1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

Back Screen!!!!!

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by mdixson, 20 Feb 2006.

  1. mdixson

    Hitman

    Joined: 30 May 2004

    Posts: 859

    Location: Northamtonshire

    Black Screen!!!!!

    hi all,
    my mate has just installed cat 6.2, now when he boots he gets a black screen, windows is loading though as he can hear the startup sounds.
    Any idea how to fix this?
     
    Last edited: 20 Feb 2006
  2. J.T

    Mobster

    Joined: 12 Jan 2006

    Posts: 3,227

    Location: Earth

    Has he tried putting the DVI connector in the other DVI port???

    Only ask as I had the same problem but I had two monitors plugged into my card and what I thought was the secondary monitor which was turned off at the time turned out to be the primary, so when i rebooted I just got a black screen and loading sounds.

    Give it a go, you never know.
     
    Last edited: 20 Feb 2006
  3. mdixson

    Hitman

    Joined: 30 May 2004

    Posts: 859

    Location: Northamtonshire

    no, would that help at all?
    he's running a 19' crt so would a lower res monitor maybe sort it?
     
  4. J.T

    Mobster

    Joined: 12 Jan 2006

    Posts: 3,227

    Location: Earth

    Ah in that case ignore me, sorry about that.

    Can he boot into safe mode ok?
     
  5. mdixson

    Hitman

    Joined: 30 May 2004

    Posts: 859

    Location: Northamtonshire

    no, he has opted for a repair install. though i have heard these are only temp. solutions and a format would be the best solution.
     
  6. Xerxes

    Associate

    Joined: 20 Feb 2006

    Posts: 1

    Location: Battle, East Sussex

    It's cool now. I only did the "repair" install so that XP wouldn't overwrite all my current documents and settings. When I get the time, I'll reformat the PC (seeing as I am getting all of....23fps in source.)