroe yet for any project? How does it compare to an X2/A64/PD? I know it's supposed to be a lot faster but exactly how much? I may be shopping around for another rig and would like to know price/performance comparisons. :p
     
  2. rich99million

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 26 Dec 2002

    Posts: 9,348

    Location: Derbyshire

    Last edited: 14 Aug 2006
  3. Steevo38

    Hitman

    Joined: 23 Oct 2002

    Posts: 708

    Location: Colchester

    I love posting this one... :D

    Project : 1478
    Core : Gromacs
    Frames : 100
    Credit : 364


    -- core2duo1 --

    Min. Time / Frame : 4mn 59s - 1051.83 ppd
    Avg. Time / Frame : 4mn 59s - 1051.83 ppd


    -- core2duo2 --

    Min. Time / Frame : 5mn 06s - 1027.76 ppd
    Avg. Time / Frame : 5mn 06s - 1027.76 ppd


    Thats an E6300 on DS4 with GSkill HZ @3150 ;)

    Generally about 25-30% faster than my Opty 165 @2.7

    A word of warning though.

    Project : 1809
    Core : Amber
    Frames : 100
    Credit : 153


    -- core2duo2 --

    Min. Time / Frame : 10mn 37s - 207.52 ppd
    Avg. Time / Frame : 10mn 48s - 204.00 ppd


    -- OPTYOLD --

    Min. Time / Frame : 8mn 52s - 248.48 ppd
    Avg. Time / Frame : 8mn 55s - 247.09 ppd


    -- OPTYBETA --

    Min. Time / Frame : 8mn 52s - 248.48 ppd
    Avg. Time / Frame : 8mn 53s - 248.02 ppd


    Not all wu's run faster on Intel. :eek:
     
    Last edited: 14 Aug 2006
  4. Mattus

    Capodecina

    Joined: 30 Sep 2003

    Posts: 10,916

    Location: London

    From the Folding forums:

     
  5. Steevo38

    Hitman

    Joined: 23 Oct 2002

    Posts: 708

    Location: Colchester

    Sweet ;) :D
     
  6. Amp34

    Caporegime

    Joined: 25 Jul 2005

    Posts: 28,867

    Location: Canada

    Hmm not looking too bad then :p , anyone out there running seti or CP on them as those are the two projects i am running?

    Its interesting to know its on the E6300 as well, one of those is pretty much the same price as a x2 3800. What mobo are you using?
     
  7. Stan_Lite

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 27 Apr 2004

    Posts: 107,331

    Location: In bed with your sister

    Apparently the Gigabyte D3 and D4 are the daddies for clocking the Conroes so far (965 chipset as opposed to 975 - go figure (as our colonial cousins would say) :confused: ).

    Stan :)
     
  8. BillytheImpaler

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 2 Aug 2005

    Posts: 8,741

    Location: Cleveland, Ohio, USA

    Recall that the 965 chipset was created expressly for the C2D CPUs. The 975 chipset is a bit older.

    I'm just waiting on Gigabyte to sort out a BIOS that alleviates all this silly CAS3/5 incompatibility.