1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AOL + Netgear DG632 adsl modem

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by bbreezeuk, 5 Mar 2006.

  1. bbreezeuk

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 21 Nov 2005

    Posts: 1,145

    Location: Bath, UK

    hi all,
    i was wondering if anyone could help me on this one as i cant seem to get the netgear modem to work properly. I originally bought this modem so i didnt have to use the rubbish AOL software and i have set the MTU to 1400 and set it to PPPoE but it just doesnt seem to work

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. Burbleflop

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 7 May 2003

    Posts: 4,247

    Location: Away from here

    Tried setting it to PPPoA? That's what it should be.
     
  3. bbreezeuk

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 21 Nov 2005

    Posts: 1,145

    Location: Bath, UK

    yeah ive tried everything
     
  4. bbreezeuk

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 21 Nov 2005

    Posts: 1,145

    Location: Bath, UK

    do you have to change the MTU on the Pc aswell if so how would i go about doing that
     
  5. Burbleflop

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 7 May 2003

    Posts: 4,247

    Location: Away from here

    It would be useful to set the MTU on the PC too, but that wouldn't stop the router connecting.

    What errors are you getting in the router log?

    As for setting the MTU on the PC, I'm sure you can tap the relevant search term into google.
     
  6. bbreezeuk

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 21 Nov 2005

    Posts: 1,145

    Location: Bath, UK

    im not getting any errors on the router it just says its not connected all the time
     
  7. Shads

    Gangster

    Joined: 24 Jun 2004

    Posts: 334

    Location: wrexham

    for login are you putting your full aol user name in ie= [email protected] you haft to put @aol.com on end just a long shot
     
  8. bbreezeuk

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 21 Nov 2005

    Posts: 1,145

    Location: Bath, UK

    oh right thanks for that i will try it
     
  9. theredguy

    Banned

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,195

    Location: Forest of Dean

    Two other things to try mate, your password has to be in lower case regardless of whether you have used capitals when you signed up and secondly using your main account can cause problems due to AOL thinking you are already signed on somewhere hence not letting the router connect, the solution to this one is to go onto AOL and create another account within your main one called something like "router connection" to distinguish it and use that in the router.

    Hope this helps.

    :)

    *edit*

    Make sure the firmware is up to date also.
     
  10. bbreezeuk

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 21 Nov 2005

    Posts: 1,145

    Location: Bath, UK

    ok cheers mate i will have to try creating a new account on aol
     
  11. bbreezeuk

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 21 Nov 2005

    Posts: 1,145

    Location: Bath, UK

    hey guys ive tried all suggestions but still the router/modem says not connected to the server any other ideas???
     
    Last edited: 7 Mar 2006
  12. bbreezeuk

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 21 Nov 2005

    Posts: 1,145

    Location: Bath, UK

    Anyone ?
     
  13. theredguy

    Banned

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,195

    Location: Forest of Dean

    Is the router getting a full adsl signal when the modem cable is plugged into it? i.e a green light on the funny i symbol next to the number 1.
     
  14. bbreezeuk

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 21 Nov 2005

    Posts: 1,145

    Location: Bath, UK

    yep
     
  15. theredguy

    Banned

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,195

    Location: Forest of Dean

    What AOL service level are you on e.g silver, gold etc.