1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Anyone got an 02 XDA?

Discussion in 'Mobile Phones & Tablets' started by tom99, 3 Jan 2006.

  1. tom99

    Associate

    Joined: 30 Jul 2005

    Posts: 39

    I've just got an 02 XDA mini S and was wondering out of the people who have one or other similar series phone using Windows mobile 5 on 02 if they have come across that annoying user interface they install on it? It basically puts a load of buttons along the left hand side of the main today screen which do pretty much the same things as in the start menu and also along the bottom puts some tabs for 'custom', 'settings' and 'help' screens.

    I was wondering if anyone out there has removed this and how? does the phone function just as well with out this or is it vital in performing certain tasks?

    Just wondering as i don't want to mess up my new phone....

    Thanks
     
  2. hyster

    Hitman

    Joined: 2 Dec 2003

    Posts: 652

    I believe it can be done but it is not just a case of deleting O2 active in remove programs.

    I tried to get rid of it on a XdaII and doing that created errors.

    If you are determened to get shot of it have a seach here

    Good luck
     
  3. Hades

    Capodecina

    Joined: 19 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,607

    Location: Surrey

    I have an O2 XDA Mini S. The O2 salesman advised me not to install the Active software. So when I set it up I chose "basic install" and I can't see any of the settings you mention. So you could try a hard reset and then choosing basic install too.
     
  4. tom99

    Associate

    Joined: 30 Jul 2005

    Posts: 39

    Thats an interesting suggestion, what does a 'hard reset' do? i dont want to mess up anything.

    I was gonna just trying removing it in the 'remove progams' thing but after what hyster has told me that sounds like a bad idea.
     
  5. Hades

    Capodecina

    Joined: 19 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,607

    Location: Surrey

    I've not done a hard reset yet (only had it a few days). The forum in hysters link above should explain how to do it. Basically it wipes the memory and then copies back the original firmware... so resets it back to factory defaults. Back up any contacts or data fisrt because it just wipes the whole device.

    Actually maybe I do have the same icons as you... do you mean the "owner", "messages", "tasks", etc, etc icons? I don't have the custom tabs at all though.
     
  6. tom99

    Associate

    Joined: 30 Jul 2005

    Posts: 39

    Here are the icons i mean circled in red.... (i know this is not the same phone but it show kinda what they look like)

    [​IMG]

    You cant see on this pic but also along the bottom on mine there are 4 tabs, 'home', 'custom', 'settings' and 'help'.
     
  7. Cybershot

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,769

    Location: Norwich, Norfolk

    It's the o2 Active user interface. On my Exec, I got rid of it by deleting the Active shortcut in the Startup folder, then soft resetted the device :) I think you can change it using the Install Type app in Programs too (don't know if your Mini will have this)
     
  8. tom99

    Associate

    Joined: 30 Jul 2005

    Posts: 39

    ok thanks, its all gone now and everything is sorted!
     
  9. GSXRMovistar

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 6 Nov 2002

    Posts: 9,444

    Location: London UK

    I've been running Windows Mobile 2003 2nd edition on my XDAII for the last year and found it a lot more stable than the version that can as standard (also the added bonus that all that O2 active stuff doesn't get installed).
     
  10. Energize

    Caporegime

    Joined: 12 Mar 2004

    Posts: 28,480

    Location: London

    You can also perform a hard reset and choose corporate mode, and tell it not to install the o2 active bar, by entering 0506. Much more effective than removing it from startup.
     
    Last edited: 9 Jan 2006
  11. tom99

    Associate

    Joined: 30 Jul 2005

    Posts: 39

    Has anyone bothered investing in one of these screen protectors for their xda? Im wondering what they are like and if they are worth the £9+ compaines seem to charge for them? They are just bits of plastic that sit on top of the screen.
     
  12. pinkaardvark

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 6,705

    Location: Cambs

    Just got an xda exec today and it doesn't have that stuff installed, I didn't choose the corporate option either so maybe they have changed it. There is an active icon in programs though but I have avoided it for the moment :)
     
  13. GSXRMovistar

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 6 Nov 2002

    Posts: 9,444

    Location: London UK

    Well worth it as the screens scratch easy, but I don't remember paying that much. Think I paid about £4 in the o2 shop for a pack of five, but that was a year ago.
     
  14. Scottland

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 15,211

    Location: North Wales

    Sorry to drag the thread off topic, but how do you find the performance of the XDA Mini, bearning in mind it only has a 200MHz processor?
     
  15. meghatronic

    Capodecina

    Joined: 24 Nov 2002

    Posts: 16,379

    Location: 38.744281°N 104.846806°W

    It is like comparing an AMD XP to an Intel.... or even to a mac.

    Just as it is 200mhz doesn't make it slow..

    I find it awesome... can get up to 45fps in Duke Nukem.
     
  16. FishFluff

    Soldato

    Joined: 7 Nov 2003

    Posts: 5,344

    Location: Deepest, darkest Leeds

    I was prett worried when I ordered mine after hearing how slow it supposedly was. When I got it however it really isn't slow at all once you stick it in Corporate mode.
     
  17. Scottland

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 15,211

    Location: North Wales

    What about movie playback, specifically xvid and divx types?


    ta
     
  18. tom99

    Associate

    Joined: 30 Jul 2005

    Posts: 39

    No its not slow... runs everything fine once you remove the o2 rubbish...

    Movie play back etc is fine, as a device it runs everything fine.
     
  19. Energize

    Caporegime

    Joined: 12 Mar 2004

    Posts: 28,480

    Location: London

    What xvid bitrate can it handle?