1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

ATI Radeon 9500 - Not Working / Solutions

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by DaveyD, 11 Jul 2006.

  1. DaveyD

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 19 Jan 2003

    Posts: 12,647

    Location: Warwickshire

    Hi, I'm trying to find this out for a friend of mine.

    Basically, he's bought a second hand 9500 off an auction site and he's saying it does not work, so signal to the monitor and no spinning fan on the card.

    He says that it didn't come any cables, but am I right in thinking that the 9500 series should all have a power connection on them for direct connection to a power supply? From a picture of the card, it looks as though it has a white 4pin connector in the corner of the card. Is this connection the same connection used on floppy drives?

    Thanks for any help,

    Dave
     
  2. Kezmo

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 28 Apr 2006

    Posts: 2,211

    Location: Northampton

    Yes from what i remember of my 9500 it had a power connecter as u described above :)
     
  3. ACESHIGH

    Mobster

    Joined: 17 Aug 2005

    Posts: 4,305

    Yes i believe so.
     
  4. PinkFloyd

    Capodecina

    Joined: 21 Sep 2005

    Posts: 14,300

    Location: Bradley Stoke, Bristol

    Yeh its a floppy connector
     
  5. deadeyedic30

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 28 Jan 2005

    Posts: 1,545

    Location: Too Far from a good woman

    Needs to be plugged in to work.
     
  6. MookJong

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 20 Mar 2006

    Posts: 8,031

    Still running a 9500Pro and yes it requires seperate power
     
  7. BloodWolf

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 26 Mar 2006

    Posts: 3,289

    Location: ENGLAND

    Ive had a 9550XT, that didnt require one?
     
  8. t31os

    Mobster

    Joined: 24 May 2006

    Posts: 3,575

    Location: Surrey - UK

    Same connector on my old radeon 9500.