1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

BAFTA Awards 2010 tonight!

Discussion in 'Music, Box Office, TV & Books' started by Gustov, 21 Feb 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Gustov

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 30 May 2008

    Posts: 7,789

    Bafta Awards are to be televised tonight on BBC 1 AT 9PM

    Here are the nominations, the ones in red are the ones I'd like to see win.

    BEST FILM


    AVATAR - James Cameron, Jon Landau

    AN EDUCATION - Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey

    THE HURT LOCKER - Nominees TBC

    PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL PUSH BY SAPPHIRE - Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness, Gary Magness


    UP IN THE AIR - Ivan Reitman, Jason Reitman, Daniel Dubiecki

    OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

    AN EDUCATION - Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey, Lone Scherfig, Nick Hornby

    FISH TANK - Kees Kasander, Nick Laws, Andrea Arnold

    IN THE LOOP - Kevin Loader, Adam Tandy, Armando Iannucci, Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Tony Roche

    MOON - Stuart Fenegan, Trudie Styler, Duncan Jones, Nathan Parker

    NOWHERE BOY - Robert Bernstein, Douglas Rae, Kevin Loader, Sam Taylor-Wood, Matt Greenhalgh

    OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

    LUCY BAILEY, ANDREW THOMPSON, ELIZABETH MORGAN HEMLOCK, DAVID PEARSON - Directors, Producers – Mugabe and the White African

    ERAN CREEVY - Writer/Director – Shifty

    STUART HAZELDINE - Writer/Director – Exam

    DUNCAN JONES - Director – Moon

    SAM TAYLOR-WOOD - Director – Nowhere Boy

    DIRECTOR

    AVATAR - James Cameron

    DISTRICT 9 - Neill Blomkamp

    AN EDUCATION - Lone Scherfig

    THE HURT LOCKER - Kathryn Bigelow

    INGLOURIOUS ******** - Quentin Tarantino

    ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

    THE HANGOVER - Jon Lucas, Scott Moore

    THE HURT LOCKER - Mark Boal

    INGLOURIOUS ******** - Quentin Tarantino


    A SERIOUS MAN - Joel Coen, Ethan Coen

    UP - Pete Docter, Bob Peterson

    ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

    DISTRICT 9 - Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell

    AN EDUCATION - Nick Hornby

    IN THE LOOP - Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche

    PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL PUSH BY SAPPHIRE - Geoffrey Fletcher

    UP IN THE AIR - Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner

    FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

    BROKEN EMBRACES - Agustín Almodóvar, Pedro Almodóvar

    COCO BEFORE CHANEL - Carole Scotta, Caroline Benjo, Philippe Carcassonne, Anne Fontaine

    LET THE RIGHT ONE IN - Carl Molinder, John Nordling, Tomas Alfredson

    A PROPHET - Pascal Caucheteux, Marco Cherqui, Alix Raynaud, Jacques Audiard


    THE WHITE RIBBON - Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka, Margaret Menegoz, Michael Haneke

    ANIMATED FILM

    CORALINE - Henry Selick

    FANTASTIC MR FOX - Wes Anderson

    UP - Pete Docter

    LEADING ACTOR

    JEFF BRIDGES - Crazy Heart

    GEORGE CLOONEY - Up in the Air

    COLIN FIRTH - A Single Man

    JEREMY RENNER - The Hurt Locker

    ANDY SERKIS - Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll

    LEADING ACTRESS

    CAREY MULLIGAN - An Education

    SAOIRSE RONAN - The Lovely Bones

    GABOUREY SIDIBE - Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire

    MERYL STREEP - Julie & Julia

    AUDREY TAUTOU - Coco Before Chanel

    SUPPORTING ACTOR

    ALEC BALDWIN - It’s Complicated

    CHRISTIAN McKAY - Me and Orson Welles

    ALFRED MOLINA - An Education (Also very good)

    STANLEY TUCCI - The Lovely Bones

    CHRISTOPH WALTZ - Inglourious ********

    SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    ANNE-MARIE DUFF - Nowhere Boy

    VERA FARMIGA - Up in the Air

    ANNA KENDRICK - Up in the Air

    MO'NIQUE - Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
    100%!

