1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AsRock dual SATA 2 with 2x1GB memory, please post timmings

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by luismenendez, 26 Feb 2006.

  1. luismenendez

    Hitman

    Joined: 11 Dec 2005

    Posts: 936

    Location: Brighton

    Hi there,

    I am going to upgrade to 2GB but I don't know if I should buy another 2x512MB or buy 2x1GB ram

    I know 4x512MB run always at 2T

    2x1GB can run at 1T in some mobos but what about the asrock????

    please post your timmings and your brand memory so we can find out which one runs better in this mobo ;) .

    Thanks

    L :rolleyes:
     
  2. mp260767

    Capodecina

    Joined: 4 Feb 2003

    Posts: 10,866

    Location: telford, shropshire

    running 2x1gb gskill 4000, 232mhz , timings 8,4,4,3 1T.

    default timings not really tried anything with them yet.
     
  3. luismenendez

    Hitman

    Joined: 11 Dec 2005

    Posts: 936

    Location: Brighton

    Thanks.

    I doesn't look there are many people running 2x1GB memory :o
     
  4. dagwoood

    Hitman

    Joined: 16 Nov 2005

    Posts: 695

    Location: West Midlands, UK.

    Corsair XMS3200PT running at 224MHz 2T. Timings:- 2.5-3-3-8.

    I've been playing around with different memory timings to get it to run at 1T. I can run stable within Windows(Prime 10+ hours, Aquamark, 3DMark05, OCCT, Super Pi and S & M)but it fails memtest test #8 every time, so I run at 2T to be safe.
     
  5. ns400r

    Mobster

    Joined: 23 Apr 2004

    Posts: 3,580

    Location: UK, Near the middle......

    Crucial ballistix 2 x 1Gb.

    Currently @ 3-3-3-7-T2 (274Mhz) but will go a little tighter but I can't be bothered.
     
  6. David G

    Associate

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 94

    Location: Bicester, Oxfordshire

    ns400r

    I take it you have done a volt mod to get to 274Mhz or have a booster maybe?
     
  7. ns400r

    Mobster

    Joined: 23 Apr 2004

    Posts: 3,580

    Location: UK, Near the middle......

    Ram voltage is set to high in the bios which is 2.7v.
     
  8. luismenendez

    Hitman

    Joined: 11 Dec 2005

    Posts: 936

    Location: Brighton

    it doesn't work 1T I guess.

    i bet is only for the 2.7v
     
  9. ns400r

    Mobster

    Joined: 23 Apr 2004

    Posts: 3,580

    Location: UK, Near the middle......

    1T and I get wierd restarts.
     
  10. David G

    Associate

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 94

    Location: Bicester, Oxfordshire

    I got 2 512Mhz and can't get above 253 sync even on high volts, which I assumed was because high being 2.7 volts, and the recommend voltage being 2.8 for this RAM.
     
  11. mp260767

    Capodecina

    Joined: 4 Feb 2003

    Posts: 10,866

    Location: telford, shropshire

    not necssarily some of the ballistix when it works seems ok for that sort of speed.

    some ocz and mushkin redline might also be up to the job.
     
  12. David G

    Associate

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 94

    Location: Bicester, Oxfordshire

    mp260767 wrote:

    "not necssarily some of the ballistix when it works seems ok for that sort of speed."

    I totally agree, but normally at stock (2.8) or higher volts to get that far.