1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

Asus 5850 DirectCU 2 slot or 3 slot card?

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by 1uke, 20 Apr 2010.

  1. 1uke

    Hitman

    Joined: 26 Dec 2008

    Posts: 657

    Location: west sussex

    I only have room for a dual slot card in my current case, and i'm in need of another 5850 to run in crossfire and wondering if this card takes up 2 or 3 slots inside the case??
     
  2. Boozebeard

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 22 Jan 2010

    Posts: 1,476

    Umm, I just got mine. I'd say it's 2 slots. Maybe protudes a little into a 3rd slot but it's hard to tell because it's not jsut a rectangular cooler.

    It's also worth noting I thought it looked kinda ugly in the pictures but in the flesh it looks pretty cool.
     
  3. RavenXXX2

    Capodecina

    Joined: 6 Oct 2007

    Posts: 18,766

    Location: North West

    I would say 2 slot.

    [​IMG]
     
  4. 1uke

    Hitman

    Joined: 26 Dec 2008

    Posts: 657

    Location: west sussex

    Hows the fan noise? my normal asus 5850 gets kinda loud when gaming so will need a aftermarket cooler for it eventually. Mine is overclocked to 1009mhz tho :)
     
  5. Boozebeard

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 22 Jan 2010

    Posts: 1,476

    What voltage is that at?

    Problem with this card is I can't seem to change the voltage using msi afterburner so i have to use the software thats comes with it and that caps at 900 core.
     
  6. 1uke

    Hitman

    Joined: 26 Dec 2008

    Posts: 657

    Location: west sussex

    Its at 1.3Vcore using Asus SmartDoctor.
    Not sure if I can use SmartDoctor when going crossfire tho?
    I'm getting nice temps on bfbc2/ AvP etc the standard cooler works pretty well its a shame it makes so much noise!
     
  7. Boozebeard

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 22 Jan 2010

    Posts: 1,476

    Oh, smart doctor is the software that came with mine. I can only go up to 900 core though. Did yo use catalyst for the clocks and doctor for the volts or something?
     
  8. 1uke

    Hitman

    Joined: 26 Dec 2008

    Posts: 657

    Location: west sussex

    All I have used to overclock the card is SmartDoctor. I downloaded the latest version from Asus. The max my SmartDoctor will clock to is 1200mhz...
     
  9. Boozebeard

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 22 Jan 2010

    Posts: 1,476

    Oh good point, I just installed the one off the disc. I'll try the one from the site.

    Edit: Downloaded the latest version from the support site but still limited to 900 core.
     
    Last edited: 20 Apr 2010
  10. JonnyG1982

    Gangster

    Joined: 13 Jul 2009

    Posts: 486

    Heh Boozebeard, did u reach 900 core on default volts? My old reference card was just shy of been stable at 900 on stock volts. Got another Asus 5850 for some crossfire but this time its the directcu model. 850 seems fine (30 loops of crysis) and just done 875 with 3 loops of crysis. Hoping to hit least 900 so that not going to lag behind my old card when crossfire overclock.

    Really dont want to use smartdoctor and already quiered using msi afterburner with this card but does not seem to have voltage support. Although i have had a reply to try something but going to see what stable through msi using stock volts.
     
  11. Boozebeard

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 22 Jan 2010

    Posts: 1,476

    My card is being really weird. Well mainly bad company is. I can play crysis warhead on stock volts at 900 core with no artifacts but I cant play battlefield on 1.2 volts at 550 core and 750 mem. Get black squares flashing all over the place. :confused:
     
  12. JonnyG1982

    Gangster

    Joined: 13 Jul 2009

    Posts: 486

    Dam card seems like it may even struggle compared to my reference card when it comes to overclocking. Nothing like paying more and getting less :)

    Wow! comical. Asus software does it again. Instal the smartdocter that came with card (so i can play with voltage). core limited to 900mhz! Advertising the voltage tweak but forgets to add that its impossible to reach the "50%" faster claimed as its limited to 900mhz. Try the latest smartdoctor on the internet, still limited to 900mhz like u boozebeard. Wonder if our cards are duds! Or maybe need to instal gamerosd as well (only installed smartdocter)

    Even my reference card came with software which im sure allowed 1200mhz or so. Will have to try that. Absolute useless asus are when it comes to software, wonder if this one allows tesselation to even work if smartdoctor used.