    KRISTIN SCOTT THOMAS - Nowhere Boy

    MUSIC

    AVATAR - James Horner

    CRAZY HEART - T-Bone Burnett, Stephen Bruton

    FANTASTIC MR FOX - Alexandre Desplat

    SEX & DRUGS & ROCK & ROLL - Chaz Jankel

    UP - Michael Giacchino

    CINEMATOGRAPHY

    AVATAR - Mauro Fiore

    DISTRICT 9 - Trent Opaloch

    THE HURT LOCKER - Barry Ackroyd

    INGLOURIOUS ******** - Robert Richardson


    THE ROAD - Javier Aguirresarobe

    EDITING

    AVATAR - Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua, James Cameron

    DISTRICT 9 - Julian Clarke

    THE HURT LOCKER - Bob Murawski, Chris Innis

    INGLOURIOUS ******** - Sally Menke

    UP IN THE AIR - Dana E. Glauberman

    PRODUCTION DESIGN


    AVATAR - Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg, Kim Sinclair


    DISTRICT 9 - Philip Ivey, Guy Potgieter

    HARRY POTTER AND THE HALF-BLOOD PRINCE - Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan

    THE IMAGINARIUM OF DOCTOR PARNASSUS - Dave Warren, Anastasia Masaro, Caroline Smith

    INGLOURIOUS ******** - David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds Wasco

    COSTUME DESIGN

    BRIGHT STAR - Janet Patterson

    COCO BEFORE CHANEL - Catherine Leterrier

    AN EDUCATION - Odile Dicks-Mireaux

    A SINGLE MAN - Arianne Phillips

    THE YOUNG VICTORIA - Sandy Powell

    SOUND

    AVATAR - Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson, Tony Johnson, Addison Teague

    DISTRICT 9 - Brent Burge, Chris Ward, Dave Whitehead, Michael Hedges, Ken Saville

    THE HURT LOCKER - Ray Beckett, Paul N. J. Ottosson

    STAR TREK - Peter J. Devlin, Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Mark Stoeckinger, Ben Burtt

    UP - Tom Myers, Michael Silvers, Michael Semanick

    SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

    AVATAR - Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham, Andrew R. Jones


    DISTRICT 9 - Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros, Matt Aitken

    HARRY POTTER AND THE HALF-BLOOD PRINCE - John Richardson, Tim Burke, Tim Alexander, Nicolas Aithadi

    THE HURT LOCKER - Richard Stutsman

    STAR TREK - Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh, Burt Dalton

    MAKE UP & HAIR

    COCO BEFORE CHANEL - Thi Thanh Tu Nguyen, Jane Milon, Madeleine Cofano

    AN EDUCATION - Lizzie Yianni Georgiou

    THE IMAGINARIUM OF DOCTOR PARNASSUS - Sarah Monzani

    NINE - Peter Swords King

    THE YOUNG VICTORIA - Jenny Shircore

    SHORT ANIMATION

    THE GRUFFALO - Michael Rose, Martin Pope, Jakob Schuh, Max Lang

    THE HAPPY DUCKLING - Gili Dolev

    MOTHER OF MANY - Sally Arthur, Emma Lazenby

    SHORT FILM

    14 - Asitha Ameresekere

    I DO AIR - James Bolton, Martina Amati

    JADE - Samm Haillay, Daniel Elliott

    MIXTAPE - Luti Fagbenle, Luke Snellin

    OFF SEASON - Jacob Jaffke, Jonathan van Tulleken
     
  2. Marky

    Capodecina

    Joined: 16 Apr 2007

    Posts: 23,407

    Location: UK

    I think Avatar will clean up well. Looking forward to it :)
     
  3. Cosimo

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 9 Jan 2007

    Posts: 163,805

    Location: Londinium

  4. Gustov

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 30 May 2008

    Posts: 7,789

    Nope

    Go ahead and delete mods please.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.