1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

ATI 6970

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by zapgod, 14 Jan 2012.

  1. zapgod

    Gangster

    Joined: 17 Feb 2009

    Posts: 261

    Guys i just tried to instal my new graphics card but all i get is a black screen and 1 beep in when i boot, it beeps for about a second. Help?
     
  2. iTek

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 2 Oct 2003

    Posts: 2,354

    Both power cables in correctly?
     
  3. zapgod

    Gangster

    Joined: 17 Feb 2009

    Posts: 261

    yes, im wondering if my power supply is not strong enough :S
     
  4. zapgod

    Gangster

    Joined: 17 Feb 2009

    Posts: 261

    its a 1000W corsair but i wonder if its failing
     
  5. zapgod

    Gangster

    Joined: 17 Feb 2009

    Posts: 261

    anyone?
     
  6. Nightglow

    Soldato

    Joined: 19 Jan 2010

    Posts: 6,780

    Location: South West

    How old is the psu.
     
  7. beejjacobs

    Soldato

    Joined: 10 Aug 2010

    Posts: 5,497

    Does it boot up okay without the card? Have you got another card to try?
     
  8. lomez

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 28 Dec 2011

    Posts: 0

    Location: Sunderland

    switch pci slots and also if its a lightning check the switch on the frint of the pcb is to the right. mine was to the left and couldnt boot due to lack of bios.
     
  9. zapgod

    Gangster

    Joined: 17 Feb 2009

    Posts: 261

    Well everything u all said above is fine. the switch is on the right and it works with my old 4890. The psu is 2 yrs old and its still under its 5 year warranty. Can anybody recommend me a cheap psu from OcUK just untill i gety psu back from corsair.
     
  10. TheMorningStar

    Mobster

    Joined: 11 Oct 2007

    Posts: 2,598

    Can't see it being the PSU. More likely it's a DOA card, try the card in another system before you try RMAing the PSU. That is a hell of a jump looking at the contents of this thread...
     
  11. zapgod

    Gangster

    Joined: 17 Feb 2009

    Posts: 261

    pretty sure its the PSU because ive had another issue in the past where i could not run both my 4890's in my system and i ended up selling one of em and when i got it checked that time they told me that it was the PSU aswell
     
  12. chaotic_uk

    Mobster

    Joined: 19 Jul 2007

    Posts: 3,131

    Location: notts , uk

    whats the mobo/system specs ?
     
  13. zapgod

    Gangster

    Joined: 17 Feb 2009

    Posts: 261

    Intel I7 920
    Gigabyte UD-5
    6GB Corsair XMS3 RAM
    6970 lightning (used to be a sapphire 4890)