1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

ASROCK X570 TAICHI - THE RYZEN 3000 MOTHERBOARD GIBBO & 8 PACK RECOMMENDS

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by Gibbo, 8 Jul 2019.

  1. faceman123

    Mobster

    Joined: 9 Jun 2011

    Posts: 2,936

    I'm
    3200
     
  2. Joxeon

    Mobster

    Joined: 15 Oct 2019

    Posts: 4,668

    Location: Uk

    Enable xmp but try manually setting it to 3000 and see if it boots.
     
  3. Temi_D

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 31 Jul 2009

    Posts: 2,167

    Location: 127.0.0.1

    Have you tried just 1 ram stick in each of the slots to see if it boots in any?
     
  4. faceman123

    Mobster

    Joined: 9 Jun 2011

    Posts: 2,936

    hi yes it does

    it boots with both but just at 2133 =(
     
  5. Temi_D

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 31 Jul 2009

    Posts: 2,167

    Location: 127.0.0.1

    Grasping at straws here but, when you boot at 2133, can you run CPU-Z and see what it shows in the 'Memory' tab for the possible timings/xmp profile?
     
  6. Joxeon

    Mobster

    Joined: 15 Oct 2019

    Posts: 4,668

    Location: Uk

    When you set xmp have a look through the ram settings and make sure gear down mode is enabled.
     
  7. faceman123

    Mobster

    Joined: 9 Jun 2011

    Posts: 2,936

    appreciate the help everyone
    [​IMG]
     
  8. Temi_D

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 31 Jul 2009

    Posts: 2,167

    Location: 127.0.0.1

    Oh sorry, I meant that SPD tab that shows all the timings
     
  9. faceman123

    Mobster

    Joined: 9 Jun 2011

    Posts: 2,936

    Hi sure here it is thanks [​IMG]
     
  10. lnoton

    Mobster

    Joined: 14 Apr 2009

    Posts: 3,861

    Location: Cheshire

    Is this still a recommended board. It feels like giga have the best of the bunch with price points for all.
     
  11. pete910

    Mobster

    Joined: 3 Oct 2013

    Posts: 2,933

    Yes, have a 3600 kit. set XMP in bios and forgot it.

    FYI, I don't have any fancy OC on my CPU ect just the XMP Mem OC

    Personally If I were to buy again I'd go Gigabyte.

    Can't say I've been impressed with it tbh, wished I'd of stuck with giga tbh.
     
  12. lnoton

    Mobster

    Joined: 14 Apr 2009

    Posts: 3,861

    Location: Cheshire

    Feels like a recommendation from ocuk which had some commercials behind it.
     
  13. pete910

    Mobster

    Joined: 3 Oct 2013

    Posts: 2,933

    You've lost me on that tbh
     
  14. Minstadave

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Jan 2004

    Posts: 28,063

    Location: Rutland

    I wouldn't recommend it either. Cold boot bug, mediocre chipset cooling, broken PBO, BIOS updates seem to have dried up.

    Nothing special to be honest. I'd go Gigabyte next time.
     
  15. Minstadave

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Jan 2004

    Posts: 28,063

    Location: Rutland

    He's suggesting OcUK may have am interest in promoting this board over others, which seems likely given it's not an amazing board.
     
  16. Troezar

    Mobster

    Joined: 6 Aug 2009

    Posts: 4,730

    I had this board but flipped it and got the Aorus Master, sounds like I made the right choice.
     
  17. Shac

    Hitman

    Joined: 18 Oct 2009

    Posts: 514

    I have to say i have the X570 taichi and have none of the issues listed above.
    Only issue I had originally was memory problems until I manually upped the Dram volts to 1.35

    I have played with the dram calc and altered a few settings and can run at 3600 CL14 or 3800 CL16 without any issue.

    I did have some annoying lock ups while playing games which seemed sound related.
    I eventually got around to disabling the onboard sound and using the 1080Ti audio and not a single lock up since.
    So may be worth a try if you have some odd lockups. Make sure one of the audio options is disabled as it definitely caused me issues until I disabled one.
     
  18. Nghtmare

    Hitman

    Joined: 21 Jun 2018

    Posts: 959

    Location: Ashton

    Are they ever going to release 2.80?? Its been stuck on that Beta since December
     
  19. Darujhistan

    Mobster

    Joined: 28 Oct 2011

    Posts: 4,911

    They do this all the time they pimp crap products for money, the Gigabyte Auros 2080ti was an absolute disaster, they claimed it was 'Gaming perfected' without having ever tested it, there was a whole thread about it. They offer vapourware monitors for pre-order which leave people hanging in the wind - which they know they can't supply. Don't trust a word they say, yet they have a captive audience of rubes who hang on their 'mate' Gibbo's every word...mugs.

    I never buy anything they reccomend, it's usually trash.
     
    Last edited: 18 Feb 2020
  20. faceman123

    Mobster

    Joined: 9 Jun 2011

    Posts: 2,936

    This. I have the phantom X ( same baord just + 1 Ethernet port... ) God what a pit of a board.