1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ArmA II with onboard graphics ?

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by Darkst4r, 11 Apr 2010.

  1. Darkst4r

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 14 Apr 2009

    Posts: 1,058

    Location: Bedford , United Kingdom

    Hi, just wondering if I will be able to play ArmA II with the following spec :

    AMD Phenom II 955

    4 GB OCZ Platinum pc3-12800

    and my ASUS m4a785td-v evo onboard graphics card (cant afford a 5850 yet)
    The onboard card is a Radeon HD 4200 I believe which can share system memory.
     
  2. Zip

    Capodecina

    Joined: 26 Jun 2005

    Posts: 20,224

    Location: Australia

    Im no expert but i highly doubt it, More so because its so damn buggy!

    Have they even fixed it yet? it was made completely unplayable for me after they released there 2nd or 3rd patch
     
  3. Infam0us

    Mobster

    Joined: 16 Oct 2008

    Posts: 3,431

    Location: Birmingham

    No ... I have it on medium and have a 4870!
     
  4. Gimpymoo

    Capodecina

    Joined: 31 May 2005

    Posts: 15,229

    Location: Nottingham

    SLANDER.

    The current 1.05 is pretty rock solid in my opinion.

    When you consider the size of the game, bugs at launch were inevitable.

    In answer to the op, I doubt it would run on onboard VGA.
     
  5. Darkst4r

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 14 Apr 2009

    Posts: 1,058

    Location: Bedford , United Kingdom

    What kind of card would I need to chew it up ? Could I get away with an XFX xxx 5770 ?
     
  6. Zip

    Capodecina

    Joined: 26 Jun 2005

    Posts: 20,224

    Location: Australia

    I could actually play the game at launch and the few bugs i encountered didnt bother me.

    After the 2nd or 3rd patch/update it was doomed for me, i couldnt play it anymore because it would just crash all the time


    When i could play it i was going on almost everything on the highest setting(From memory) with a 285 GTX
     
  7. Darkst4r

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 14 Apr 2009

    Posts: 1,058

    Location: Bedford , United Kingdom

    Whats the ATI equivalent ?
     
  8. craptakular

    Capodecina

    Joined: 7 Jan 2007

    Posts: 10,615

    Location: Sussex, UK

    5850/5870 or 470/480GTX Nvidia, GTX280+

    My GTX260 is pretty rubbish with it tbh.

    TBH I don't think you will ever get it playing on great grpahics with high frames, the engine is buggy, I think the game is ace but too ambitious, should be do-able in 5 years time, but to much for the hardware on sale atm.
     
    Last edited: 11 Apr 2010
  9. Infam0us

    Mobster

    Joined: 16 Oct 2008

    Posts: 3,431

    Location: Birmingham

    OP, my 4870 and friends 4890 run this game comfortably if your looking for a stop gap :)
     
  10. rexehuk

    Mobster

    Joined: 13 Jun 2009

    Posts: 4,009

    Location: My own head

    Two 4890s and an i7 eat this game. This game relies a fair bit on the type of CPU you have for generating algorithms for AI movement and general processing.

    @ 2048x1152 all maximium + low AA I get around 60FPS and can happily record 1080 fraps video which makes for some nice youtube videos!

    I could see 1.05 working with onboard graphics as it was optimised a fair bit since 1.0 launch release. But don't expect anything amazing.

    I know a few who use the 955 chip you have, id say just grab a better GPU down the line and you should have a nice experience. Personally I would go for a 5850 and overclock to 5870 speeds.
     
  11. elmuzzy66.

    Capodecina

    Joined: 24 Aug 2006

    Posts: 10,110

    Location: Gibraltar

    I wouldn't bother running it on any card. Awful game and controls
     
  12. rexehuk

    Mobster

    Joined: 13 Jun 2009

    Posts: 4,009

    Location: My own head

    LOL. This is hilarious.

    WASD - Movement
    F - Change Weapon
    Left Mouse - Shoot
    Right Mouse - Zoom
    Scroll Wheel - Select Menu & Scroll

    If you are basing this off 1.01 then you are a fool. Play 1.05 with a few addons and the game is mind blowing.

    WarFx
    JTD Fire and Smoke
    ACE 2
    ACE SM + CSM2
    Tango Romeo sound mod
    WarFX Tracers

    Are just some of the addons which make this game visually stunning and one of the most immersive experiences offered in a game. :p

    If you need any help Darkst4r give me a PM, been playing this nearly a year now along with map making. Really worth getting into a proper COOP clan for this game, there is a good few realism ones.
     
    Last edited: 11 Apr 2010
  13. D.Roberts

    Mobster

    Joined: 3 Feb 2006

    Posts: 3,319

    Location: not sure

    Nope you will struggle.

    And to all you haters ITS THE BEST GAME EVER MADE :p

    If ya install ACE2 it just gets so much better all so.

    And yes the 1.05 patch helps but I am a fan boy but will admit the engine is buggy and dang you need a good pc to even run the title screen hehehe.
     
  14. Gimpymoo

    Capodecina

    Joined: 31 May 2005

    Posts: 15,229

    Location: Nottingham

    Without developers pushing these boundaries though, what would we have?

    Personally, I think the game although MASSIVE works very well but we all expect different things.

    And I imagine so of any other game you simply DONT LIKE, but that is a matter of your opinion.

    Not sure, but I am running this on a 5770 1GB and it is more than acceptable at 1680x1050 on medium settings.

    As mentioned, the game is more CPU bound than VGA although some decent VGA hardware is still preferred.
     
    Last edited: 11 Apr 2010
  15. D.Roberts

    Mobster

    Joined: 3 Feb 2006

    Posts: 3,319

    Location: not sure

    Yes this game is very very CPU intensive of course you need a good GPU but the CPU makes a massive diff the AI will just eat it.

    I have

    Q6700
    8800GT and tbh i can not get full potential even now but meh I dont care the game ROCKS BABY YEAH :).

    Who else here plays this with ACE2 cus we should hook up some time and have a blast :).
     
  16. Zip

    Capodecina

    Joined: 26 Jun 2005

    Posts: 20,224

    Location: Australia

    Have they redone or is there anyone that has redone the Voices so its not "ENEMY at ONE O'clock" :p

    Might start it up again if the bugs are gone and its play able, I really did enjoy it. I just couldnt stop it from crashing.
     
  17. neoboy

    Capodecina

    Joined: 16 Mar 2004

    Posts: 12,638

    Location: UK

    Haven't had a single crash yet on my machine with CPU and GFX OCed to the hilt so I'd say stability is great.
     
  18. D.Roberts

    Mobster

    Joined: 3 Feb 2006

    Posts: 3,319

    Location: not sure

    Nor me not one crash.

    If you install 1.05 they have fixed so much.

    Do your self a favor install ACE2 that disables them voices as standard.

    So as I said we must make a arma 2 thread and hook up and start up an OCUK clan would kick ass.
     
  19. Guest2

    Capodecina

    Joined: 6 May 2009

    Posts: 17,037

    No. I tried it a few days ago on my 5770 on 1680 x 1050 in highest settings. Ran like crap. Downed a few settings like res to 1440 x 900 and some shadows and it works good then.

    Runs about the same as GTA4 (rest of my system is [email protected], 2gb, win7 64bit)
     
  20. Emlyn_Dewar

    Capodecina

    Joined: 15 Oct 2003

    Posts: 12,852

    Location: Chengdu

    I was never able to get the game running properly, massive lag and the graphics were blurry with missing textures.
    Then the last patch came out.
    All is well with the world, performs nicely on 955/8gig/4870 1gb, it's a great game.