1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

Ati 5970 help:)

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by leinad amme, 22 Apr 2010.

  1. leinad amme

    Gangster

    Joined: 13 Sep 2009

    Posts: 263

    hey guys i recently orderd my ati 5970 but my question is how will it fair with a [email protected] i can't overclock anymore due to my stupid dell motherboard and bios but im planning to get a new case motherboard and i7 sometime down the line.

    cheers
     
  2. UKDTweak

    Soldato

    Joined: 2 Dec 2002

    Posts: 6,592

    Location: N.Ireland

    It will be fine, but you will get a lot more out of it when you upgrade to the I7 rig :)
     
  3. Jabbs

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 6 Feb 2004

    Posts: 7,730

    Location: Rugeley

    I think you are going to have some serious bottleneck on that card with your Q6600 so low.
     
  4. leinad amme

    Gangster

    Joined: 13 Sep 2009

    Posts: 263

    excellent thank you UKD i suppose im slowly getting there. it was heart breaking parting with 500 quid but it will be worth it.
     
  5. leinad amme

    Gangster

    Joined: 13 Sep 2009

    Posts: 263

    yeah, i was thinking that Jabbs but ive heard that term thrown around so much lately i thought id take the dive.
     
  6. leinad amme

    Gangster

    Joined: 13 Sep 2009

    Posts: 263

    least i have it ready for my i7, wish there was away around dell bio's if it wasnt for the Pin mod id be even worse off.
     
  7. jorzeh

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 20 Jun 2009

    Posts: 1,432

    Location: Stockport

    You really won't know till you fit the card and try and you really won't know it was bottlencked till you upgrade.

    my E5200 @3.6Ghz were bottlenecking my 4870x2 but i didn't know till i upgraded and i was happy with the system:) enjoy you're new card :) don't worry about it.
     
  8. leinad amme

    Gangster

    Joined: 13 Sep 2009

    Posts: 263

    Jorzeh thats an excellent answer thank you! i was just about to ask what would the effects be of bottlenecking, i guess its just limiting the true potential of the card cheers mate :)
     
  9. PaulyD

    Mobster

    Joined: 24 Mar 2008

    Posts: 4,637

    Location: High Wycombe

    As you say you got a Dell motherboard i'm guessing this is a full Dell computer, will the card fit into the current case and is the PSU beefy enough?

    Gotta check! :p
     
  10. leinad amme

    Gangster

    Joined: 13 Sep 2009

    Posts: 263

    Yeah case is fine :) ive modified it abit ive currently got a 3870x2 in there with alotttt of headroom so all good here are my specs

    [email protected] -- Soon to be an I7 one day :) new case needed
    4 gig ram ---- Soon to be 8 gig
    3870x2
    24 inch monitor
    and 850watt corsair PSU fits nicely... wish i bought a modular one tho :(

    not bad for an xps420 :D
     
  11. leinad amme

    Gangster

    Joined: 13 Sep 2009

    Posts: 263

    oh and its Extreamly quiet :D that might change when i fit the 5970 tho
     
  12. leinad amme

    Gangster

    Joined: 13 Sep 2009

    Posts: 263

    i'm a noob builder but i think im doing fairly well i was from around the pentium 4 days and boy things have changed now im back.
     
  13. leinad amme

    Gangster

    Joined: 13 Sep 2009

    Posts: 263

    ati 5970 installed perfect fit in my case and no bottleneck i can notice running crysis max x8 aa at a very high frame rate no hiccups or jerkyness of anykind, maxes out metro2033 gta 4 and runs pretty much any game i throw at it, im well happy :D cheers guys
     
  14. up2nogooduk

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 13 Feb 2009

    Posts: 1,950

    Location: London

    nice one :)
    What brand ?
     
  15. cmndr_andi

    Capodecina

    Joined: 23 Apr 2009

    Posts: 12,040

    Location: Cheshire

    I'm almost certain that your CPU will not be holding you back much. Clock-for-clock, core 2 Quad (65nm) CPUs are slightly faster than Phenom II X4 chips. With this in mind, look at the CPU scaling in this set of tests (use the drop-down menu to view the other games tested).
     
  16. leinad amme

    Gangster

    Joined: 13 Sep 2009

    Posts: 263

    The Brand is Sapphire the Shamefully overclocked version and deep down Andi i know your right and at somepoint i will upgrade but i can run my collection of 50 games all at max settings without any slow down what so ever. my 3870x2 used to microstutter like hell and this beauty is smooth as hell 500 pound well spent tbh.

    when i first installed the card my cpu was running at 2.4 because when i cleaned my computer and applied new thermal paste i accidently knocked off the pin mod tape.

    so my card was stuttering like hell and i was getting really worried but after i realised and clocked it back up to 3ghz ... it ran like an absolute DREAM.

    i'm at work at the moment so i cant do the test but il give them a go when im home.

    Crysis, metro, just cause 2, battleforge, dirt 2 etc... all run fluid no hiccups at Max settings full aa :) :) :) :) :) :)
     
  17. leinad amme

    Gangster

    Joined: 13 Sep 2009

    Posts: 263

    ooo sorry andi i misread your post. i thought you said it WOULD be holding me back my bad :D
     
  18. leinad amme

    Gangster

    Joined: 13 Sep 2009

    Posts: 263

    and is it fair to say .. once i upgrade my ram to 8 gig that i ahve the most pimped out XPS 420 ever ? Lmao shame i cant get a BTX motherboard for an i7.. need new case.
     
  19. leinad amme

    Gangster

    Joined: 13 Sep 2009

    Posts: 263

    oh wow nice set of Tests there. Phenom II X4 [email protected] dont perform that much worse then and if core 2 quads slightly faster then all is good :D
     
  20. Vekiq

    Gangster

    Joined: 29 Jan 2007

    Posts: 270

    Location: Scotland

    You do realise that so much ram might hold your over-clocking back?
    You will not need this much ram at all m8. Go i7 triple channel 6 gig setup, that seems to be sweet spot