    EDIT: Nope, tried 3 versions of smartdoctor, all limited to 900mhz. How can this be? *ARGH!*
     
    Last edited: 21 Apr 2010
  13. dante6491

    Soldato

    Joined: 30 Jun 2006

    Posts: 6,062

    Location: London

    My card came today. I can clock it up to 1200 core in CCC. Haven't bothered to fiddle with voltages yet but it clock to 875/1125. It should be noted that the 5850 Cu is a reference card, just with a better cooler.
     
  14. JonnyG1982

    Gangster

    Joined: 13 Jul 2009

    Posts: 486

    Think my core maybe limited to 875mhz on default (which is slithly higher volts than my old reference design as well). I dont understand why the main asus software is limited when it blatantly advertises speeds in excess oif what it can possible do using the software provided. The reference card software didnt have this limit. I hope a new update comes out sharpsih which fixes it.
     
  15. Boozebeard

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 22 Jan 2010

    Posts: 1,476

    I think what might work is setting the voltage in smart doctor applying the overclock. then increase the clock speeds in CCC and apply that.

    I really don't know what bad company's problem is. I just ran the Heaven benchmark for half an hour with 900 core on stock volts and no problems what so ever. But certain levels on bad company give me artifacts immediatley no matter what I set my speeds and volts too. :confused:
     
  16. JonnyG1982

    Gangster

    Joined: 13 Jul 2009

    Posts: 486

    Tried that didnt work but....

    Found if i use smartdoctor to increase voltage and i used MSI afterburner for clocks....WORKS!!!!

    EDIT: I assume it does because 915 worked on furmark when i got artifacts at 900 before with default volts. But on msi u cannot monitor volts, however smartdoctor relays the voltage i select. EDIT EDIT: Smartdoctor register core speed from msi afterburner.
     
    Last edited: 21 Apr 2010
  17. JonnyG1982

    Gangster

    Joined: 13 Jul 2009

    Posts: 486

    hhmmm, disappointgly my new supposidly cooler 5850directcu seems to get hotter than my reference design, or maybe its just furmark related. ill try a game instead.
     
  18. Boozebeard

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 22 Jan 2010

    Posts: 1,476

    I just played badcompany multi for an hour and it was fine. It seems it's only some single player maps it doesn't like and freaks out on.

    However i was getting some random flickerings in menues and I get them on my desktop as well if i like maximise a window or change windows or someithn like that. Dunno what could be causing it.

    My card seems pretty stable at 900 core stock vaults which is neat. I'll try upping it tomorrow with afterburner.
     
  19. JonnyG1982

    Gangster

    Joined: 13 Jul 2009

    Posts: 486

    The cooler is pretty quiet compared to last one, maybe could leave it on 100% and still be quieter than the reference cooler on 40%. I found that furmark really heats up this card like crazy but playing games (inc testin crysis) seem like they maybe fine. Just tried 980 core with 1.25v. Needed 1.262v to get ref card at 1000mhz stable. Think that 1.25v is more than needed so luckily clocking the same on core. Will throw them in for some crossfire, dont know how it will all work though overclocking two gpus with 2 bits of software :(. I really hope msi bring out another update than can do both designs.

    Good luck tomorrow boozebeard.
     
  20. 1uke

    Hitman

    Joined: 26 Dec 2008

    Posts: 657

    Location: west sussex

    Hmmmn got me worried about buying a DirectCu version now... think I might wait.
    Maybe a bios flash on ur DirectCu 5850's is needed to the standard Asus 5850?

    Is anyone trying crossfire? is there a way to overclock both cards as I dont see a option on SmartDoctor for that?