1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Anyone use register1?

Discussion in 'HTML, Graphics & Programming' started by Felix, 18 Jan 2006.

  1. Felix

    Mobster

    Joined: 25 Jan 2003

    Posts: 2,702

    I have few questions regarding adding more domains to an account.
     
  2. Bloo_Fish

    Hitman

    Joined: 9 Nov 2002

    Posts: 748

    Location: Bucks [uk]

    Best take things like this up with their support.

    Register1 are awesome and should sort you out in no time
     
  3. Felix

    Mobster

    Joined: 25 Jan 2003

    Posts: 2,702

    I have but I am looking for other options. They are being very helpful but are suggesting transfering domains to the account. I have all my domains at 123-reg and would prefer to keep them there.
     
  4. Goatee

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 5 Dec 2002

    Posts: 1,023

    Location: Up on thum thure moors

    I use reg1 and have found their support to be excellent, always have the right info for me.

    I've never had an issue getting my virtual domains to work, what is your problem?
     
  5. Beansprout

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 31 Jan 2004

    Posts: 16,319

    Location: Plymouth

    Ok - this is the third recent thread asking questions about hosting support.

    Please use their support. It will be more reliable and perhaps quicker.
     
  6. Felix

    Mobster

    Joined: 25 Jan 2003

    Posts: 2,702

    On my existing hosting I have several domains pointing to 1 account. The domains are held at 123-reg. When I added a domain to the account I just changed the nameservers for the domain at 123-reg and then on the host account I imported the domain which set up the DNS and MX records for the domains. Simple as that.

    It seems that I cannot do this with register1 and have to transfer the domain from 123-reg.
     
  7. Felix

    Mobster

    Joined: 25 Jan 2003

    Posts: 2,702

    Sorry Beansprout.
     
  8. Beansprout

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 31 Jan 2004

    Posts: 16,319

    Location: Plymouth

    Ok - looking at the Reg1 VDS info it says you can have "UNLIMITED Extra Virtual Domains" so I'd assume you can just set the nameservers and add it to your account?

    I can't see why you'd need to transfer the domain to them.
     
  9. Goatee

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 5 Dec 2002

    Posts: 1,023

    Location: Up on thum thure moors

    In my experience, whilst I didnt need to transfer them, it made the whole process much simpler. with the domain on their system i was able to make use of their free email and web forwarding systems.

    If your current registrar provides this functionality, then you should simply be able to use their instead of register1's.