1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ark: Survival Evolved - Dinosaur MMO/Survival PVP funz!

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by scritchyrat, 12 May 2015.

  1. Drake5

    Capodecina

    Joined: 12 Dec 2005

    Posts: 13,324

    I can't seem to play this game no matter what settings I try, it's to laggy

    4690k, 16GB RAM, 970, SSD etc etc - Can some one on a 970 tell me what settings they're running
     
  2. The Mad One

    Hitman

    Joined: 24 Jan 2003

    Posts: 666

    Location: Staffordshire, UK

    I have a 980ti and 4770k with most of the settings are on medium, some on high and I still get dog framerates, average around 40fps if I'm lucky. The game is so unoptimised its ridiculous which shouldn't be surprising I suppose as its still technically an alpha. I just wish they would put some dev time into optimising it as most people are playing like its been fully released.

    Anyway my point is don't pile money into your rig and expect a big improvement unless your current rig is massively outdated of course.

    On a similar note I have found the game to be quite CPU bound if I encode a video in the background I get anywhere from a 10-20fps drop which is quite big compared to other games I play (dragon age 3 for example) might not sound much but when the games running at 40fps, its crippling.
     
  3. siege2

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Nov 2002

    Posts: 1,835

    Location: Chester-le-street Durham.


    The should be this August releasing the DX12 version off the game should they not, I looking forward to seeing what improvements it brings "If any "
     
  4. SixTwoSix

    Capodecina

    Joined: 14 Sep 2007

    Posts: 11,509

    Location: Limbo

    Running at 1080p with rig in sig, almost entirely high settings, haven't noticed any slowdown that impacts gameplay tbh.
     
  5. The Mad One

    Hitman

    Joined: 24 Jan 2003

    Posts: 666

    Location: Staffordshire, UK

    I guess I forgot to mention I'm running at 1440p, so significantly more demanding then 1080p.
     
  6. Omaeka

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 10 Apr 2012

    Posts: 8,980

    If you're getting bad framerates, open launch options and add

    -USEALLAVAILABLECORES -sm4 -d3d10

    It will boost your FPS massively, and that was just a single Google search away :/
     
  7. The Mad One

    Hitman

    Joined: 24 Jan 2003

    Posts: 666

    Location: Staffordshire, UK

    Thanks I'll give it a go.
     
  8. TonyTurbo78

    Capodecina

    Joined: 26 Sep 2013

    Posts: 10,102

    Location: West End, Southampton

    -sm4 and -d3d10 makes the game looks so fugly though.
     
  9. SixTwoSix

    Capodecina

    Joined: 14 Sep 2007

    Posts: 11,509

    Location: Limbo

    FFS...why aren't there any warnings when you make a new character that it resets your existing one...level 25 alt wiped out in an instant. I just thought you'd have a choice of alt when logging in.
     
  10. valkynaz

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 16 Dec 2010

    Posts: 1,782

    I joined the KYE server, got stung by a giant scorpion and promptly fell to the floor paralyzed and got stung to death by a gigantic stinger.

    I'm liking it so far.
     
  11. Omaeka

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 10 Apr 2012

    Posts: 8,980

    It's not that bad, makes the game alot clearer at least. I don't think there is a machine on the planet that can currently run this game on epic at a good fps with no launch options.
     
  12. TonyTurbo78

    Capodecina

    Joined: 26 Sep 2013

    Posts: 10,102

    Location: West End, Southampton

    I agree, the people that say they are getting 90fps at epic settings are laughable.

    Might be interesting when dx12 version drops this month like rumoured.
     
  13. Raumarik

    Capodecina

    Joined: 14 Jul 2003

    Posts: 13,775

    anyone else getting crashes following the latest patch? Only this game seems affected for me, of as I never had any problems before.
     
  14. BigBruiserAl

    Mobster

    Joined: 11 Sep 2008

    Posts: 3,319

    Location: Co. Durham

    Im getting AMD driver crashes like 20 times in an evening....im going to stop playing for a bit untill a fix is out
     
  15. Clav

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 10 Jun 2011

    Posts: 2,331

    Location: N.Ireland

    I played for a good few hours yesterday with no issues, AMD card as well.
     
  16. Tarqy

    Gangster

    Joined: 11 Jul 2007

    Posts: 460

    Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne

    I've not had any crashes and played for a good few hours over the weekend and again last night while alpha hunting.

    On a side note can anyone recommend a hosting company for an ARK server?
     
    Last edited: 25 Aug 2015
  17. KnightStalker

    Soldato

    Joined: 27 Apr 2004

    Posts: 5,536

    Location: Doncaster, S.Yorks

    Hey guys, im looking at switching over to SP for a bit due to us having a baby soon, and wont be able to keep up with the destruction timers and keeping everything safe - so singleplayer seems a good thing for me right now and still enjoy the game somewhat.

    But the settings are hellish confusing, what im trying to do is get the singleplayer to match the offical servers in terms of dino level and difficulty, but with like 2x taming, 2x xp, 2x gather, just so im not spending 4 hours taming when the baby is around, can anyone help me out and tell me which i need to change and to what numbers so its like the offical with the bumped up stats i mention, it would be most appreciated guys/gals.
     
  18. siege2

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Nov 2002

    Posts: 1,835

    Location: Chester-le-street Durham.

    could look into the steam workshop, for example http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=498435029&searchtext=xp and host your own dedicated server etc
     
  19. KnightStalker

    Soldato

    Joined: 27 Apr 2004

    Posts: 5,536

    Location: Doncaster, S.Yorks

    Thanks ill look into that, but id like to keep it more simple and fast to setup but all the sliders and what not are confusing when you choose host/local - Offical servers are on difficulty 4.0 which means lvl 120 wild dino's, yet in that menu it only goes to 3, so not sure, and ive even posted in the steam forums, but as usual the moaners and what not means my post will never get seen, just figured there would be some hosters here that had an understanding of the settings better than i.
     
  20. Nemeses

    Perma Banned

    Joined: 27 May 2007

    Posts: 4,251

    Location: London

    I've never had any issue with this game crashing, or fps problems, and the few I play with seem to be the same.