1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Arma2 current state?

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by redwarp4, 18 Oct 2009.

  1. redwarp4

    Associate

    Joined: 6 Feb 2007

    Posts: 57

    hello all

    got flashpoint 2 which is great in the mission editor but dont like the 64 unit cap.

    im thinking of buying arma2 because of its editor, but i dont know what its current current state is after its the patchs it has.

    any one here like to fill me in on how the game plays?
    maybe tell me how it compares to flashpoint 2?


    cheers.
     
  2. rexehuk

    Mobster

    Joined: 13 Jun 2009

    Posts: 4,009

    Location: My own head

    Game runs pretty well on the 1.04, but still issues such as chernolag etc.

    Generally had less/no crashes with the 1.04, and runs very nice on my system :)
     
  3. redwarp4

    Associate

    Joined: 6 Feb 2007

    Posts: 57

    whats chernolag??
     
  4. Spetznaz

    Gangster

    Joined: 6 Jan 2005

    Posts: 227

    Location: Wiltshire

    The biggest city on the island causing lag probably due to too many textures/buildings.
     
  5. [TW]Taggart

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 29 May 2005

    Posts: 1,006

    the editor and community mods are pretty much the driving force behind this game... buying arma2 for its editor alone is a pretty good reason, even if u missout on half the game.
     
  6. Devlish

    Soldato

    Joined: 12 Jan 2004

    Posts: 5,379

    Location: London

    Last edited: 18 Oct 2009
  7. phr4n

    Gangster

    Joined: 24 Sep 2009

    Posts: 315

    After getting really frustrated with the state that OFDR was released in I'm going to buy this, only problem is most of my mates had their way with this when it originally came out. Does this have a solid online following going
     
  8. derkaderka

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 30 Jun 2009

    Posts: 433

    Location: NI

    Arma2 is running a lot better under the latest patch

    Definitely worth getting , but it still a hard unforgiving game , so if you aint good at shooting or tactics then you might find it frustrating
     
  9. Buckster

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 20 Aug 2006

    Posts: 8,765

    its not perfect - but its well worth the asking price

    its superb in a lot of respects and frustrating in others - but as an overall military experience its un-surpassed IMO
     
  10. cjph

    Gangster

    Joined: 22 Aug 2007

    Posts: 376

    For those interested in Arma2, there is a thread (2 to be precise, for some reason) covering the use of a RAMdrive to hold some of the main game files, since they cause a lot of the stutter and flicker in the game :

    http://forums.bistudio.com/showthread.php?t=88388

    http://forums.bistudio.com/showthread.php?t=88629

    I have 6Gb on XP32 (had 2Gb and upgraded to 4Gb earlier this year but never bothered with the remaining 2Gb), so set up a 4Gb disk and moved the same files (3.21Gb of mainly islands, buildings and flora) as listed in the thread over to the RAMdisk. The difference is a much, much smoother game without stutter (unless flying over the larger towns in a Harrier) and almost all texture flickering gone. I don't think the FPS increased per se, but the average must have moved up significantly.

    Since the software is a trial at the moment, and I already had the memory, it has cost me nothing so far, so easily cheaper than the CPU/GPU/SSD upgrade I was looking at to improve things. Of course, now I want a motherboard to host more than the 8Gb total I can at the moment . . .

    cjph
     
  11. Calneon

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 17 Nov 2008

    Posts: 1,682

    I can't get a steady 40FPS with the spec in my sig, so I haven't really touched it since I bought it. I'll try when a new patch is released but i don't have high hopes.
     
  12. Mr. Anderson

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 9 Oct 2009

    Posts: 1,524

    Location: To die by your side......

    Well i can get steady decent fps with a system spec a lot lower than yours! I thought the game was fine on 1.03!
     
  13. antran

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 13 Dec 2007

    Posts: 1,707

    Location: Essex

    I'm getting 35fps with most of the setting at high with res at 1920x1200. In build up area, my framerate would drop to 25fps = (
     
  14. cjph

    Gangster

    Joined: 22 Aug 2007

    Posts: 376

    I've only got a lowly E5200 (at 3.7GHz admitedly) and 8800GTS 512, and get mid 30 framerates in most places with details all on normal. The FPS does not seem to change with a RAMdisk, but I think the min values go up and the whole visual experience is much better, and even better the cost is zero (for now, until I have to purchase RAMdisk software or find a freeware one).

    cjph