1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Athlon X2 Memory Config

Discussion in 'Memory' started by Graemebo, 4 Jun 2006.

  1. Graemebo

    Associate

    Joined: 23 May 2006

    Posts: 40

    Location: Middle Of Larne & Carrick

    I am thinking on getting a X2 3800+ but i read in the OCUK 2gb faq the following

    Q. I have an X2 CPU. Can I run 4x512Mb because I have dual-cores?


    A. Unfortunately, no.

    My current mem is 4x 512 Geil value
    and running on a A64 3000+

    Does this meen i wont be able to run it on my current ram config?

    Thanks All

    Graemebo
     
  2. vanandjuanunited

    Soldato

    Joined: 20 Oct 2005

    Posts: 5,329

    Will probably run at 2t rather than 1t but wil depend onmemory. Using 4 sticks is supposed to give a performance hit.
     
  3. Graemebo

    Associate

    Joined: 23 May 2006

    Posts: 40

    Location: Middle Of Larne & Carrick

    Performance doesnt matter its really for photoshop and any games ih ave i dont notice any diffrence with the extra its just before i buy the X2
     
  4. Defcon5

    Soldato

    Joined: 4 Sep 2005

    Posts: 6,424

    Location: Whitwood, West Yorks

    it will work exactly the same as it is now.

    actually it will work better if you have a skt754 or winnie chip
     
  5. Indy500

    Capodecina

    Joined: 7 Mar 2005

    Posts: 17,509

    It isnt as optimal as 2x 1gb, but any hit from 2T is minor. You'll be able to run them fine at DDR400.